청년 자활사업 참여자가 인식하는 자활의 의미 : The Meaning of Self-sufficiency perceived by Young Participants in Self-Sufficiency Program : Based on the Experience of Young Participants in Youth Self-Sufficiency Program

Abstract

본 연구는 청년 자활사업 참여자를 대상으로 청년자립도전사업단에 참여하며 그 속에서 그들이 경험하는 것은 무엇인지 탐색해보고자 한다. 본 연구는 궁극적으로 청년 참여자가 빈곤을 극복하고 그들의 삶을 주체적으로 살아갈 기회를 마련하는 것으로써 자활사업과 청년자립도전사업단의 방향성에 대한 시사점을 제시하고자 한다.

자활사업은 근로능력 있는 저소득층에게 근로 기회를 제공하여 스스로 자립할 수 있도록 자활능력 배양 및 기능습득을 돕고 이를 통해 자립기반 조성을 목적으로 제도이다(보건복지부, 2021a). 기존 자활사업은 중장년층의 참여 비율이 높았는데, 최근 청년층의 참여가 증가함에 따라 2018년 6월 청년자립도전사업단이 도입되었다. 자활사업에 참여하고 있는 청년들은 부모의 열악한 사회경제적 지위로 인해 경제적으로 취약한 상태에 있는 경우가 대부분이며 심리적으로도 자립에 걸림돌이 되는 가정불화, 낮은 자존감, 우울감 등 복합적인 자립방해요소를 보유하고 있는 것으로 나타났다(한국자활연수원, 2019). 이러한 특성을 바탕으로 청년자립도전사업단에서는 경제적인 자활을 촉진하기 위한 취·창업 지원과 함께 정서적인 지원도 제공하고 있다. 하지만 중장기적인 계획 없이 사업이 추진됨에 따라 사업 운영과정에서 어려움이 발생하였고(이상아, 2022), 최근 청년자립도전사업단의 매뉴얼이 개정되면서 사업단이 추구하는 방향성에 대한 혼란이 가중되고 있는 상황이다. 청년자립도전사업단의 방향성을 형성하는 과도기에서, 현재 사업단에 참여하고 있는 청년들은 사업단 내에서 어떠한 경험을 하고 있는지 살펴보는 것이 매우 필요한 시점이다.

이때 연구 문제를 살펴봄에 있어 자활사업의 지향점에 대해 경제적 자활과 정서적 자활 개념을 활용하여 살펴보고자 한다. 기존 연구에서는 자활의 목적과 과정에 있어서 경제적 자활과 정서적 자활의 개념을 사용하고 있다. 일반적으로 경제적 자활의 개념은 취·창업을 통한 탈수급 나아가 탈빈곤을 달성하는 것을 의미한다. 애초 자활과 관련된 논의들은 대부분 경제적 측면에서 논의가 되었다. 하지만 경제적 자활만을 목적으로 자활사업을 실시하고 평가하는 것은 한계가 있었다. 경제적 자활을 달성하기 위해서 심리·정서적 자활이 우선되어야 한다는 점이 간과되었던 것이다. 이에 따라 자활의 의미에 대해서 경제적 목표를 성취하기 위해 정서적 측면까지 포괄하는 과정(Hong et al, 2009)으로 이해하려는 시도들이 늘어났다. 나아가 자활의 의미에 대한 논의가 확장되면서 참여자의 시각을 반영하여 자활을 이해하는 것이 중요하다는 주장이 제기되었다(Daugherty & Barber, 2001). 따라서 본 연구에서는 청년 자활사업 참여자를 대상으로, 그들이 생각하는 자활의 의미는 무엇인지 분석해보고자 한다.

이러한 문제의식에 입각하여 본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청년 참여자가 경험하는 자활사업은 어떠한가? 둘째, 청년자립도전사업단에서 청년 참여자는 어떤 경험을 하고 있는가? 셋째, 그들이 인식하는 자활의 의미는 무엇인가?

본 연구는 대상자의 경험을 심층적으로 탐색하고자 질적연구방법인 심층면접(in-depth interview)을 실시하였고 수집된 자료는 틀 분석법(framework analysis)를 사용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구는 청년자립도전사업단에 참여하고 있는 10명의 청년 참여자를 대상으로 실시되었다. 연구 참여자 표집방법은 세평적 사례선정(reputational case selection)을 활용하였다. 서울시에 위치한 K지역자활센터의 실무진에게 연구의 목적과 취지를 설명한 후 연구 참여자를 추천받았다. 연구 참여자 모집에 편의성을 제고하고자 서울시에 위치한 K지역자활센터에서 모든 연구참여자를 표집하였다. 연구 참여자는 20대~30대 자활참여자로서 자활사업 참여기간은 최소 3개월부터 최대 4년 11개월까지 다양하게 분포되고 있다.

연구 결과는 크게 자활사업 참여경험과 청년자립도전사업단에서의 경험, 자활의 의미로 살펴보았다. 자활사업 참여경험은 2개의 주제묶음과 4개의 소주제, 청년자활사업 참여경험은 3개의 주제묶음과 6개 소주제, 자활의 의미는 2개의 주제묶음과 4개의 소주제가 도출되었다.

자활사업 참여경험에서는 청년참여자의 주어진 상황 속에서 최선의 선택, 자활사업에 안주하게 될까봐 두려움으로 2가지 소주제가 도출되었다. 청년 참여자는 가족의 수급권 탈락을 우려하여 자활사업에 참여하기도 하였으며, 실직한 이후 집에 머물러 있던 청년 참여자에게 사회로 나오는 계기가 되기도 하였다. 또한 생계를 위해 불안정한 노동환경에서 끊임없이 일해야 했던 청년 참여자이 자활사업에 참여하며 더 나은 미래를 위한 준비 시간을 가지기도 하였다. 청년 참여자는 주어진 상황 속에서 자활사업이라는 최선의 선택을 하며 경제적, 시간적인 여유를 보장받았지만 자활사업이라는 제도 내 안주하여 나태해지는 것에 대한 두려움을 가지고 있었다.

청년자립도전사업단 참여경험에서는 취업 준비하는 과정, 나를 이해하고 자신감을 가지는 과정, 관계를 통해 지지를 얻는 과정으로 3가지 소주제가 도출되었다. 청년 참여자는 청년자활사업단 참여경험을 자격증 취득과 같이 직접적으로 취업에 도움을 주는 활동뿐만 아니라 취업 이후 경험하게 될 전반의 활동에 대한 준비과정으로 인식하고 있었다. 청년참여자는 청년자활사업단에 참여하면서 자신에 대해 이해하는 시간을 가졌으며 이러한 과정을 통해 자신감을 가지게 되었다. 자신의 적성에 맞는 진로에 대해서 고민해보는 과정을 가지게 되었으며 자신의 목표를 설정하고 계획을 세우기도 하였다. 마지막으로 청년 참여자는 사업단 속에서 관계들을 통해 지지받는 경험을 가지고 있었다. 청년 참여자 간 동질감을 통해 스스로 위안을 가지기도 하였으며 사업단 담당자 선생님으로부터 도움을 받고 존중받는 경험을 하기도 하였다.

청년 참여자에게 자활의 의미에 대해서는 경제적 자활, 정서적 자활 2가지 소주제로 분석되었다. 청년 참여자는 자활의 모습을 경제적 자활로 이해하고 있었다. 자활의 본질적인 의미인 스스로 살아가는 모습, 즉 탈수급한 상태로 이해하고 있었다. 한편, 청년 참여자는 자활의 의미를 정서적 자활의 측면에서 이해하기도 하였다. 청년 참여자에게 자활의 의미를 자신에 대한 이해와 의지를 가지는 것으로 이해하기도 하였는데, 취업을 하기 전에 자신이 어떤 것을 할 것인지, 어떤 것을 잘하는지를 알고 자신감을 가지고 있는 상태가 되는 것이 중요하다고 인식하고 있었다. 마지막으로 경제적인 자활의 상태에 도달하기 위해서는 청년 참여자이 인식하고 있는 정서적 자활 과정이 선행되는 것이 중요함을 참여자의 목소리를 통해 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 기존 자활사업 관련 연구에서 주요하게 다루어지지 않았던 청년의 경험에 대해 탐구하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 자활의 기존 연구 흐름이 경제적인 초점에서 정서적 영역까지 확장되고 있는 가운데 청년자립도전사업단에 참여하고 있는 청년 당사자의 입장에서 정서적 자활의 중요성을 확인하였다.

This study aims to suggest the direction of Self-Sufficiency Programs and the Youth Self-Sufficiency Program by exploring the experiences of young participants in Self-Sufficiency Programs in order to support them to overcome poverty and provide opportunities to lead independent lives.

With the advent of the National Basic Livelihood Security System in 2000, the Self-Sufficiency Program has been dedicated to provide working opportunities to low-income people with working ability to help them cultivate self-sufficiency and acquire skills so that they can become self-sufficient. Moreover in June 2018, Youth Self-Sufficiency Program was newly introduced as the participation of young people increased. Most of the young people participating in Self-Sufficiency Programs are economically vulnerable due to the poor socioeconomic status of their parents. In addition, they usually suffer from complex problems, such as family discord, low self-esteem, and depression, which are psychological obstacles to self-sufficiency. Regarding this situation, the Youth Self-Sufficiency Program group is making efforts to provide not only employment services, but also emotional support for solving complex problems. However, the recent revision of the manual of the Youth Self-Sufficiency Program has caused confusion in the field. In the transition period of forming the direction of the Youth Self-Sufficiency Program, it is necessary to explore how young participants evaluate and perceive the Self-Sufficiency Programs.

In examining the research problem, this study seeks to examine the direction of Self-Sufficiency Programs using the concepts of economic self-sufficiency and emotional self-sufficiency. In general, economic self-sufficiency means achieving welfare-exit and poverty-exit through employment or starting a business. Initially, most of the discussions related to self-sufficiency were discussed in terms of economic sufficiency. However, there were limitations in the process of implementing and evaluating the programs solely for the purpose of economic self-sufficiency. As a result attempts have been made to understand self-sufficiency as a process that encompasses emotional aspects to achieve economic goals (Hong et al., 2009). Now bunch of scholarly works claims that psychological and emotional self-sufficiency should be prioritized in order to achieve economic self-sufficiency. Furthermore, it has been suggested that it is important to reflect the participant's voices on the direction of Self-Sufficiency Programs (Daugherty & Barber, 2001). Therefore, this study aims to analyze the meaning of self-sufficiency from the perspective of Youth Self-Sufficiency Program participants.

This study has three research questions: (i) How do young participants evaluate the experience in Self-Sufficiency Program? (ii) How do young participants evaluate the experience in Youth Self-Sufficiency Program? (iii) What is the meaning of self-sufficiency that young participants perceive?

To answer these questions, in-depth interview was conducted to explore the experience of young participants in the Self-Sufficiency Programs and the collected data were analyzed using framework analysis. Interviews were conducted for 10 Self-Sufficiency Program participants aged 19 to 39. Participants were recommended after explaining the purpose of the study to the front line staff of the K Regional Self-Support Center located in Seoul through a sampling method of reputational case selection. Their period of participation in Self-Sufficiency Programs varied from at least 3 months to up to 4 years and 11 months, and they were all conditional recipients.

The results of the study were examined in terms of the experience of participation in the Self-Sufficiency Program, the experience of participatin in the youth self-sufficiency progrm, and the perception of self-sufficiency. As a result, 2 topic groups and 4 sub-themes were derived from the experience of participating in Self-Sufficiency Programs, 3 topic groups and 6 sub-themes were derived from the experience of participating in the Youth Self-Sufficiency Programs, and 2 topic groups and 4 sub-themes were derived from the meaning of self-sufficiency.

From the experience of participating in the Self-Sufficiency Program, two sub-themes were derived: the best choice in a given situation and a negative perception about self-sufficiency participation and fear of being complacent. The young participants participated in Self-Sufficiency Program for fear of losing their family's entitlement to the welfare services, while it served as an opportunity to come out into society for those who stayed at home after losing their jobs. In addition, young participants who had to constantly work in an unstable working environment for a living gainged chance to prepare for a better future. Young participants made the best choice for self-sufficiency under the given circumstances, and were guaranteed economic and time leeway, but at the same time they had a fear of being complacent within the system of self-sufficiency.

From the experience of participating in the Youth Self-Sufficiency Program, three sub-themes were derived: the process of preparing for employment, the process of understanding oneself and gaining confidence, and the sense of support through relationships. While participating in the Youth Self-Sufficiency Program, the participation process was recognized not only as activities that directly help employment, such as obtaining a certificate, but also as a preparation for the overall activities they would experience after employment. There were also moments for the young participants to understand themselves and they gained confidence while participating in the Youth Self-Sufficiency Program. In addition, they started to think about their career path that suits their preference, while setting their own goals and making plans. Last but not least, young participants were experiencing sense of support through relationships within the program. Through the sense of unity among the young participants, they felt comfort and sense of being respected by the teachers in charge of the program.

Regarding the meaning of self-sufficiency for young participants, two sub-themes were analyzed: economic self-sufficiency and emotional self-sufficiency. The young participants understood the meaning of self-sufficiency as economic self-sufficiency. In fact, they understood the essential meaning of self-sufficiency as welfare-exit from receiving welfare grant. The young participants also understood the meaning of self-sufficiency in terms of emotional self-sufficiency. For young participants, the meaning of self-sufficiency was understanding oneself and having will, and they recognized that it was important to know what they were going to do and what they were good at before getting a job and become confident of oneself. From the voices of the participants, it was confirmed that in order to achieve economic self-sufficiency, experiencing the emotional self-sufficiency should be prioritized.

This study is significant in that it explores the experiences of young participants, which were not mainly addressed in existing Self-Sufficiency Programs. Also, while the flow of existing research on the goal of self-sufficiency is expanding from the economic focus to the emotional fields, the importance of emotional self-sufficiency is said to be confirmed based on the experience of young participants in the Youth Self-Sufficiency Program.