코로나19 팬데믹에서 국가별 보건의료체계 수준이 방역조치 강도에 미치는 영향 - 정부신뢰의 조절효과를 중심으로 - : The Effect of the Health Care System on the Government Stringency in the COVID-19 Pandemic : Focusing on the moderating effect of trust in government

Abstract

신종 코로나바이러스 감염증(코로나19)은 2019년 12월 중국 우한에서 처음 발생한 이후 전세계 모든 국가에 걸쳐 동시다발적으로 발생했다. 효과적인 대응 방법에 대한 이해가 부족하고, 백신과 항바이러스 약물이 없었던 초기 감염병 상황에서 각국 정부는 사회적 거리두기 등 비약물적 개입을 중심으로 한 방역조치를 실시했으나, 그 강도와 기간은 서로 다르게 취해졌다. 행정학, 사회학, 정치학 및 보건의료 분야 문헌들은 정부의 방역조치 대응에 있어 보건의료체계 대응역량과 감염현황을 공통적으로 고려된 조건으로 지적하고 있다. 흥미로운 점은 정부의 정책 결정에서 정부신뢰가 미치는 영향이다. 정부신뢰는 국민의 정책순응과 협력, 정책지지 또는 정부의 정당성으로 작용하며, 일관적이기보다는 성공적인 정책대응을 촉진하거나 오히려 방해하는 역할로 작용할 수 있다.

본 연구는 팬데믹 대응이란 공통의 국가적 과제에 당면하여 각국 정부가 방역 조치의 강도를 결정하는 과정에서 영향을 미치는 감염 및 신뢰 조건을 살펴보는 것이 목표이다. 연구를 위해 보건의료체계 수준과 정부신뢰, 방역조치 강도와 관련한 오픈데이터 소스를 활용했다. 방역조치 강도로는 옥스퍼드 대학교의 코로나19 정부대응 추적의 제한 및 보건조치 지수를 선정하였다. 독립변수로는 보건의료체계 수준을 보건의료치료 수준과 보건의료재정 수준으로 분류하였다. 보건의료치료 수준의 세부 변수로 병상수와 의료인력인 의사수, 간호사·조산사수를 선정하고, 보건의료재정 수준으로 정부의료비지출로 정하였다. 조절변수는 웰컴 글로벌 모니터의 정부신뢰와 정부의 보건의료권고 신뢰를 투입하였다. 그 외 통제변수로는 민주주의 지수, 1인당 국민총소득(GNI), 인구 100만 명 당 누적 감염자수를 정했다. 분석 대상 국가는 변수의 결측치를 제외한 후 총 92개국을 선정하고, 기초통계와 다변량 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

본 연구의 분석 결과, 정부신뢰가 높아질수록 보건의료체계 수준인 병상수가 방역조치 강도에 미치는 영향이 완화되었다. 이는 각 국가의 보건의료 체계 수준이 방역 강도에 미치는 영향에 미친 조절효과가 있음을 뒷받침하는 결과이다. 그러나 본 연구의 결과는 횡단 연구라는 한계가 있어 역동적인 코로나19 상황을 반영하기에 시간적 격차가 존재한다. 또한, 정부신뢰와 방역조치 강도가 복합적 요소로 구성되어 있어 연구 결과가 제한적이다. 이와 같은 한계에도 불구하고 본 연구의 결과는 생업과 일상에 큰 사회적 비용을 초래하는 방역조치의 의사결정에서 국민과 사회가 정부에 부여하는 사회적 정당성을 상징하는 정부 신뢰가 갖는 함의를 실증적으로 분석함으로써, 감염 예측 고도화, 공중보건 재난대응 역량강화 등과 더불어 정책과 정부의 신뢰를 관리하고 강화하는 노력이 중요하다는 점을 엿보도록 할 자료를 제공했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

Since the novel coronavirus infection(COVID-19) first had occurred in Wuhan, China in December 2019, and occurred simultaneously in all countries around the world. In the initial infectious disease situation where there was a lack of understanding of effective response methods and no vaccines and antiviral drugs, governments of each country implemented quarantine measures centered on non-pharmacological intervention measures such as social distancing, but the intensity and duration were different. Public administration, political science, and public health literature point out that the health care system and infection status are commonly considered conditions when responding to the government's quarantine measures. The most interesting is the effect of trust in the governments policy-making. Government trust acts as the people's policy compliance cooperation, policy support, or government legitimacy, and can lead to facilitating or hindering policy responses.

The purpose of this study is to examine the infection and trust conditions that influence the process of a government decision on the stringency to respond to a pandemic in terms of the common national task. For the study, open data sources related to the level of the health care system, government trust, stringency from World Health Organization, Wellcome Global Monitor 2018, Oxford COVID-19 Government Response Tracker. As an independent variable, the health care system level was classified into health care treatment level and health care finance level. As detailed variables of the level of health and medical treatment, the number of beds, doctors, as well as the number of nurses and midwives were selected, and the government medical expenditure was set as the level of health care finance. The moderator variables were the government trust of the Welcome Global Monitor and the trust in the government's health advice. Other control variables were The Economist's Democracy Index, the World Bank's Gross National Income (GNI), and the Johns Hopkins University Center for Science and Technology Information (CSSE), the cumulative number of infections per million people. A total of 92 countries were selected for analysis after excluding missing values ​​of variables, and basic statistics and multivariate regression analysis were performed.

Results indicated that the higher the trust in the government, the less the effect of the number of beds, which is the level of the health care system, on the stringency. Trust in the government moderated the positive effect of the number of beds on the stringency. However, the results of this study have limitations as they are cross-sectional studies. Therefore, there is a time gap to reflect the dynamic COVID-19 situation. In addition, trust in the government and stringency are composed of complex factors, so the research results are limited. Despite these limitations, the results of this study are based on empirically analyzing the implications of government trust, which symbolizes the social legitimacy that the people and society give to the government, in decision-making on stringency that cause large social costs in livelihood and daily life. Significantly, it provided data to show the importance of efforts to manage and strengthen trust in policies and governments, along with advances in infection prediction and public health disaster response capabilities.