큰 종횡비 및 곡률 질점 분포에서의 무격자 공간 차분 해석 기법 개선 : Improved Meshless Method in Point Cloud with High Aspect Ratio and Curvature

Abstract

본 연구에서는 기존 무격자 공간 차분 해석 기법이 큰 종횡비 및 곡률을 가지는 질점 분포에서의 유동 해석에서 곡률 방향 유동 가속 등의 형태로 나타나는 비물리적이고 부정확한 결과를 보이는 문제점을 해결하기 위해 원인 분석 및 개선 기법 개발을 수행하였다.

기존 기하학적 보존 무격자 기법(GC-LSM)과 비정렬 유한 체적법이 공유하는 특성으로부터 착안하여 라그랑주 승수법을 이용해 최소제곱 과정에서 문제가 발생하는 질점 연결성에 대한 방향 제약조건을 가하는 정렬 기하학적 보존 무격자 기법(AGC-LSM)을 개발하였으며 제안 기법은 다차원 임의의 질점 분포 및 연결성 구조에 효과적으로 적용될 수 있다.

해당 구조를 가지는 격자 및 질점에서 제안 기법과 기존 기법, 그리고 비정렬 유한체적법(Unstructured FVM)의 수치 결과 비교 검증을 수행하였고 제안 기법의 정확도가 기존 기법 대비 크게 향상되었으며 비정렬 유한체적법 결과를 충분히 동일하게 모사하는 것을 확인하였다.

큰 종횡비 및 곡률 질점 분포가 필연적으로 발생하는 일반적인 정상상태 난류 유동 해석에서 본 제안 기법을 적용하여 무격자 기법의 정확한 난류 경계층 해석 능력을 확보하였다.

In this study, cause analysis and improved meshless method were developed to solve the problems that existing meshless method show non-physical and inaccurate results under point cloud with large aspect ratio and curvature.

Based on the characteristics shared by geometric conservation least squares method(GC-LSM) and unstructured finite volume methods, the Lagrange multiplier was used to develop aligned geometric conservation least squares method(AGC-LSM) that impose direction constraints on problematic connectivity in the least squares process, and the proposed method can be effectively applied to any multidimensional point distribution and connectivity.

The comparison and verification of the numerical results of the proposed method, the existing method, and the unstructured FVM were performed under the mesh that have high aspect ratio and curvature, propsed method shows improved result compare to existing method and shows sufficiently comparable results to those of FVM.

In general steady-state turbulent flow analysis, where high aspect ratio and curvature point distributions inevitably occur, the proposed method could be applied to obtain the accurate and robust turbulent boundary layer analysis ability of the meshless method.