텍스트 프레이밍이 고등학생의 대안여행 학습에 미치는 영향 : 생생함 효과(vividness effect)를 중심으로 : Effect of text framing on high school students' alternative travel learning : Focusing on the vividness effect

Abstract

삶의 질에 관한 관심이 높아지면서 이를 실천하기 위한 한 방편으로 여행에 관한 관심이 커지고, 더 나아가 여행자만 행복한 여행이 아닌 모두가 함께 행복해질 수 있는 여행지와 여행지의 주민을 고려한 대안 여행에 관한 관심이 커지고 있다. 지리교육에서 이러한 내용을 반영하여 등장한 여행지리 교과서 중, 대안 여행과 관련된 내용을 다루고 있는 Ⅴ.여행자와 여행지 주민이 모두 행복한 여행 단원의 텍스트를 프레이밍 효과와 생생함 효과를 적용하여 그 효과성을 검증해보고자 하였다.

본 연구의 실험은 경기도 소재의 두 개의 남녀 공학 공립 고등학교 1학년 학생들을 대상으로 하여 실시되었다. 실험 연구 1은 프레이밍의 유형 별로 부정일반, 부정생생, 긍정일반, 긍정생생 텍스트를 제시하며 대안 여행을 학습하는 데 있어 효과성을 비교 분석하였다. 1차 실험의 결과 긍정적 프레이밍 효과가 적용된 집단에서 부정적 프레이밍 효과가 적용된 집단보다 유의미한 효과성을 도출할 수 있었다. 하지만, 일반 조건과 생생 조건을 비교하였을 때는 효과성이 나타나지 않아 2차 실험을 진행하였다.

실험 연구 2는 실험 연구 1에서 긍정적 프레이밍이 우세하다는 결론을 얻어 모두 긍정적 프레이밍으로 구성하였는데 긍정 일반 텍스트, 긍정 생생 텍스트, 긍정 생생 텍스트와 상상해보기, 긍정 생생 텍스트와 그림그리기 집단으로 나누어 효과성을 비교 분석하였다. 2차 실험의 결과, 긍정 일반 텍스트와 비교했을 때 상위 항목별, 하위 항목별 차이는 있지만, 나머지 세 비교 집단 모두 효과성이 유의확률의 범위로 일부 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로, 대안 여행과 관련된 학습을 하는 데 있어 긍정적인 프레이밍과 함께 생생함 효과를 적용하여 학습자가 대안 여행에 관해 관심을 가지고 적극적으로 학습하는 데에 도움을 줄 수 있기를 바란다.

As interest in quality of life increases, interest in travel increases as a way to practice it, and furthermore, interest in alternative travel considering residents of travel destinations and destinations where only travelers can be happy together. V, which deals with the contents related to alternative travel among the 'travel geography' textbooks that reflect these contents in geographic education.The effectiveness was verified by applying the framing effect and vividness effect to the text of the travel unit where both travelers and residents were happy.

The experiment of this study was conducted on first graders of two coeducational public high schools in Gyeonggi-do. Experimental Study 1 presented negative general, negative general, positive general, and positive life texts for each type of framing, and compared and analyzed the effectiveness of learning alternative travel. As a result of the first experiment, it was possible to derive a significant effect compared to the group to which the negative framing effect was applied in the group to which the positive framing effect was applied. However, when comparing general conditions and vivid conditions, the effectiveness did not appear, so the second experiment was conducted.

Experimental Study 2 concluded that positive framing prevailed in Experimental Study 1, and all consisted of positive framing, divided into positive plain text, positive vivid text, positive vivid text and imagination, and positive vivid text and drawing groups to compare and analyze effectiveness. As a result of the second experiment, it was confirmed that effectiveness partially appeared in all three comparative groups as a range of significance probability, although there were differences by upper item and lower item compared to positive plain text.

Based on the results of this study, it is hoped that positive framing and vividness effects can be applied to learning related to alternative travel to help learners learn actively with interest in alternative travel.