국내 공공공사 발주 및 낙찰제도 개선방안: 미국, 영국, 일본 사례와의 비교를 중심으로

Improvement of Public Construction Delivery System & Award Method in Korea: Comparison with Cases of U.S., U.K., Japan

건설산업에서 정부는 발주자이며 최대 수요자 이고, 건설산업의 보호 육성 및 발전을 선도하는 견인차이다. 특히 발주와 낙찰제도는 발주자인 정부와 수급자인 건설업체 간의 계약관계만을 규정하는 것이 아니라 건설산업 전반에 걸쳐 큰 영향력을 가지게 되므로, 발주 및 낙찰제도는 건설산업 발전을 위한 정부의 의지표현이라 할 수 있다. 따라서 정부는 비효율적 요소의 개선, 비용효과 및 투자효율성 향상을 위하여 노력해야 할 것이다. 본 연구에서는 선진국과 국내의 발주 및 낙찰제도를 혁신의 주체, 의지, 핵심방향, 발주자의 의식변화 측면에서 분석, 시사점을 도출하여, 국내 발주 및 낙찰제도 개선방안을 정부와 민간 공동협의체 구성, 일관되고 지속적인 개선 추진, 개선의 목표는 효과/효율 향상, 발주자의 의식변화 및 역량강화 추진의 측면에서 제안하였다.

Government is not only the biggest owner in public sector, but also the leader responsible for improving and fostering construction industry. Delivery systems and award methods are enacted as laws via government's strong will for construction innovation. In addition to establishing relationships between government and contractor, delivery systems and award methods affect every aspect of industry. Therefore, the government should keep trying to remove inefficiency and achieve Best Value. This paper analyzes the delivery systems and award methods of advanced countries to extract lessons for Korean industry focusing on leading parties, direction, and change in owner's awareness of their respective innovative movements for construction. The prerequisites for improvement in delivery systems and award methods are suggested as partnership between public and private sectors, consistent innovation, enhancement in efficiency, and reinforcement of owner's capability.

발주방식; 낙찰방법; 최고가치; 투자효율성; Delivery system; Award method; Best Value; Value For Money