Seismic System Reliability Analysis Considering Uncertainties and Correlations of Engineering Demand Parameters : 구조물 지진응답의 불확실성과 상관관계를 고려한 지진 시스템 신뢰성 해석

Abstract

As urban communities get sophisticated and complex, it is becoming increasingly important to assure the resilience of infrastructure systems against earthquakes, which may cause many casualties and critical socioeconomic losses. To this end, seismic system reliability analysis, such as regional loss assessment and network reliability analysis, needs to be performed with various uncertainties in seismic motions and structural responses properly considered. Thus, it is essential to incorporate the uncertainties and correlations of engineering demand parameters (EDP) of structures for accurate seismic system reliability analysis. The conditional mean of EDP given IM is often predicted by a regression function of the selected IM while its variability is represented by the residual termed EDP residual. Therefore, the correlation between the EDPs should be determined based on those between IMs (IM correlation) and EDP residuals (EDP residual correlation). However, the incorporation of both types of correlations and accurate estimation of EDP residual correlation remain a challenging task with significant difficulties. To tackle the challenges, this dissertation not only proposes a theoretical framework to evaluate the correlation between EDPs of different structures in a system, but also develops various methods for estimating the EDP residuals of structures based on structural analyses, regression models, and deep neural network (DNNs) models.

First, in order to consider the EDP correlation in the seismic system reliability analysis, the correlation between safety factors of two different structures is formulated in terms of IM and EDP residual correlations. Based on these formulas, the probability of structure joint failure is computed, and the contribution of each correlation to the EDP correlation is investigated. In addition, a method for estimating the variances and correlation coefficients of EDP residuals using Incremental Dynamic Analysis (IDA) is developed. The variances and correlations of EDPs are evaluated by incorporating ground motion prediction equation (GMPE) and statistical analysis of EDP residuals from IDA curves. A numerical example of regional seismic loss assessment demonstrates that the proposed theoretical framework and IDA-based method can further improve the prediction accuracy of total loss exceedance probability of a region. To facilitate applications of the proposed method, this dissertation also proposes a regression model and guidelines to predict the variances and correlations of EDP residuals without performing IDA.

Second, an IM-invariant method is proposed to estimate the EDP residuals of building structures as an alternative to the IDA-based method that provides high accuracy but requires huge computational cost. Taking advantage of the significantly reduced calculation time, a more general expression for the EDP residuals and their correlations is obtained. In addition, a comprehensive investigation is also performed using many ground motions to find primary structural characteristics affecting the uncertainties and correlations of EDPs. Numerical examples of urban areas with various types of archetype buildings are introduced to demonstrate the effects of the structural characteristics on the EDP residual and total regional losses.

To further facilitate the applications of EDP residual correlation to practical regional seismic loss assessment, nonlinear regression models are developed to predict the standard deviations and correlation coefficients of EDP residuals of buildings structures using easy-to-obtain predictors describing the primary structural characteristics. The accuracy of the developed regression models is verified by the examples of regional loss assessment using the EDP residual regression models without additional structural analysis.

Although the regression models can efficiently consider the EDP residual in regional seismic loss assessment, the accuracy and applicability of the predicted EDP residual are remaining challenges. In order to improve the prediction accuracy and extend its applicability, two frameworks for regional seismic loss assessment based on deep neural networks (DNNs) are proposed. The first framework estimates the EDP residuals of buildings by combining the EDP residuals of various single-degree-of-freedom (SDOF) systems through the modal combination rules. In this framework, three DNN models are constructed to predict the EDP residuals of SDOF systems. On the other hand, the second framework directly predicts the EDP residuals of specific types of buildings using two DNN models. A large number of building structures having various first and second modal periods and damping ratios are employed in this regard. The applicability and effectiveness of the frameworks are verified by numerical examples of regional seismic loss assessment, for which time history-based exact solutions exist. The numerical examples demonstrate that the proposed theoretical framework and methods for estimating the EDP residuals can correct the significant bias in seismic system reliability analysis.

도시 인프라 시스템이 정교해지고 복잡해짐에 따라 많은 사상자와 심각한 사회 경제적 손실을 유발할 수 있는 지진 재해에 대한 사회적 기반 시스템의 복원력을 증대하는 것이 점점 더 중요해지고 있다. 이를 위해서는 지진동과 구조물 지진응답의 불확실성 및 상관관계를 적절히 고려한 시스템의 지진 신뢰성 해석이 필수적이다. 정확한 지진 신뢰성 해석에는 지진응답변수(Engineering Demand Parameter, EDP)의 불확실성과 상관관계를 정확히 추정하는 것이 우선적으로 요구된다. 지진응답변수는 선택한 지진강도(Intensity Measure, IM)에 대한 구조물의 지진응답을 나타내는 회귀 함수와 지진응답 잔차(EDP residual)의 합으로 설명된다. 따라서 지진응답변수 간의 상관관계를 정확하게 평가하기 위해서는 지진강도 상관관계(IM 상관관계) 뿐만 아니라 지진응답 잔차 상관관계(EDP residual 상관관계)의 영향 또한 적절히 고려되어야 한다. 그러나 대부분의 기존 연구들에서는 지진 시스템 신뢰성 해석에 지진강도 상관관계만 고려되었을 뿐 지진응답 잔차의 상관관계는 정확하게 고려되지 않았다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 두 가지 상관관계를 모두 고려하여 서로 다른 구조물의 지진응답변수 간의 상관관계를 평가하는 이론적인 프레임워크를 제안할 뿐만 아니라 다양한 지진동을 이용한 구조해석, 비선형 회귀모델 및 심층신경망(deep neural network, DNN)을 기반으로 지진응답변수의 잔차를 추정하는 다양한 방법을 개발한다.

먼저 지진 신뢰성 해석에서 지진응답변수 상관관계를 정확하게 고려하기 위해 서로 다른 두 구조물의 안전계수 간의 상관관계를 지진강도 상관관계와 지진응답 잔차 상관관계로 공식화하였다. 이러한 공식에 기반하여 구조물의 결합파괴확률(joint failure probability)을 계산하고 각각의 상관관계가 지진응답변수 상관관계에 미치는 영향을 파악하였다. 또한 지진응답 잔차의 분산 및 상관계수를 추정하기 위한 IDA(Incremental Dynamic Analysis) 기반 방법을 개발하였다. 다양한 선행 연구에서 제안된 지반운동예측방정식(ground motion prediction equation, GMPE)과 본 연구에서 개발한 IDA 기반 통계적 분석을 통합하여 두 가지 상관관계가 모두 고려된 지진응답변수의 상관관계를 추정하였다. 또한 가상의 도시지역에 대한 지진 손실 평가 예제를 통해 개발된 상관관계 통합 공식과 IDA 기반 추정방법을 검증하였다. 특히 기존 방법과 같이 지진강도 상관계수만 고려하고 지진응답 잔차의 상관관계를 고려하지 않을 경우 지역의 총 손실이 상당히 저평가 될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

두번째로 IDA 기반 방법의 대안으로 구조물의 탄성응답을 이용하여 지진응답 잔차를 추정하는 IM-invariant 방법을 제안하였다. 해석 시간을 크게 단축시키는 IM-invariant 방법의 장점을 활용하여 더욱 일반적인 표현의 지진응답 잔차의 분산과 상관관계를 추정하였다. 또한 많은 지진동을 활용하여 다양한 건축구조물에 대한 해석을 수행하고 추정된 결과를 바탕으로 포괄적인 조사를 수행함으로써 지진응답변수의 불확실성과 상관관계에 영향을 주는 주된 구조적 특성을 파악하였다. 다양한 유형의 건축구조물이 분포된 도시 지역들에 대한 지역 손실 평가 예제들을 통해 IM-invariant 방법을 검증하였으며, 구조적 특성들이 지진응답 잔차와 지역의 총 손실에 미치는 영향을 입증하였다. 나아가 본 연구는 수치 예제 결과를 바탕으로 지역에 분포된 건물의 유형에 따른 지진응답 잔차 상관관계 고려에 대한 지침을 제공하였다. 실제 지역에 대한 적용을 더욱 용이하게 하기 위해 주된 구조적 특성만으로 지진응답변수의 잔차를 예측하는 비선형 회귀모델들을 개발하였으며, 정확도 또한 수치 예제를 통해 입증하였다.

앞서 개발된 비선형 회귀모델들은 지역 지진 손실 평가에 적용하기 위한 지진응답변수 잔차의 분산과 상관관계를 효율적으로 예측할 수 있음을 확인하였으나 정확도과 활용가능성을 향상시키는 것이 문제로 남아있었다. 이를 해결하기 위하여 두 가지 심층신경망에 기반한 새로운 프레임워크가 개발되었다. 첫 번째 프레임워크는 모드조합법(modal combination)을 사용하여 단자유도(single degree of freedom, SDOF) 시스템의 지진응답 잔차를 결합하여 다양한 모드 특성을 가진 다자유도(multi degree of freedom, MDOF) 시스템의 지진응답 잔차를 추정하였다. 이 프레임워크에서 요구되는 단자유도 시스템의 세가지 지진응답 잔차를 예측하기 위해 심층신경망 모델들을 개발하여 프레임워크의 적용 가능성을 향상시켰다. 두 번째 프레임워크는 특정 유형의 건축구조물에 대한 지진응답변수의 잔차를 직접 예측하는 두 가지 심층신경망 모델들을 제시하였다. 이와 관련하여 다양한 1차 및 2차 모드 주기와 감쇠비를 갖는 다양한 건축구조물들을 도입하였다. 수치 예제를 통해 IM-invariant 방법과 앞서 개발된 회귀 모델들을 이용하여 추정된 건축구조물의 지진응답 잔차를 제안된 프레임워크들과 비교함으로써 심층신경망 기반 프레임워크들의 높은 정확도, 적용 가능성 및 예측 효율성을 검증하였다.

본 학위논문에서 개발된 방법을 통해 지진응답변수 상관관계의 불확실성 및 상관관계를 효율적이고 정확하게 평가한다면 지진 재해에 의한 도시 인프라 시스템의 사회경제적 피해 예측 및 복원력 증대에 크게 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.