이더리움 전역 상태 트라이 분석 도구 : Ethereum World State Trie Analysis Tool

Abstract

이더리움은 전 세계에서 시가총액이 두번째로 큰 암호화페이자 가장 활발히 사용되는 블록체인으로, 암호화폐와 블록체인에 대한 관심이 높아짐에 따라 폭발적으로 거래량이 증가했다. 이더리움은 모든 사용자의 상태를 저장하는 상태 기반(State-based)블록체인으로, 거래가 증가함에 따라 계좌 수와 트랜잭션 데이터가 폭증했다. 증가한 데이터는 네트워크 동기화(Synchronization) 시간을 증가시키고, 트랜잭션 수행 성능을 감소시키며 필요한 저장 용량을 증가시켰다. 이렇게 증가한 데이터의 95%는 상태 트라이(State trie)와 스토리지 트라이(Storage trie)를 포함하는 전역 상태 트라이(World state trie)이다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 상태 트라이의 경량화 및 최적화를 위한 많은 기법들이 제안되고 있으며, 이들의 분석을 위한 상태 트라이 분석 도구 개발이 필요해졌다. 본 논문에서는 이더리움의 상태 데이터를 저장하는 전역 상태 트라이를 분석하는 도구를 개발하고 이를 이용하여 특성을 파악했다. 이더리움 전역 상태 트라이의 크기, 구성 노드들의 비율과 깊이, 스토리지 트라이의 통계 등의 데이터를 얻을 수 있으며, 이더리움 블록체인 탐색기인 Etherscan보다 정밀한 storage 관련 분석 데이터를 제공한다. 본 분석 도구를 활용하여 효율적인 상태 트라이 최적화 설계에 기여하며, 상태 트라이 분석을 통한 공격을 방지한다.

Ethereum is the second largest cryptocurrency and the most popular smart contract blockchain. The volume of trading ethereum has increased for years as the interests of cryptocurrency and blockchain grow. Since ethereum is state-based blockchain which stores every state of users, the amount of accounts and transaction data was exploded. Exploded data delayed network synchronization, decreased performance of transaction execution, and increased database storage. More than 95% of storage is world state trie which contains state trie and storage trie. To overcome these limitations, some lightening and optimzing techniques for state trie are proposed, and it is necessary to develop a state trie analysis tool. In this paper, we developed a tool for anayzing ethereum world state trie and inspected properties. This tool provides more elaborate storage related analysis result than Etherscan; The size of world state trie of certain block, the ratio and depth of configured nodes, and statistics of the storage tries. It is expected that we will contribute to effiecient state trie optimization technique develeopments and prevent effective dust attack based on state trie analysis.