The Impact of Child Marriage on Girls Education Aspects of Bangladesh : 방글라데시 소녀의 교육 측면에 대한 조혼의 영향

Abstract

In Bangladesh, child marriage is one of serious societal issue among others issue which is directly hampering the development of country. In Bangladesh, traditionally parents are always very hurry to marry off their daughter in early age ignoring girls willingness. Due to this common mentality, the child marriage (59% and 4th position) rank is high in Bangladesh over the world. Again, Bangladesh is in the highest position among the south Asian countries. The Government of Bangladesh is taking this issue very seriously and enacted new law (2017) by revising previous (1929) law. But the scenario of child marriage is not satisfactory level. This study tries to find out the impacts of child marriage on girls education and overall society. To reach the study goal the data of DBHS (Bangladesh Demography and Health Survey), BBS (Bangladesh Bureau of Statistics) and other scholarly articles are being analyzed.

By analyzing these data and other scholarly articles this study tries to reach the research goal. Study finds that, the child marriages are happening more in rural and poor area, child marriage is also a common phenomenon in rich and urban areas. Facing the practical situation, it is very challenge to continue education after marriage. Eventually, girls education stops immediate after marriage. Though the child marriage has so many aspects in Bangladesh society, but all aspects are rooted educational determinant. Child marriage directly hampers girls education impacting on countrys literacy rate.

This study also finds that, the impacts of child marriage on society which is created by ignoring girls education. At the present time Child marriage significantly effecting on girls life and her own society which is almost hampered her self-development and carried out future generation. Again, study finds that, where poor and illiterate people are more, child marriage is also more which indicates the co-relation between child marriage and education. This study is showing that Child marriage has negative influance on dropout, illiteracy and overall, in soceity.

Study finds that girls employment opportunity motivates to continue education and helps to reduce child marriage. Only the light of education can eradicate traditional thought, patriarchies and fundamentalism of religion and ensure the rights of girls. This study also showing that Promoting girls education can controll the child marriage in society. During pendemic (covid-19) situation, many girls have been married by stoping their education due to school closer and sqize family income.

This phenomenon strengthen the study objective to prove the importance of educational opportunity for girls to stop the child marriage. This study suggestes to promote the girls education, Government need to take more active perticipatory program and implement it drastically collaboratte with on going programs. Findings of the study may help to understand the importance of girls education and take proper step to promote girls education.

방글라데시에서 조혼은 그 무엇보다도 국가의 발전을 직접적으로 저해하는 심각한 사회적 문제 중 하나이다. 방글라데시에서는 전통적으로 부모가 딸의 의사를 무시하고 어린 나이에 딸과 결혼하기 위해 항상 매우 서두릅니다. 이러한 공통된 사고방식으로 인해 전 세계 방글라데시에서 조혼(59% 및 4 위) 순위가 높습니다. 다시 방글라데시는 남아시아 국가 중 가장 높은 위치에 있습니다. 방글라데시 정부는 이 문제를 매우 심각하게 받아들이고 있으며 이전(1929) 법률을 개정하여 새로운 법률(2017)을 제정했습니다. 그러나 조혼의 시나리오는 만족스러운 수준이 아니다. 본 연구는 조혼이 여아의 교육과 사회 전반에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 한다. 연구 목표를 달성하기 위해 DBHS(Bangladesh Demography and Health survey), BBS(Bangladesh Bureau of Statistics) 및 기타 학술 논문의 데이터를 분석하고 있습니다.

이 연구는 이러한 데이터와 기타 학술 논문을 분석하여 연구 목표에 도달하려고 합니다.

연구에 따르면 조혼은 농촌과 가난한 지역에서 더 많이 발생하고 조혼은 부유한도시와 도시 지역에서도 흔한 현상입니다. 현실적 상황에 직면하여 결혼 후에도 교육을 계속하는 것은 매우 어려운 일입니다. 결국 소녀의 교육은 결혼 직후 중단됩니다. 방글라데시 사회에서 조혼은 많은 측면을 가지고 있지만 모든 측면이 뿌리 깊은 교육 결정 요인입니다. 조혼은 소녀의 교육을 직접적으로 저해하고 국가의 문해율에 영향을 미칩니다.

본 연구는 또한 조혼이 소녀의 교육을 무시함으로써 발생하는 사회에 미치는 영향을 발견하였다. 현재 조혼은 소녀의 삶과 사회에 중대한 영향을 미치고 있으며, 소녀의 자기계발을 거의 방해하고 미래세대를 이끈다. 다시 연구에 따르면 가난하고 문맹인 사람들이 많을수록 조혼도 더 많이 발생하며 이는 조혼과 교육 간의 상관 관계를 나타냅니다. 이 연구는 조혼이 중퇴, 문맹 및 사회 전반에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여줍니다. 연구에 따르면 소녀의 고용 기회는 교육을 계속하도록 동기를 부여하고 조혼을 줄이는 데 도움이 됩니다. 교육의 빛만이 전통적 사상, 가부장제, 종교 근본주의를 근절하고 소녀들의 권리를 보장할 수 있습니다. 이 연구는 또한 소녀의 교육을 장려하는 것이 사회에서 조혼을 통제할 수 있음을 보여줍니다. 팬데믹(COVID-19) 상황에서 많은 소녀들이 학교가 가까워지고 가계 소득이 적어 학업을 중단하면서 결혼을 하게 되었습니다.

이러한 현상은 소녀들이 조혼을 막을 수 있는 교육 기회의 중요성을 증명하려는 연구 목적을 강화시킨다. 본 연구는 여아의 교육을 활성화하기 위해 정부가 보다 적극적인 참여형 프로그램을 도입하고, 현재 진행 중인 프로그램과 과감하게 협력하여 시행할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 연구 결과는 여아 교육의 중요성을 이해하고 여아 교육을 촉진하기 위한 적절한 조치를 취하는 데 도움이 될 수 있습니다.