폐기물 관리를 위한 통합경제모형 개발과 활용 : Developing an Integrated Economic Model for Waste Management

Abstract

With the rise of single-person households and delivery cultures, the use of disposable products is increasing, along with the amount of waste. Because of the limited land area and high population density in South Korea, it is difficult to install waste treatment facilities. Under these circumstances, the continuous increase in waste is causing various social problems. In addition, as the end of the use of the Sudokwon Landfill Site approaches, it is necessary to reduce the amount of waste in landfills; however, the Household Waste Regulation System is not showing a clear effect.

To this end, due to the climate crisis, the target to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and achieve carbon neutrality was set in the waste sector. Accordingly, it is necessary to reduce not only the amount of waste but also the amount of greenhouse gas emissions. In order to compare the effects of policies, a methodology that can consider both economic and environmental impacts is needed. Therefore, it is necessary to establish environmental economic accounting and to analyze the effect of policies through integrated environmental and economic analysis.

As the need for integrated environmental and economic analysis increased, the UN published the System of Environmental Economic Accounting (SEEA) in 1993 and recommended the used of this system in each country. Accordingly, Korea has developed the Environmental Protection Expenditure Account (EPEA) and the NAMEA-air, but no waste account has been developed.

In this study, environmental economic accounting for waste is established, and based on this, an integrated environmental and economic analysis is conducted using a newly constructed environmental computable general equilibrium (e-CGE) model.

In the first study, the concept and characteristics of the waste input–output (WIO) table are explained, and the related analysis model is introduced. Methods for reducing the landfilled municipal waste by 10% in accordance with the Household Waste Regulation System are analyzed by changing the amount of waste treated by each facility according to the allocation matrix. As a result, the goal of reducing landfill volume could be achieved by increasing the waste incineration ratio by 13% or increasing the recycling ratio to at least 68%. Both scenarios can achieve the same policy goal, but considering the need to become a resource recycling society and the increasing in air pollution caused by incineration, improving the recycling rate is the superior long-term option. This study is meaningful in that it is a comparative analysis of efficient waste management policies and that it shows that landfill waste can be reduced by changing treatment methods without reducing waste emissions.

In the second study, the Environmentally Extended Social Accounting Matrix (ESAM) is constructed based on the previously developed WIO table. It is then expanded to the e-CGE model. Environmental information such as waste emission and treatment and waste water discharge is added to the e-CGE model, and the cost of the economic agents is reflected accordingly. Based on this, the scenario of introducing a carbon tax to reduce greenhouse gases by 4% per year is analyzed according to the carbon reduction scenario. The first scenario introduces a carbon tax of 3.2%, and the second introduces a carbon tax of 2.9% and increases the recycling rate. These two scenarios can achieve the same greenhouse gas reduction target and show similar rates of change in the GDP, but waste emissions can decrease more significantly when the recycling rate of waste is improved. This shows that policy that increases the recycling rate of waste can be a countermeasure to the problem of the landfill shortage and that the policy goal of reducing greenhouse gas emissions can be achieved with a lower carbon tax. These results show that integrated environmental and economic analysis can examine policies that are simultaneously applied to the greenhouse gas and waste sectors and can quantitatively evaluate the magnitude of the incidental effects of the policies.

As it is becoming increasingly important to consider the economy and the environment in an integrated manner, an environmental and economic integration model in the analysis of environmental impacts or policy effects is urgently needed. It is expected that the WIO table and the e-CGE model constructed in this study can provide useful analysis that can help establish related policies.

우리나라는 일인 가구의 증가와 배달문화의 확산 등으로 인해 일회용품 사용이 증가하며 폐기물 발생량 역시 꾸준히 늘고 있다. 좁은 국토면적과 높은 인구밀도로 인해 폐기물 처리시설의 설치가 쉽지 않은 상황에서, 이와 같은 폐기물의 지속적 증가는 여러 사회문제를 초래하고 있다. 게다가 수도권 폐기물 매립지의 사용종료가 다가옴에 따라 폐기물의 매립량을 감축해야 하는데 이를 위한 수도권매립지 생활폐기물 반입총량제 역시 뚜렷한 효과를 보이지 못하고 있다.

이러한 상황에서 기후위기로 인해 폐기물 부문에서도 탄소 중립을 위한 온실가스 배출량 저감 목표를 설정하였다. 이에 따라 폐기물처리량뿐만 아니라 온실가스 배출량도 함께 줄여야 하는 상황이 되었다. 효과적인 정책목표 달성을 위해 정책의 효과를 비교 분석하기 위해서는 경제적 영향과 환경적 영향을 모두 고려할 수 있는 방법론이 필요하다. 이를 위해 환경과 경제 정보를 연계한 환경경제통합계정 자료를 구축하고, 환경-경제 통합분석을 통해 정책의 효과를 분석할 필요가 있다.

환경-경제 통합분석의 필요성이 높아짐에 따라 UN에서는 1993년 환경경제통합계정의 작성을 권고하였고, 이에 따라 우리나라에서도 환경보호지출계정과 대기배출계정을 개발하여 편제하고 있다. 그러나 오랜 연구에도 불구하고 폐기물 부문에서는 통합계정이 개발되지 않았다.

본 연구에서는 폐기물 부문에 대하여 경제와 환경의 상호작용을 반영하는 환경경제통합계정을 구축하고, 이를 토대로 환경-경제 통합분석을 하여 정책분석에 적용하고 분석의 유용성을 제시한다. 보다 구체적으로는 기존의 투입산출표에 폐기물 정보를 결합한 폐기물산업연관표(Waste Input-Output table, WIO)를 구축하여 정책분석에 적용하고, 이를 토대로 환경연산일반균형(Environmental Computable General Equilibrium, 환경 CGE) 모형을 구축하여 경제적·환경적 파급효과를 분석한다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 WIO의 개념과 특징을 설명하고, 관련 분석모형을 소개한다. 다음으로 배분 행렬에 따른 시설별 폐기물처리량 변화를 통해 수도권 생활폐기물 반입총량제에 따라 직매립 생활폐기물을 10% 감축하는 방안을 분석한다. 그 결과 폐기물 소각 비율을 현재 대비 13% 늘리거나, 재활용 비율을 최소 68% 이상으로 높일 때 매립량 감축 목표를 달성할 수 있었다. 두 시나리오는 같은 정책목표를 달성할 수 있지만, 소각에 따른 대기오염 증가와 자원순환사회 구축을 위한 정책 방향 등을 고려할 때, 재활용 비율을 높이는 것이 장기적으로 더 나은 방안으로 보인다. 이와 같은 결과는 효율적인 폐기물 관리정책을 비교 분석한 것이라는 점에서 의미가 있으며, 폐기물의 배출량을 줄이지 않고도 처리방법의 변화를 통해 폐기물 매립량을 감축할 수 있음을 보인다.

환경적·경제적 파급효과 분석을 위하여 두 번째 연구에서는 앞서 구축한 WIO를 이용하여 환경 CGE 모형으로 확장한다. WIO는 환경 CGE 모형의 데이터인 환경사회계정행렬(Environmentally Extended Social Accounting Matrix, ESAM)의 기초자료가 되고, 배분 행렬을 이용한 분석방법은 환경 CGE 모형의 정책시나리오에 아이디어를 제공한다. 분석모형에는 폐기물의 배출 및 처리정보, 폐수방류량 등이 추가되고 이에 따른 경제주체의 비용부담이 반영되었으며, 에너지 투입을 세분화하여 온실가스 배출량을 계측하고 탄소세를 도입하였다. 이를 토대로 탄소 저감 목표에 따라 연간 4%의 온실가스를 저감하기 위해 탄소세를 도입하는 정책을 분석하였으며, 탄소세 3.2%를 도입하는 시나리오와 탄소세 2.9%를 도입하고 재활용률을 높이는 시나리오를 분석하였다. 이들 두 시나리오는 같은 수준의 온실가스 저감 목표를 달성하고 GDP 변화율 역시 비슷하였으나, 폐기물의 재활용률을 높일 때 폐기물의 배출량이 더 큰 폭으로 감소하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 폐기물의 재활용률을 높이는 정책이 매립지 부족 문제의 대응 방안이 될 수 있으며, 온실가스 저감이라는 정책목표를 더 낮은 탄소세로 달성할 수 있다는 추가적인 효과가 있음을 보여준다. 이러한 결과는 환경-경제 통합분석을 통해 온실가스와 폐기물 부문에 동시에 적용할 수 있는 정책을 분석할 수 있으며, 정책의 부수적인 효과의 크기를 정량적으로 평가할 수 있음을 보여준다.

점차 경제와 환경을 통합적으로 고려하는 것이 중요해지고 있으므로 환경 영향이나 정책효과의 분석에서 환경-경제 통합 모형의 필요성은 지속해서 높아질 것으로 보인다. 본 연구에서 구축한 WIO와 환경 CGE 모형은 관련 정책의 수립에 있어 더욱 유용한 분석을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.