대학졸업예정자의 진로의사결정 수준과 사회부과 완벽주의, 실패공포 및 일반적 자기효능감의 구조적 관계

Structural Relationships between Career Decision-Making Status, Socially Prescribed Perfectionism, Fear of Fail, General Self-Efficacy in University Senior Students

The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between career decision-making Status, socially prescribed perfectionism, fear of fail, and general self-efficacy of university senior students. In order to achieve the purpose, a research model was established based on related theories and preceding studies, and the following hypothesis was established. First, the structural equation model of Structural Relationships between Career Decision-Making Status, Socially Prescribed Perfectionism, Fear of Fail, General Self-Efficacy in University Senior Students will be suitable for predicting the influence relationship. Second, in the set structural model, career decision-making status, social imposition perfectionism, fear of failure, and general self-efficacy will have a significant influence relationship between each other. Third, career decision-making status for university senior students, socially prescribed perfectionism, fear of fail, and general self-efficacy will have a significant mediating effect.

The population of the study was expected to graduate from a four-year university in Korea, with a total of 191 four-year universities nationwide and 520,659 students in fourth grade or older as of 2020. In addition, the number of students in the metropolitan and non-metropolitan areas was 222,759 and 297,900, respectively, at a ratio of about 2:3, so sampling was conducted using the stratified cluster ratio sampling. Since it was a ratio of 2:3, sampling was conducted using the stratified cluster ratio sampling. Four schools in the metropolitan area and six non-metropolitan schools were sampled, and 76 students(20.2%) in humanities, 115 students(30.5%) in social studies, 109 students(28.9%) in engineering, 56 students(14.9%) in nature, and 21 students in arts and sports (5.6%) were sampled. Among them, 186 men (49.3%) and 191 women (50.7%) were men. As a result, a total of 377 people were sampled.

As the survey tool, a questionnaire consisting of survey questions on the career decision-making status, socially prescribed perfectionism, fear of fail, general self-efficacy and demographic characteristics was used. The reliability of each survey tool was confirmed through a preliminary survey and a main survey. Data collection took place from April 18 to May 4, 2022, and a total of 391 copies were collected. Among them, 377 copies of the data were finally used for analysis, excluding the results that included unfaithful responses. For the data analysis, frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation, and normality tests of observation variables were conducted using STATA 14.2, and structural equation analysis, model fit test of structural equation, and confirmatory factor analysis were conducted using R.

The results of the study are summarized as follows. First, in the structural equation model of decision-making status, socially prescribed perfectionism, fear of fail, and general self-efficacy, the absolute fit index was all derived appropriately, the incremental goodness-of-fit index was also derived as suitable. Second, factor load, average variance extraction, and synthetic reliability were used to determine the convergence validity of the measurement model. As a result, all other variables showed suitable values, but career perception, an observation variable at the career decision level, showed a very low level of factor load and adversely affected average variance extraction, so it was excluded from the analysis. After that, as a result of convergent validity analysis of career information analysis, career environment management, attention concentration, career identity formation, and career stability formation as observation variables, the factor load of each observation variable was more than .5 and average variance extraction .758 and synthetic reliability of .903 were suitably derived. Through the first and second results, it was judged that the model set in this study was suitable for predicting the causal relationship between each variable. Third, in relation to the direct effect in the structural model, it had a negative effect on the socially prescribed perfectionism and career decision-making status path of college graduates and was found to be statistically significant. It was found to have a positive effect on the general self-efficacy and career decision-making status path, and to be statistically significant. The path of fear of fail and career decision-making status had a negative effect and was found to be statistically significant. It was found that socially prescribed perfectionism and general self-efficacy pathways had a negative effect and were statistically significant. In the path of fear of fail and general self-efficacy, it had a negative effect and was statistically significant. Fourth, in relation to the mediating effect in the structural model, the mediating effect of general self-efficacy was significant in the relationship between socially prescribed perfectionism and career decision-making status, fear of fail and career decision-making status.

Through the results of this study, the following conclusions can be drawn. First, there may be various variables that adversely affect the level of career decision-making of college graduates. Therefore, this study is meaningful in that it has generalized studies that have mainly focused on the special self-efficacy of a specific major or special group. Second, it suggests that there is a need to explore various variables that negatively affect the career decision-making status of college graduates located at an important stage in the career development stage, and among them, institutional support to alleviate social imposition perfectionism and fear of failure is needed. Third, it can be suggested that intensive support is needed to lower the level of variables that negatively affect career decision-making status, such as socially prescribed perfectionism and fear of fail.

Suggestions for follow-up research based on the research results are as follows. First, it is necessary to conduct research on various independent variables that negatively affect career decision-making status. Second, there is a need for systematic support to lower the level of socially prescribed perfectionism and fear of fail that negatively affects students' career decision-making status.

이 연구는 대학졸업예정자의 진로의사결정 수준, 사회부과 완벽주의, 실패공포 및 일반적 자기효능감의 구조적 관계를 구명하는데 목적이 있었다. 그 목적을 달성하기 이 연구에서는 다음과 같은 연구 목표를 설정하였다. 첫째, 대학졸업예정자의 진로의사결정 수준과 사회부과 완벽주의, 실패공포 및 일반적 자기효능감 간의 구조모형이 변인 간의 관계를 적합하게 예측하는지 밝힌다. 둘째, 대학졸업예정자의 진로의사결정 수준과 사회부과 완벽주의, 실패공포 및 일반적 자기효능감 간 직접적인 영향관계를 구명한다. 셋째, 대학졸업예정자의 진로의사결정 수준과 사회부과 완벽주의, 실패공포의 관계에서 일반적 자기효능감이 갖는 매개효과를 구명한다.

이 연구의 모집단은 국내의 4년제 대학교에 재학 중인 대학졸업예정자로 4학년 이상의 학생을 선정하였다. 또한 수도권 여부, 성별, 전공 계열을 조사하여 층화군집비율 표집을 활용하여 표본 집단이 모집단을 대표할 수 있도록 하였다. 결과적으로 이 연구에서는 총 377명을 표집하였다.

조사도구는 진로의사결정 수준, 사회부과 완벽주의, 실패공포 및 일반적 자기효능감과 인구통계학적 특성에 대한 조사문항으로 구성된 설문지를 사용하였고 각 조사도구는 예비조사와 본조사를 통해 신뢰도를 확인하였다. 자료 수집은 2022년 4월 18일부터 5월 4일까지 이루어졌으며 총 391부가 회수되었다. 그 중 불성실 응답이 포함되어 있는 결과는 제외하여 최종적으로 분석에 사용한 자료는 377부였다. 자료의 분석은 STATA 14.2를 활용하여 관찰 변인의 빈도와 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, 정규성 검정을 실시하였고 R의 활용하여 구조방적식 분석과 모형 적합도 검정, 확인적 요인분석을 실시하였다.

연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 진로의사결정 수준, 사회부과 완벽주의, 실패공포 및 일반적 자기효능감의 구조방정식 모형은 적합도 검정 결과 을 제외한 적합도 지수가 모두 적합하게 도출되었다(RMR≤.05, GFI≥.90, AGFI≥.80, RMSEA≤.10, TLI≥.90, NFI≥.90, CFI≥.90).

둘째, 구조 모형에서의 직접 효과와 관련하여 대학졸업예정자의 사회부과 완벽주의와 진로의사결정 수준(β=-.129, p<.01), 실패공포와 진로의사결정 수준(β=-.358, p<.001), 사회부과완벽주의와 일반적 자기효능감(β=-.159, p<.01), 실패공포와 일반적 자기효능감(β=-.465, p<.001)은 부적인 효과가 있었다. 반면 일반적 자기효능감은 진로의사결정 수준에 정적인 영향을 미쳤다(β=.731, p<.001).

셋째, 사회부과 완벽주의, 진로의사결정 수준의 관계(β=-.116, p<.01)와 실패공포, 진로의사결정 수준의 관계(β=-.340, p<.001)에서 일반적 자기효능감의 부적인 부분 매개 효과가 있었고 통계적으로 유의하였다.

이 연구의 결과를 통해 다음과 같은 결론을 도출할 수 있다. 첫째, 대학졸업예정자의 진로의사결정 수준에 악영향을 미치는 다양한 변인들이 존재할 수 있다. 따라서 이 연구는 그 동안 주로 특정 전공이나 특수 집단의 특수적 자기효능감을 중점적으로 살펴본 연구를 일반화 시켰다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 둘째, 진로발달단계에서 중요한 단계에 위치한 대학졸업예정자들의 진로의사결정 수준에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 다양한 변인들을 탐색할 필요성이 있고 그 중 사회부과 완벽주의와 실패공포 완화할 수 있는 제도적인 지원이 필요함을 시사한다. 셋째, 사회부과 완벽주의나 실패공포와 같은 진로의사결정 수준에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 변인들의 수준을 낮추기 위해 집중적인 지원이 필요함을 시사한다. 연구 결과를 바탕으로 한 후속 연구를 위한 제언과 실천적 제언은 다음과 같다. 우선 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 진로의사결정 수준에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 다양한 독립변인에 대한 연구가 수행될 필요가 있다. 실천적 제언은 학생들의 진로의사결정 수준에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 사회부과 완벽주의, 실패공포를 수준을 낮추기 위한 체계적인 지원이 필요하다.

대학졸업예정자; 진로의사결정수준; 사회부과완벽주의; 실패공포; 일반적자기효능감