Comparison of arthropod community between organic and conventional apple orchards : 유기재배와 관행재배 사과 과수원 간의 절지동물 군집 비교

Keywords organicconventionalappleorchardarthropodspiderguild

Abstract

Apple is grown as a long-term perennial and plays an essential role in preserving agricultural biodiversity. Farming systems, organic and conventional, may have a different effect on arthropod communities. The present study surveyed arthropod communities by pitfall traps, yellow sticky traps, and leave sampling in organic and conventional apple orchards in four different areas. A total of 319,943 arthropod individuals, except for spiders, were Acari, Collembola, and Insecta, identified as 255 species in 81 families belonging to 12 orders. The abundance of arthropods in organic orchards was significantly higher than that in conventional orchards by the farming system. Six orders (Acari, Collembola, Coleoptera, Diptera, Hemiptera, and Hymenoptera) were dominant in relative species richness and abundance. The six families, Ceratozetidae (Acari), Entomobryidae (Collembola), Carabidae and Staphylinidae (Coleoptera), Diapriidae, and Formicidae (Hymenoptera) were statistically different between the farming systems. Three dominant species, Aleochara curtula in Staphylinidae, Nylanderia flavipe in Formicidae, and Diapriidae sp.1 in Diapriidae showed statistical differences higher in an organic orchard. As a result of analyzing the similarity of arthropod community structure, it was generally clustered depending on the study area, regardless of the farming system. Arthropods were collected during the survey and categorized into five ecological guilds; Detritivores, Herbivores, Pollinators, Predators, and Parasitoids. All five guilds appeared regardless of the survey area and farming system. According to the farming system, the abundance of detritivores, herbivores, predators, and parasitoids was statistically significantly higher in organic orchards. As a result of analyzing the similarity of the arthropod guild structure, it was generally clustered into each farming system. Overall, the species richness, abundance, and diversity index of arthropod communities were conspicuously higher in organic orchards than in conventional orchards. However, arthropod guild diversity was statistically higher in conventional orchards. In the seasonal fluctuations in the biodiversity of arthropod communities, the species richness and the abundance showed a mountain-shaped with one peak in the middle of the survey, while species diversity was observed in multiple peaks. A total of 4,663 spiders were collected during the survey and identified as 94 species in 70 genera belonging to 21 families. The species richness and abundance of spiders in organic orchards were significantly higher than in conventional orchards. Five families (Thomisidae, Lycosidae, Linyphiidae, Gnaphosidae, and Nesticidae) were dominant in species richness and abundance regardless of the study area or farming system, and Lycosidae and Linyphiidae were very remarkable among the dominant families. Five dominant species, Erigone prominens in Linyphiidae, Pardosa astrigera, Pardosa laura, Piratula procurvus, and Trochosa ruricola in Lycosidae, showed statistical differences higher in an organic orchard. As a result of analyzing the similarity of the spider community structure, it was generally clustered into each farming system. Spiders were collected during the survey period and categorized into eight ecological guilds. Of the eight categorized spider guilds, four guilds, ground runners, space web builders, wandering sheet weavers, and wandering sheet web builders, were dominant guilds in apple orchards. Ground runners and wandering sheet weavers were statistically higher in organic orchards, whereas wandering sheet web builders were statistically higher in conventional orchards. As a result of analyzing the similarity of the spider guild structure, it was generally clustered into each farming system. Overall, the species richness, abundance, and diversity index of spider communities were conspicuously higher in organic orchards. However, guild richness and diversity were not different between farming systems. In the seasonal fluctuations in the biodiversity of spider communities, the species richness and the abundance showed a mountain-shaped curve with a peak in the middle of the survey, and in the case of species diversity, multiple peaks were observed. The seasonal fluctuations in the biodiversity of spider guilds were observed with similar results to that of spider communities. Regardless of the farming system, 27 species collected from all surveyed apple orchards were determined as the main arthropod species of Korean apple orchards, and their abundance was statistically high in the organic apple orchards.

사과는 다년생 작물로 농업생태계의 생물다양성을 유지하는데 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 유기농과 관행농의 영농 방식은 절지동물 군집에 다른 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 본 연구는 4개의 다른 지역의 유기농과 관행농 사과원에서 함정트랩, 황색점착트랩, 사과잎 조사를 통하여 절지동물 군집을 조사하였다. 거미류를 제외한 응애류, 톡토기류, 곤충류의 국내 절지동물 군집은 12목 81과 255종 319,943 개체로 조사되었다. 전체 절지동물 군집의 풍부도는 유기농에서 높았으며 응애강, 톡토기목, 딱정벌레목, 파리목, 노린재목, 벌목이 상대적인 종수와 풍부도가 높은 우점목으로 조사되었다. 응애강의 잔날개응애과, 톡토기목의 털보톡토기과, 딱정벌레목의 딱정벌레과, 반날개과, 파리목의 파리과, 검정날개버섯파리과, 벌목의 염주벌과, 개미과는 사과원의 우점과로 조사되었으며 영농 방식 간에 통계적 유의차를 보였다. 우점종으로 조사된 반날개과의 홍딱지바수염반날개, 개미과의 스미스개미, 그리고 염주벌과의 염주벌류 sp.1은 유기농에서 통계적으로 높은 풍부도를 나타내었다. 절지동물 군집 구조의 유사도 분석 결과, 영농 방식과 상관없이 지역에 따라 군집화 되었다. 조사기간 동안 채집된 절지동물은 분해자, 식식자, 화분매개자, 포식자, 기생포식자의 5개 생태학적 길드로 분류하였다. 5개 길드는 영농 방식에 상관없이 모든 사과원에서 조사되었다. 분해자, 식식자, 포식자, 기생포식자의 풍부도는 유기농 사과원에서 유의하게 높았다. 영농 방식에 따른 절지동물 길드 구조의 유사도 분석 결과, 대체적으로 영농 방식에 따라 군집화 됨을 확인하였다. 전반적으로 절지동물 군집의 종수, 풍부도, 다양도 지수는 관행 사과원 대비 유기농 사과원에서 현저히 높았다. 그러나 절지동물 길드의 다양도 지수는 관행농 사과원에서 통계적으로 높았다. 절지동물 군집의 생물다양성 변동에서 종수와 풍부도는 조사 중간에 한번의 정점이 있는 산형 형태를 보인 반면, 종 다양도는 여러 개의 정점이 관찰되었다. 조사기간 동안 총 4,663 개체의 거미가 채집되었으며 21과 70속 94종으로 동정되었다. 영농 방식에 따라 유기사과원 거미의 풍부도는 관행사과원보다 통계적으로 높았다. 5개 과(게거미과, 늑대거미과, 접시거미과, 수리거미과, 굴아기거미과)는 조사 지역과 영농 방식에 상관없이 상대적인 종수와 풍부도가 높았는데 특히 늑대거미과와 접시거미과는 다른 우점과보다 두드러졌다. 접시거미과의 흑갈톱날애접시거미, 늑대거미과의 별늑대거미, 가시늑대거미, 좀늑대거미, 촌티늑대거미의 풍부도는 유기농에서 통계적으로 높았다. 영농 방식에 따른 거미 군집 구조의 유사도 분석 결과, 대체적으로 영농 방식에 따라 군집화 됨을 확인하였다. 조사기간 채집된 거미를 8개의 생태 길드로 분류하였다. 8개 거미 길드 중 ground runners, space web builders, wandering sheet weavers, wandering sheet web builders는 사과원의 우점길드로 확인되었다. Ground runners와 wandering sheet weavers는 유기농 사과원에서 풍부도가 통계적으로 높았던 반면, wandering sheet web builders는 관행농에서 통계적으로 높았다. 영농 방식에 따른 거미 길드의 유사성 분석 결과, 대체적으로 영농 방식에 따라 군집화 됨을 확인하였다. 전반적으로 거미 군집의 종수, 풍부도, 다양도 지수는 유기농에서 현저히 높았다. 그러나, 길드의 종수와 다양도 지수는 영농 방식 간에 차이가 없었다. 거미 군집의 생물다양성 계절적 변동에서 종수와 풍부도는 조사 중간에 1번의 정점을 갖는 산형 곡선을 보였고 종 다양도는 여러 개의 정점이 관찰되었다. 거미 길드의 생물다양성 계절적 변동은 거미 군집의 결과와 유사한 양상을 보였다. 영농 방식과 상관없이 모든 조사 지역의 사과원에서 채집된 절지동물은 총 27 종으로 이들을 한국 사과원의 주요 종으로 정하였으며 이들의 풍부도를 종합하여 비교한 결과, 유기농 사과원에서 통계적으로 높았다.