직무발명 보상제도에 관한 연구 : A Study on Employee Invention Compensation Systems:A Focus on Standard Model for Employee Invention Compensation Regulations

Abstract

Today, Korean companies are building a global leading group at advanced technology fields such as semiconductors, secondary batteries, wireless communications and bio pharmaceutical etc. However, Intensifying technological competition and protectionism are gradually deteriorating the business environment of companies. In order to overcome this crisis, companies are striving to secure a competitive advantage through technological innovation, and are putting much effort into the creation of intellectual property rights to effectively protect the results of innovation. In addition, since intellectual property rights can be a means of generating profits by themselves, companies are paying attention not only to create intellectual property rights but also to use them.

According to the 2020 intellectual property white paper published by the Korean Intellectual Property Office in 2021, the number of domestic patent applications in the name of corporations as of 2020 was 181,873, accounting for 80.2% of the total number of applications. According to these survey results, most of today's intellectual property rights are based on employee inventions. Therefore, in order to create qualitatively superior intellectual property and accelerate the innovative growth of a company, it is necessary to closely support the employee invention compensation-related laws so that fair compensation can be provided to the employees who are the main agent of technological innovation.

Meanwhile, Articles 15 and 16 of the Invention Promotion Act stipulate compensation for employee inventions. According to these Articles, compensation rules for employee inventions should be prepared by agreement between employer and employee. However, the current Invention Promotion Act Article 15 provides only abstractive standards such as fair compensation, employers profits, and the extent to which the employer or employee has contributed to the completion of the invention as compensation standards for employee inventions. Currently, there is no practically acceptable legal guideline when a private company draws up compensation standards. Therefore, if a dispute over compensation arises due to the absence or inadequacy of compensation provisions, there is a problem that the dispute must be resolved through litigation or the mediation procedure of the Industrial Property Rights Dispute Mediation Committee.

In this situation, the Korean Intellectual Property Office and the Invention Promotion Association have prepared and distributed the Standard Model of compensation Regulations for Employee Inventions, which suggests specific types of compensation and standards for calculating the amount of compensation as a government support policy pursuant to Article 11 of the Invention Promotion Act. Although this is a non-legally binding guideline but provides a standard point of reasonable compensation. In a situation where the current law does not provide specific standards for compensation for employee inventions and the judgment of the types of compensation and the standards for calculating the amount of compensation depends on the court, the standard model can be a useful reference for private companies when creating and enforcing employee invention compensation provisions. Also the standard model can be useful in practice because it increases the predictability of compensation and prevents the occurrence of legal disputes in advance.

However, although today's patents are used in a variety of ways beyond implementation and disposition, the current standard model does not appear to adequately reflect this situation. For example, there are problems that compensation is delayed for a long period of time and predictability is reduced if the standard model is followed for employee inventions in the pharmaceutical/bio field, where implementation or disposition is withheld for a considerable period of time due to the testing/licensing procedure. Furthermore, when employers profits are generated from defensive patent or infringement lawsuits that do not involve implement or disposition, it is also difficult to obtain fair compensation according to the standard model. Therefore, when companies refer to the standard model to formulate and implement compensation rules, it is hard to obtain fair compensation for the above cases, which lowers employees' motivation for research and slows down the innovation speed of the company.

Therefore, this study examines current regulations for compensation for employee inventions, Supreme Court precedents, legal systems and operational status of major countries. Also this study insists that compensation standards should be presented in the standard model for fair compensation to employees for a employee invention in the pharmaceutical/bio field, where implementation or disposition is withheld, and for defensive patents or infringement lawsuits without direct implementation or disposition. Furthermore, by reviewing the guidelines on compensation for employee inventions in Germany's private employment relationship, this study suggests the standard model improvement (draft) that presents compensation types such as ① performance compensation, ② compensation for withholding implementation or disposition, and ③ infringement compensation, and the calculation criteria for each type of compensation.

오늘날 우리 기업은 반도체, 이차전지, 무선통신 및 바이오의약품 등 다양한 첨단 기술 분야에 있어서 글로벌 선두 그룹을 형성하고 있으나, 심화되는 경쟁과 보호무역주의의 확산은 기업의 비즈니스 환경을 갈수록 악화시키고 있다. 기업들은 이러한 위기를 효과적으로 극복하기 위하여 기술 혁신을 통한 경쟁 우위 확보에 매진하고 있으며, 혁신의 결과물을 보호하기 위한 지식재산권 창출에도 많은 노력을 기울이고 있다. 나아가 지식재산권은 오늘날 수익 창출의 수단으로도 활용되고 있으므로 기업은 지식재산의 창출은 물론 활용에도 많은 관심을 기울이고 있다.

2021년 특허청이 발간한 2020년 지식재산 백서에 따르면, 2020년 기준 법인 명의의 국내 특허출원 수는 181,873건으로 전체 출원 수의 80.2%를 차지하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 조사 결과에 의하면 오늘날 대부분의 지식재산권은 종업원의 직무발명에 기초하는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 질적으로 우수한 지식재산을 창출하고 기업의 혁신 성장을 가속화하기 위해서는 혁신의 주체인 종업원에게 정당한 보상이 이루어질 수 있도록 직무발명 보상 관련 법제가 이를 면밀하게 뒷받침할 필요가 있다.

한편 발명진흥법 제15조와 제16조는 직무발명의 보상에 대하여 규정한다. 이에 따르면 직무발명에 대한 보상규정은 사용자와 종업원의 협의에 의해 마련되어야 한다. 다만 현행 발명진흥법 제15조는 직무발명의 보상기준으로 정당한 보상, 사용자 이익, 발명 완성에 사용자와 종업원이 공헌한 정도등 추상적 기준만을 제시하고 있어 현재 민간 기업이 보상기준 작성 시 실질적으로 채택 가능한 법적 가이드라인(Guideline)이 부재한 상황이다. 따라서 보상규정이 부재하거나 미비하여 보상에 관한 다툼이 발생하면 소송 또는 산업재산권 분쟁조정위원회의 조정 절차 등을 통해 분쟁을 해결할 수밖에 없는 문제가 있다.

이러한 상황에서 특허청과 발명진흥회는 발명진흥법 제11조에 따른 정부 지원시책으로서 구체적인 보상유형과 보상액 산정 기준을 제시한 직무발명 보상규정 표준모델을 작성하여 배포하고 있다. 이는 법적 구속력 없는 지침에 해당하지만 합리적인 보상의 기준점을 제시하므로 현행법상 구체적인 직무발명 보상기준이 제시되고 있지 않아 보상유형과 보상액 산정기준에 대한 판단을 법원에 의존하고 있는 상황에서, 민간 기업이 직무발명 보상규정 작성ㆍ시행 시 유용한 참고자료가 될 수 있다. 또한 이는 직무발명 보상의 예측가능성을 높이고 법적 분쟁의 발생을 사전 방지하는 역할을 할 수 있다는 점에서도 실무상 유용할 수 있다.

다만 특허는 오늘날 실시나 처분을 넘어 다양하게 활용되고 있으나 현행 표준모델은 이를 충분히 반영하고 있지 못한 것으로 보인다. 예를 들어 시험ㆍ인허가 절차로 인해 실시나 처분이 상당 기간 동안 유보되는 제약ㆍ바이오 분야의 직무발명은 현행 표준모델에 의할 때 장기간 보상이 지연되거나 보상의 예측가능성이 떨어진다. 또한 직접적인 실시나 처분을 수반하지 않는 방어 특허나 침해 소송으로 사용자의 이익이 발생한 경우 역시 현행 표준모델에 의할 때 정당한 보상이 이루어지기 어렵다. 따라서 기업이 표준모델에 따라 보상규정을 작성ㆍ시행하게 되면, 위 경우에 있어 종업원이 정당한 보상을 받기 어렵고 이로 인하여 연구의욕이 저하될 수 있으며 나아가 기업의 혁신 활동이 저해될 우려가 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 직무발명 보상에 대한 현행 법규, 대법원 판례, 주요 국가의 법제와 운영현황을 검토하고, 실시 내지 처분이 상당기간 유보되는 특징이 있는 제약ㆍ바이오 직무발명, 직접 실시나 처분 없이 사용자 이익이 발생하는 방어 특허와 침해 소송의 경우에 대한 직무발명 보상을 표준모델에서 제시할 것을 주장한다. 나아가 독일의 사적 고용 관계에서의 종업원 발명의 보상에 관한 지침을 검토하여 ① 실적 보상, ② 실시 내지 처분 유보 보상 및 ③ 침해 보상 등 보상의 유형과 유형별 보상액 산정 기준을 제시한 표준모델 개선(안)을 제안한다.