중국 고등학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량이 수학 학습흥미를 매개로 교육성과에 미치는 영향 : The effect of practical teaching competence of mathmatics teachers perceived by Chinese high school studentd on educational performance through math learning interest

Abstract

As it is said that the quality of education does not exceed the quality of teachers, the teaching competency of teachers has been continuously recognized as an important variable in the field of pedagogy. As practical teaching competence is the practical performance ability required for the teacher to successfully carry out the curriculum in the actual teaching situation, it is a very important variable in the school education field. In addition, learning interest is also a very important variable in the school education field because it is a psychological state that occurs by interacting with the academic situation and is deeply related to learning motivation and educational performance. Class satisfaction and academic achievement are representative indicators of educational performance because they can represent students' learning outcomes in the affective and cognitive areas, respectively.

Until now, studies have been continuously conducted to investigate the relationship between teachers' practical teaching competency or learning interest and educational performance (class satisfaction and academic achievement), which are important variables in the educational field. However, research conducted to empirically verify the structural relationship between practical teaching competency, learning interest, and educational performance is insufficient. Therefore, there is a need to analyze the structural relationship between each variable based on previous studies. This study analyzed the structural relationship between practical teaching competency, learning interest, and educational performance using Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) for Chinese high school students. Specific research questions are as follows.

1. How does the practical teaching competency of mathematics teachers perceived by Chinese high school students affect educational performance?

2. How does the practical teaching competency of mathematics teachers perceived by Chinese high school students affect the math learning interest?

3. How does Chinese high school students' math learning interest affect educational performance?

4. Does math learning interest mediate the effect of the practical teaching competency of math teachers perceived by Chinese high school students on educational performance?

5. Does gender control the effect of the practical teaching competency of math teachers perceived by Chinese high school students on educational performance through math learning interest?

Methods and procedures for solving these research questions are as follows. First, the existing math learning interest scale was modified and supplemented based on previous studies. The math learning interest scale consisted of two sub-areas: 'Mathematics subject interest' and 'Mathematics class interest', and consisted of a total of 12 items (2 sub-areas × 6 items) with 6 items per sub-area. The construct validity was verified through confirmatory factor analysis, and the reliability was verified through the Cronbach's alpha coefficient. As a result, it was found that both the validity and reliability of the math learning interest scale were good.

This test was conducted on 211 first-year students attending L High School in H Province, China, and 199 cases in which missing values were removed were used for analysis. In order to clarify the relationship of time between variables, this study collected datas of every variables separately. This study measured practical teaching competence in March 2022, and measured math learning interest about 3 weeks later. Then this study collected the midterm exam results in April and measured class satisfaction about 3 weeks later. The structural relationship between teacher's practical teaching competency perceived by high school students, math learning interest, and educational performance (class satisfaction and academic achievement) was checked by performing descriptive statistics analysis, correlation analysis, structural equation model analysis, and conditional process analysis.

The main results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, it was found that the practical teaching competency of mathematics teachers perceived by Chinese high school students had a positive effect on math learning interest. As a result of analyzing the structural equation model, the standardization coefficient for the effect of the practical teaching competency of mathematics teachers perceived by Chinese high school students on math learning interest was 0.322, which was statistically significant (p<.001).

Second, it was found that the practical teaching competency of math teachers perceived by Chinese high school students had a positive effect on educational performance. As a result of the structural equation model analysis, the standardization coefficient for the effect of mathematics teachers perceived by Chinese high school students on class satisfaction was 0.170, and the standardization coefficient for the effect on academic achievement was 0.402 (p<.01, p<.001, respectively).

Third, it was found that math learning interest had a statistically significant effect on educational performance. As a result of analyzing the structural equation model, the standardization coefficient for the effect of math learning interest on class satisfaction was 0.707, and the standardization coefficient for the effect on academic achievement was 0.408, both statistically significant (p<.001).

Fourth, in order to verify whether the mediating effect of math learning interest is statistically significant, the direct effect (practical teaching competency → class satisfaction; practical teaching competency → academic achievement) and indirect effect (practical teaching competency → math learning interest, math learning interest → class satisfaction; practical teaching competency → math learning interest, math learning interest → academic achievement) estimated in the structural equation model were verified. This study used both Sobel and Bootstrapping tests to estimate these direct and indirect effects. As a result of the verification, the standardization coefficient of the direct effect of the mathematics teacher perceived by Chinese high school students on class satisfaction was statistically significant at 0.170, and the standardization coefficient of indirect effect on class satisfaction through math learning interest was statistically significant at 0.228 (p<0.01, p<.001, respectively). The standardization coefficient of direct effect of mathematics teachers perceived by Chinese high school students on academic achievement was statistically significant at 0.402, and the standardization coefficient of indirect effect on academic achievement through mathe learning interest was statistically significant at 0.131 (p<.001). Therefore, it was found that the practical teaching competency of math teachers perceived by Chinese high school students had a mediating effect on class satisfaction and academic achievement through math learning interest.

Fifth, conditional process analysis was conducted to verify the moderating effect of gender. As a result, the standardization coefficient for the moderating effect of gender in the effect of math learning interest on academic achievement was statistically significant at –0.139 (p<.05). In addition, it was found that the difference between the male and female groups, that is, the controlled mediating effect, was not significant in the effect of the practical teaching competency of math teachers perceived by Chinese high school students on educational performance through math learning interest.

In short, in this study, it was found that the practical teaching competency of math teachers perceived by Chinese high school students had a positive effect on math learning interest and educational performance, and that math learning interest had a positive effect on educational performance. So the mediating effect of math learning interest is exist. In addition, gender was found to have a moderating effect on the effect of mathl learning interest on academic achievement. These results suggest that teachers' practical teaching competencies are important in order to improve math learning interest and educational performance, and therefore, efforts should be made to enhance teachers' practical teaching competencies and students' learning interests.

교육의 질은 교사의 질을 능가하지 못한다는 말이 있듯이 교사의 교수역량은 교육학 분야에서 지속적으로 중요한 변인으로 인식되어 왔다. 특히 교사의 실천적 교수역량(Teaching Competency)은 실제 교수 상황에서 교사가 교과과정을 성공적으로 수행하기 위해 필요한 실천적 수행 능력으로 학교 교육현장에서 매우 중요한 변인이다. 그리고 학습흥미 또한 학업적 상황과 상호작용하여 발생하는 심리적 상태로 학습동기 및 교육성과와 관련이 깊은 변인이기에 학교 교육현장에서 매우 중요한 변인이다. 수업 만족도와 학업성취도는 각각 학생들의 정의적 영역 및 인지적 영역의 학습결과를 나타낼 수 있기에 교육성과의 대표적인 지표이다.

그동안 교육 현장에서 중요한 변인들인 교사의 실천적 교수역량이나 학습흥미와 교육성과(수업 만족도와 학업성취도)와의 관계를 규명하려는 연구들은 지속적으로 이루어져 왔다. 그러나 실천적 교수역량, 학습흥미, 교육성과 간의 구조적 관계를 경험과학적으로 검증하고자 진행한 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 따라서 선행연구들에 기반하여 각 변인 간의 구조적인 관계를 분석할 필요가 있다. 이 연구는 중국 고등학교 학생들을 대상으로 구조방정식 모형(SEM: Structural Equation Modeling)을 활용하여 실천적 교수역량, 학습흥미, 교육성과 간의 구조적 관계를 분석한 것이다. 구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

1. 중국 고등학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량이 교육성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

2. 중국 고등학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량이 수학 학습흥미에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

3. 중국 고등학생의 수학 학습흥미는 교육성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

4. 중국 고등학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량이 교육성과에 미치는 영향을 수학 학습흥미가 매개하는가?

5. 성별은 중국 고등학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량이 수학 학습흥미를 매개로 교육성과에 미치는 영향을 조절하는가?

이러한 연구 문제를 해결하기 위한 방법 및 절차는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 선행 연구를 바탕으로 기존의 수학 학습흥미 척도를 수정·보완하여 활용하였다. 수학 학습흥미 척도는 수학 교과 흥미와 수학 수업 흥미 두 가지 하위영역으로 구성하였으며 하위영역당 6개의 문항씩 총 12개 문항(2개 하위영역×6개 문항)으로 구성하였다. 척도의 구인타당도는 확인적 요인분석을 통해 검증하였고 신뢰도는 Cronbach`s alpha 계수를 통해 검증하였다. 그 결과 수학 학습흥미 척도의 타당도와 신뢰도 모두 양호한 것으로 나타났다.

데이터 수집을 위해 중국 H성 소재 L고등학교에 재학 중인 1학년 학생 211명을 대상으로 본검사를 실시하였고 결측치를 제거한 199개의 사례수를 분석에 사용하였다. 이때 변인 간 관계에 있어 시간의 선후 관계를 명확히 밝히고자 2022년 3월에 박숙현(2015)의 중학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량 척도를 활용하여 학생들이 지각한 실천적 교수역량을 측정하였고, 약 3주 후에 수학 학습흥미 척도를 사용하여 학생들의 수학 학습흥미를 측정하였다. 그리고 4월에 진행된 중간고사 성적을 수집하고 약 3주 후에 Beak et al.(2019)의 수업 만족도 척도를 활용하여 학생들이 수업에 대한 만족도를 측정하였다. 수집한 데이터를 활용하여 기술통계 분석, 상관관계 분석, 구조방정식 모형 분석, 조건부과정분석 등을 실시함으로써 고등학생이 지각한 교사의 실천적 교수역량, 수학 학습흥미, 교육성과(수업 만족도와 학업성취도)의 구조적 관계를 점검하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 중국 고등학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량은 수학 학습흥미에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형 분석 결과, 중국 고등학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량이 수학 학습흥미에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화 계수는 0.322로 통계적으로 유의하였다(p<.001).

둘째, 중국 고등학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량은 교육성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형 분석 결과, 중국 고등학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량이 수업 만족도에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화 계수는 0.170, 학업성취도에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화 계수는 0.402로 모두 통계적으로 유의하였다(각 p<.01, p<.001).

셋째, 수학 학습흥미는 교육성과에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형 분석 결과, 수학 학습흥미가 수업 만족도에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화 계수는 0.707, 학업성취도에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화 계수는 0.408로 모두 통계적으로 유의하였다(p<.001).

넷째, 수학 학습흥미의 매개효과가 통계적으로 유의한지 검증하고자 구조방정식 모형에서 추정된 직접효과(실천적 교수역량→수업 만족도; 실천적 교수역량→학업성취도)와 간접효과(실천적 교수역량→수학 학습흥미, 수학 학습흥미→수업 만족도; 실천적 교수역량→수학 학습흥미, 수학 학습흥미→학업성취도)의 통계적 유의성을 Sobel 검증과 붓스트래핑(bootstrapping) 검증을 통해 확인하였다. 검증 결과 중국 고등학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량이 수업 만족도에 미치는 직접효과의 표준화 계수는 0.170으로 통계적으로 유의하였고 수학 학습흥미를 매개로 수업 만족도에 미치는 간접효과의 표준화 계수는 0.228로 통계적으로 유의하였다(각 p<.01, p<.001). 중국 고등학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량이 학업성취도에 미치는 직접효과의 표준화 계수는 0.402로 통계적으로 유의하였고 수학 학습흥미를 매개로 학업성취도에 미치는 간접효과의 표준화 계수는 0.131로 통계적으로 유의하였다(p<.001). 따라서 중국 고등학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량이 수학 학습흥미를 매개로 수업 만족도 및 학업성취도에 미치는 매개효과가 존재하는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 성별의 조절효과를 검증하기 위하여 조건부과정분석을 진행하였다. 그 결과 수학 학습흥미가 학업성취도에 미치는 영향에서 성별의 조절효과에 대한 표준화 계수가 –0.139로 통계적으로 유의하였다(p<.05). 또한 조절변수를 투입하였을 때 중국 고등학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량이 수학 학습흥미를 매개로 교육성과에 미치는 영향의 남녀 집단 차이 즉 조절된 매개효과는 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

요컨대 이 연구에서는 중국 고등학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량이 수학 학습흥미와 교육성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 수학 학습흥미 역시 교육성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳐, 수학 학습흥미는 중국 고등학생이 지각한 수학 교사의 실천적 교수역량이 교육성과에 미치는 영향에서 매개효과가 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 성별은 수학 학습흥미가 학업성취도에 미치는 영향에서 조절효과가 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 수학 학습흥미와 교육성과를 향상시키기 위해서 교사의 실천적 교수역량이 중요하며, 따라서 교사의 실천적 교수역량과 학생의 학습흥미를 신장시키기 위해 노력해야 함을 시사한다.