철학적 지혜의 도덕교육 적용에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Application of Philosophical Wisdom to Moral Education

Abstract

With recent experiences of global crises such as COVID-19, climate warming, war and terrorism, we feel the need for a new educational paradigm that fosters personal maturity, not an educational paradigm for superficial success described as 'best', 'competence' and 'excellence'. This is because black-and-white logic, conflict and hate, discrimination and indifference, egoism and excessive narcissism that have caused global crises all reflect an immature inner personality. Before modern times, humans were viewed as spiritual beings destined to reach personal maturity through inner training, and accordingly, the ideal goal of education was to cultivate humans to reach a high personal level. However, the post-modern educational trend of positivism, pragmatism, value relativism, and behaviorism has created a trend of civic education focused on cultivation of competent human beings in society and has neglected the importance of personality education consisted of internal reflection and inner training by denying the fundamental belief that humans are spiritual beings. In particular, Dewey's pragmatism and Kant's rationality have had a profound effect on the theory of moral education today, and inference education which develops problem-solving and critical judgment as a social being, has become more important and takes a large part in moral education.

Accordingly, this study, rooted in the reflection on the lack of inner reflection, self-awareness, transcendental human nature, connection with the world and others, seeks implications in moral education by newly establishing the meaning and characteristics of philosophical wisdom - that Aristotle distinguished from practical wisdom in traditional ancient Greek philosophy - from a moral educational perspective.

First, examining the definition of philosophical wisdom, in ancient Greek philosophy, philosophical wisdom is the virtue of intellect (nous; intellectus) that allows internal happiness through the training of contemplation. Aristotle divided human reason in to intellect of intuitive cognition through contemplation and rationality of inferential cognition (logos; ratio) that deliberates and discerns, and viewed intellect as a cognitive ability superior to rationality which requires conscious training. He argues that in order for human beings to be happy, philosophical wisdom, which is the virtue of intellect, is necessary for the inner life, and practical wisdom, which is the virtue of rationality, is necessary for the outer life. The virtue of the Greek era is to excel in each function, and both intellect and rationality are related to human cognition. Therefore, philosophical wisdom can be seen as becoming happy as an inner being by excelling in the intuitive cognition of intellect through contemplation, and practical wisdom can be seen as becoming happy as a social being by excelling in the inferential cognition through rationality. As such, Aristotle also emphasized importance of practical wisdom, unlike Plato who only focused on philosophical wisdom. Furthermore, Aristotle adhered to his position that philosophical wisdom is more important than practical wisdom. Aquinas, who inherited and developed Aristotle's position, argues that only with philosophical wisdom to intuit the ultimate value and eternal spiritual value can one demonstrate practical wisdom to correctly distinguish and discern in society.

Next, by observing modern perspectives on philosophical wisodom to define the philosophical wisdom of ancient Greek philosophy from a moral educational perspective, philosophical wisdom is understood as either a mature personal characteristic formed through contemplative training, or a spirit able to awaken ones inner goodness and self-awareness, or a resilience to maintain calm and an imperturbable mind under any circumstances. Inner competency is an integrated concept that includes all personal characteristics, spirituality, and resilience, ways of life, and know-how in life. Therefore, in the context of moral education, philosophical wisdom can be defined as an internal competence to well demonstrate the essential intuition of intellect through contemplative training.

On the other hand, when philosophical wisdom is understood from an competency perspective for its application in moral education, philosophical wisdom can be understood as outstanding internal competency fostered through repetitive training which includes insight, transcendence, and moral emotional competency. First of all, philosophical wisdom is the insight competency to see through the essence. Deep inner contemplative training gives insights on one's distorted cognitive biases and errors to discover ones true self with cognitive limitations and intellectual humility and flexibility, and gives insights on the existential nature of life which provides resilience. Next, philosophical wisdom is the transcendence competency of self-centeredness. Repeated contemplative training allows us to perceive the supreme good of eternal immortality, achieve a personal transformation of decentralization, recognize the deep connection between others and the world within the experience of beauty, harmony, and love, and experience a deep friendship of resonating goodness. Finally, philosophical wisdom is accompanied by moral emotional competency. Repeated contemplative training leads to a state of transcendence that deviates from self-centeredness, and the transcendental emotions accompanied are mercy, wonder, and gratitude, and these emotions provide voluntary motivation for moral behavior. In addition, the repetitive training of contemplation leads to an internally peaceful imperturbable mind and equanimity under any circumstances. An imperturbable mind and equanimity are important signs of philosophical wisdom, high personality levels that must be reached, and the most peaceful inner state.

Finally, philosophical wisdom education methods can be sought by applying to moral education the characteristics of philosophical wisdom defined in a moral educational context. The goal of philosophical wisdom education can be set to cultivate internal competencies such as insight, transcendence, and moral emotional competency by training essential intuitive cognition through uncritical acceptance and open contemplation. As for teaching and learning methods for these educational goals, first, there are insight improvement education methods such as attention and self-awareness, observation, existential insight, and resilience. Second, there are educational methods for improving transcendence such as perception and awareness of the supreme good, of mental values, and of connection to society and to the entire space. Last but not least, it is possible to find an educational method for improving moral emotional abilities through education of empathy, love and mercy.

Finally, philosophical wisdom education methods can be sought by applying to moral education the characteristics of philosophical wisdom defined in a moral educational context. The goal of philosophical wisdom education can be set to cultivate intellectual competences of students such as insight, transcendence, and moral emotion by educating intuitive cognition of the essence through training of uncritical acceptance and open contemplation. As for teaching and learning methods for these educational goals, first, there are insight improvement education methods such as attention and self-awareness, observation, existential insight, and resilience. Second, there are educational methods for improving transcendence such as perception and awareness of the supreme good, of mental values, and of connection to society and to the entire space. Last but not least, it is possible to find an educational method for improving moral emotional abilities through education of empathy, love and mercy.

The moral educational implications revealed through the above research on the definition and characteristics of philosophical wisdom and the search for philosophical wisdom education methods are as follows. First, moral education should clearly present the premise that humans are spiritual beings who are aware of ultimate values, and that they are intelligent beings who can be happiest when pursuing spiritual values, and provide students with an opportunity to perceive noble values such as truthfulness, beauty, and goodness. Second, moral education should cultivate skills, competences, and know-how to well observe one's inner self to help students become free from the inner confusion of their unconsciousness, cognitive bias, and numerous distracting thoughts. Third, since contemplative training can overcome negative emotions by awakening inner goodness and help experience inner harmony, beauty, and tranquility, we should pay attention to intellectual intuitive cognition education that can affirm life with equanimity(ataraxia) and imperturbability(apatheia) in any situation. Fourth, as voluntary moral practice is triggered by a sense of moral elevation accompanied by the awareness of good, moral education should seek an experiential education method to awaken good and feel moral elevation. Fifth, considering the notion that practical wisdom of external discernment and deliberation can also be well exercised in society when having philosophical wisdom that can demonstrate internal intellect through contemplative training, moral education should prioritize philosophical wisdom over practical wisdom and personality education should be the premise of civic education.

우리는 COVID-19, 기후 온난화, 전쟁과 테러와 같은 세계적인 위기들을 겪으면서 최고, 유능함, 뛰어남이라는 외적인 성공을 위한 교육패러다임이 아닌 인격적 성숙함을 길러주는 새로운 교육패러다임이 필요함을 절감한다. 세계적인 위기들을 초래한 흑백논리, 갈등과 미움, 차별과 무관심, 자기중심성과 과도한 나르시시즘 등은 모두 성숙하지 못한 내면의 인격을 반영하기 때문이다. 근대이전에는 인간을, 내적 수양을 통해 인격적 성숙함에 도달해야 하는 정신적 존재로 보았고, 이에 따라 교육의 이상적인 목표도 높은 인격적 경지에 도달한 인간을 길러내는 것이었다. 그러나 근대 이후의 실증주의, 실용주의, 가치 상대주의, 행동주의 교육 사조는 인간이 지성을 통해 궁극적 가치를 자각할 수 있는 정신적 존재라는 근원적인 믿음을 배제함으로써 내적 성찰과 수양의 인격교육을 도외시하고, 사회 안에서의 유능한 인간을 길러내는 시민교육을 중시하는 교육 풍조를 조성하였다. 특히, 듀이의 실용주의와 칸트의 합리성은 오늘날 도덕 교육이론에 지대한 영향을 미쳐 사회적 존재로의 문제해결력, 비판적 판단력을 길러주는 추론교육이 도덕교육에서 큰 비중을 차지하게 되었다.

따라서 본 연구는 오늘날 도덕교육이 내적 성찰, 자기인식, 관조, 최고선의 자각, 초월성, 세계와 타인과의 연결성, 도덕적 고양감, 부동심과 평정심과 같은 정신적 존재로서의 자각을 일깨우는 인격교육이 부족하였다는 반성을 통해 대표적인 인격교육 전통인 고대 그리스철학의 지혜전통에서 아리스토텔레스가 실천적 지혜와 구분하였던 철학적 지혜의 의미와 특성을 도덕교육적 관점에서 새롭게 정립하여 철학적 지혜함양 교육방안을 모색함으로써, 도덕교육에서의 시사점을 찾고자 한다.

먼저, 철학적 지혜의 의미를 살펴보면 고대 그리스철학에서 철학적 지혜는 관조의 훈련을 통해 내적으로 행복할 수 있는 지성(nous; intellectus)의 덕이다. 아리스토텔레스는 인간의 이성(reason)을, 관조에 의한 직관적 인식의 지성과 숙고하고 분별하는 추론적 인식의 합리성(logos; ratio)으로 구분하였고, 지성을 합리성보다 우위의 인식능력이자 의도적으로 의식적인 훈련이 필요한 인식능력이라고 보았다. 그는 인간이 행복해지려면 내적인 삶에는 지성의 덕인 철학적 지혜가, 외적인 삶에는 합리성의 덕인 실천적 지혜가 필요함을 주장한다. 그리스 시대의 덕이란 각각의 기능을 탁월하게 잘 발휘하는 것이다. 그리고 지성과 합리성은 인간의 인식과 관련된다. 따라서, 철학적 지혜란 관조를 통해 지성의 직관적 인식을 탁월하게 발휘하여 내적 존재로서 행복해지는 것이고, 실천적 지혜란 합리성에 따른 추론적 인식을 탁월하게 발휘하여 사회적 존재로서 행복해지는 것이라고 볼 수 있다. 분명, 아리스토텔레스가 플라톤의 철학적 지혜에다 실천적 지혜의 필요성을 덧붙인 것은, 사회 안에서의 미덕 발휘는 내면의 궁극적 가치의 자각만으로는 불충분하고, 숙고와 분별이 필요하다고 보았기 때문이다. 하지만 그의 확고한 입장은 철학적 지혜가 실천적 지혜보다 중요하다는 것이다. 이러한 아리스토텔레스의 입장을 계승하여 발전시킨 아퀴나스는 무엇이 영원불변하는 궁극적 가치인지 직관할 수 있는 철학적 지혜가 있어야만 선을 실현하고자 하는 동기를 갖게 되고, 올바르게 분별하고 식별하는 실천적 지혜를 발휘하여 사회 안에서 선을 실현할 수 있다고 주장하였다.

다음으로, 도덕교육적 맥락에서 철학적 지혜를 정의하기 위해 현대의 철학적 지혜의 관점들을 살펴보면 철학적 지혜는 관조 훈련을 통해 형성되는 성숙한 인격적 특질로 이해되거나, 내면의 선함을 일깨워 정신적 존재로서의 자기 본질을 자각할 수 있는 정신성으로 이해되거나, 어떤 상황에서도 평정심과 부동심을 유지할 수 있는 회복탄력성으로 이해되고 있음을 알 수 있다. 인간의 역량은 인격적 특질, 정신성, 회복탄력성을 모두 포함하는 삶의 방식, 삶의 노하우와 같은 통합적 개념이다. 그러므로 도덕교육적 맥락에서 본다면 철학적 지혜는 관조 훈련을 통해 지성의 본질직관 능력을 잘 발휘함으로써 길러지는 내적 역량으로 정의할 수 있다.

한편, 도덕교육 적용의 관점에서 철학적 지혜의 특성을 살펴보면, 철학적 지혜는 관조적 인식의 반복적 훈련을 통해 길러지는 가장 성숙한 내적 역량으로서 통찰역량, 초월역량, 도덕적 정서역량의 특성을 갖는다. 먼저, 철학적 지혜에는 본질을 꿰뚫어 보는 통찰역량의 특성이 있다. 깊은 내적 관조적 인식의 훈련은 자신의 왜곡된 인지적 편향과 오류를 통찰하여 인지적 한계와 지적 겸손함과 유연함을 갖게 하고, 삶의 실존적 본질을 통찰하여 회복탄력성을 갖게 한다. 다음으로, 철학적 지혜에는 자기중심성에서 벗어나는 초월역량의 특성이 있다. 반복적인 관조 훈련은 영원불멸의 최고선을 자각하여 탈중심성의 인격적 변형을 이루게 하고, 아름다움, 조화, 사랑의 경험 안에서 타인과 세계와의 깊은 연결성을 자각하게 하며, 선함을 공명하는 우정의 깊은 체험에 이르게 한다. 끝으로, 철학적 지혜에는 도덕적 정서역량의 특성이 있다. 반복적인 관조 훈련은 자기중심성을 이탈한 초월상태에 이르게 되고, 이때 동반되는 초월감정이 자비로움, 경이로움, 감사함이며, 이러한 감정은 도덕적 행동에 자발적 동기를 제공해 준다. 또한, 관조의 반복적 훈련은 어떤 상황에서도 내적으로 평화로운 부동심과 평정심에 이르게 한다. 부동심과 평정심은 철학적 지혜의 중요한 표시이고, 도달해야 하는 높은 인격 수준이며 가장 평화로운 내적 상태이다.

끝으로, 이러한 도덕 교육적 맥락에서 정의된 철학적 지혜특성을 도덕교육에 적용하여 철학적 지혜교육방안을 모색할 수 있다. 철학적 지혜교육의 목표는 지성의무 비판적으로 수용하고 개방하는 관조의 훈련을 통해 본질직관 능력을 탁월하게 발휘하도록 교육함으로써 통찰역량, 초월역량, 도덕적 정서역량을 길러주어 성숙한 인격발달을 이루게 하고, 참된 내적 행복을 누리게 하는 것이라고 설정할 수 있다. 이러한 교육목표에 따른 교수·학습방법으로는 먼저, 주의력과 자기 자각, 관조, 실존적 통찰, 회복탄력성 교육과 같은 통찰역량 향상 교육방법을, 다음으로, 최고선의 자각, 정신적 가치 자각, 사회와의 연결성 자각, 우주와의 연결성 자각교육과 같은 초월역량 향상 교육방법을, 끝으로, 공감, 사랑과 자비 교육을 통한 도덕적 정서역량 향상 교육방법을 모색할 수 있다.

이상에서의 철학적 지혜의 의미와 특성 연구와 철학적 지혜교육방법의 모색을 통해 밝혀진 도덕 교육적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 도덕교육은 인간이 궁극적 가치를 자각하는 정신적 존재이고, 정신적 가치를 추구할 때, 가장 행복할 수 있는 지성적인 존재라는 전제를 명확히 제시해야 하고, 학생들에게 참됨, 아름다움, 선함과 같은 고귀한 가치를 자각할 기회를 제공해야 한다. 둘째, 도덕교육은 학생들이 자신의 무의식과 인지적 편향, 수많은 상념의 내적 혼란에서 벗어나 참된 자기를 발견할 수 있도록 자신의 내면을 잘 관찰하는 기술과 역량, 노하우를 길러주어야 한다. 셋째, 관조의 훈련은 내면의 선함을 일깨워 내면의 조화로움, 아름다움, 고요함을 체험함으로써 부정적 감정을 극복할 수 있는 만큼, 도덕교육에서 어떤 상황에서도 평정심과 부동심을 가지고 삶을 긍정할 수 있는 지성의 본질직관적 인식교육에 관심을 기울여야 하겠다. 넷째, 자발적 도덕실천이 선의 자각에 동반되는 도덕적 고양감에서 촉발되는 만큼, 도덕교육은 선을 일깨우고, 도덕적 고양감을 느낄 수 있는 체험적 교육방안을 모색해야 한다. 다섯째, 관조의 훈련을 통해 내적으로 지성을 잘 발휘할 수 있는 철학적 지혜를 가질 때, 외적으로 숙고하고 분별하는 실천적 지혜도 사회 안에서 잘 발휘될 수 있는 만큼, 도덕교육은 철학적 지혜를 실천적 지혜보다 우선하여 인격교육이 시민교육의 전제가 되어야 한다.