종합 지표를 통한 우리나라 소규모 도시 역량 평가

Evaluation of Small City Strength in Korea through Comprehensive Index

Small cities are the lowest level in the urban system with a small population, but they play an important role in the socio-economic development of countries and regions, operate as local centers, and contribute to the development of neighboring regions. In the case of Korea, a considerable number of cities belong to small cities, and the proportion of the land area is very high. Nevertheless, as for now, there have not been many studies on small cities, and the research about urban strength in the area of urban geography is insufficient. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to empirically explore the capabilities of small cities in Korea through the establishment of comprehensive index that evaluate the strength of fast-sized cities.

Small cities have features that are different from other large cities. And therefore, there is a separate research methodology for evaluating the strength of small cities. Thus, this study primarily aims to establish a comprehensive competency index for small cities in Korea through a review of prior studies for evaluation of small citys urban strength. Four sub-indexes and 16 detailed variables were selected for comprehensive index for the evaluation of small citys urban strength in Korea through the review of previous domestic and abroad studies. In other words, a total of 16 variables were selected as each of the four variables in the four sub-indexes of population, society, economy, and infrastructure. These 16 variables removed the multicollinearity between variables using principal component analysis(PCA). Lastly, sum of sub-index value into urban comprehensive strength value are operated by arithmetic mean with the same weight.

The established comprehensive index was applied to the comprehensive strength evaluation of small cities in Korea in 2010 and 2020. As a result of searching for a total of 33 cities, small cities in the Jeju region, the Seoul metropolitan area, and Chungcheong region were ranked at the top in 2010, while small cities in Gangwon-do and Jeollabuk-do were ranked at the bottom. In 2020, Jeju region, the Seoul metropolitan region, and Gangwon region are strong, while Gyeongsang region, Jeolla region, and Chungchung region were located in the lower ranks. As a notable change, it was confirmed that the strength of small cities in Gangwon region, which were located in the lowest part, were greatly improved, while Chungchung region fell.

Next, the correlation between the strength of small cities and the characteristics of small cities was analyzed. First, the relationship between the surrounding area and urban capacity was analyzed. As a result, it was confirmed that there was no correlation between the interacting city and the urban strength. Also, distance from large cities, there was no correlation too. Comparing with the characteristics of the city itself, there was a strong correlation with the population size in 2010, but it was weakened in 2020. In the case of the industrial composition, there was no correlation between the manufacturing industry and urban strength, but a strong correlation with the service industry was confirmed. And there was no correlation with industry diversity in 2010, but in 2020, negative correlation was confirmed.

This study established an index to evaluate the strength of small cities for the analysis of small cities and measured the strength of small cities in Korea using this. After that, the relationship was confirmed by analyzing the correlation between urban capacity and the characteristics of each small city. The results of this study are expected to contribute to related follow-up research as a basic study for small-scale urban research, a topic that was neglected in the field of urban geography.

도시는 규모에 따라 대도시, 중규모 도시, 소규모 도시로 구분될 수 잇으며, 이 중 소규모 도시는 도시체계 상 가장 낮은 레벨에 속하면서 작은 인구규모를 가진다. 소규모 도시는 그 인구규모가 작음에도 불구하고 다른 도시, 지역과 상호작용, 지역의 중심지 측면에서 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 소규모 도시는 세계 및 우리나라 전체 지역에서 차지하는 비중이 면적, 인구, 기능 측면에서 중요하다. 그러나 도시 공간구조 연구에서 소규모 도시의 역할이 중요함에도 불구하고 실제로 이에 대한 연구가 대도시에 비해 미진한 편이다. 특히 국내 연구는 그 수가 작으며, 이들 연구도 주로 지방의 소규도 도시에 대한 단편적인 측면에 그치고 있다. 또한 소규모 도시의 역량은 도시의 기능, 특성, 미래 성장 측면에서 매우 중요하지만, 이에 대한 계량적이고 실증적인 연구가 미흡한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 우리나라 소규모 도시에 대한 역량을 체계적으로 평가하고, 이에 대한 공간적 특성을 파악하고자 한다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 소규모 도시를 평가하는 종합 지표를 선정하고, 이를 우리나라 소규모 도시에 적용함으로써, 우리나라 소규모 도시의 역량과 공간성을 실증적으로 탐색하고자 한다.

대도시와는 다른 특성을 가지는 소규모 도시는 이에 맞는 별도의 역량 평가 지표와 분석방법론이 필요하다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 소규모 도시의 역량 평가와 관련한 선행연구 고찰을 통해 도시 역량의 종합지표 수립을 시도하였다. 그리고 우리나라 소규모 도시 역량 평가 적용을 위해, 4개 영역(인구, 사회, 경제, 인프라), 16개 지표를 선정하고 이를 종합하였다. 선정된 16개 지표는 주성분 분석을 이용하여 변수간 다중공산성을 제거하였으며, 동일 비중의 산술평균을 통해 소규모 도시의 종합 평가 지표를 도출하였다.

도출된 도시 역량 종합지표는 2010년, 2020년 별로 우리나라 소규모 도시의 역량 평가에 적용되었다. 총 33개 국내 소규모 도시를 대상으로 분석한 결과, 2010년의 경우 제주권, 수도권, 충청권의 소규모 도시들이 상위권에 위치하였으며, 강원도, 전라북도 지역의 소규모 도시들이 하위권에 속했다. 2020년의 경우에는 제주권, 수도권, 강원권의 소규모 도시 역량이 높은 반면, 경상권, 전라권, 충청권의 소규모 도시 역량은 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

그 다음, 소규모 도시의 역량과 도시 특성 간의 상관성이 분석되었다. 첫 번째로 주변 지역과 도시 역량 간의 관계를 분석해보았다. 그 결과, 도시 규모별 상호작용 비율과 도시 역량 간에는 유의한 상관성이 없는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한, 대도시와의 거리 또한 2010년과 2020년 상관성이 높지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 두 번째로, 도시의 주요 특성과 도시 역량간의 상관성을 비교해보았다. 그 결과, 도시 역량과 인구규모 간에는 2010년에는 상관성이 상당히 높았지만 2020년에는 상관관계가 낮아졌으며, 산업구성과 도시 역량의 경우, 제조업과는 상관관계가 없었으며 소비자 서비스업과는 매우 강한 상관관계를, 생산자 서비스업과는 어느 정도의 상관성을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 산업의 다양성과 도시 역량 간에는 2010년에는 상관관계가 없었으나, 2020년에는 음의 상관관계가 나타났다.

본 연구는 소규모 도시의 역량을 평가하는 종합지표를 수립하고 이를 토대로 국내 소규모 도시의 역량을 측정하고 도시 특성과의 관계를 살펴보았다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해, 국내 소규모 도시에 대한 도시 역량 평가 및 공간특성 연구에 대한 기여를 예상하며, 관련 후속 연구의 활성화를 기대한다.

소규모도시; 지표; 도시역량; 도시역량평가; 주성분분석; 공간분석