누스바움(M. C. Nussbaum) 연민론의 도덕교육적 함의 연구

A Study on Moral Educational Implications of Nussbaums Compassion Theory

This study aims to clarify the concept and characteristics of compassion based on Nussbaums theory, and to systematize moral education to cultivate and enlarge compassion in middle school students. The process and results of this study are as follow.

In Chapter Ⅱ, this study explores theoretical foundation for compassion study. Through analyzing previous studies, this study defines compassion as follows: compassion is an emotional state that feels sorry for the other persons suffering and a motivational state to alleviate his pain. Compassion has philosophical grounds, including Aristotle, J. J. Rousseau, and A. Smith, and it is found that compassion occurs through imagining the sufferers feeling as if it were me. Next, through the analysis of psychological approach, this study finds that essential elements of compassion are recognizing suffering and motivation to act to alleviate suffering. Lastly, through comparison with empathy, sympathy and pity, this study confirms that compassion involves a strong desire to help others.

In Chapter Ⅲ, this study analyzes Nussbaums theory of compassion. First, this study examines Nussbaums view on human and society which is the basic premise of her theory. Next, this study analyzes Nussbaums account of compassion based on cognitive structure. Through discussion, this study defines Nussbaums compassion as follow: compassion is a set of value judgments in three areas: judgment of seriousness, judgment of nondesert and eudaimonistic judgment, and an emotional state that feels sorry for the other persons suffering followed by a motivation to promote his welfare, and it occurs when the spectator recognizes common vulnerability as human beings. Lastly, this study explores two educational strategies suggested by Nussbaum. One way is to read novels, which can promote literary imagination and enlarge the individuals circle of concern. Another way is to do co-duction, which helps to establish impartial and judicious perspective of the spectator.

In Chapter Ⅳ, this study suggests how to apply Nussbaums compassion theory to moral education in middle school. First, this study shows that Nussbaums compassion theory fits the goal of moral education curriculum. Nussbaums compassion theory includes the process of making right judgments and reviewing our views through conversations with other learners, and asks for social inclusion of the underprivileged. As such, Nussbaums compassion theory has similar goal with moral education and it is worth using in the curriculum. This study suggests to include questions and activities in middle school Moral Education textbooks that can lead learners to make suitable judgments of other peoples suffering. This study also suggests to use literary works that depict detailed stories of other peoples lives and their suffering.

Lastly, this study suggests Reading cinema as a way of cultivating compassion in moral education. This teaching/learning method is based on Nussbaums account of reading novels. Reading cinema is designed to explore the inner world and suffering of the underprivileged through literary imagination and the procedure is as follows: problem posing – problem discovery – imagining emotion – comparison of life – wrap up and reflection.

It is noticeable that this study has comprehensively explored Nussbaums accounts of compassion which has not been fully studied so far. It is also noticeable that this study has developed feasible teaching/learning method in middle school based on Nussbaums Compassion theory. Further studies on cultivating compassion in moral education and its effects are expected to carried out. I hope this study has implications on moral education by cultivating compassionate attitude toward students.

고통은 모든 인간에게 주어진 숙명이다. 전염병, 환경 위기, 전쟁의 공포 등 범지구적인 위기 속에서 인류의 취약성은 더욱 극적으로 드러나고 있다. 상호 간의 돌봄과 관심, 인간적 연대가 절실히 요청되는 상황이지만 오히려 타자에 대한 무관심과 배제가 팽배해졌다.

인성교육의 중핵 교과로서 도덕과는 타인에 대한 무관심과 배제를 극복하고 고통받는 약자를 포용할 수 있는 도덕적인 인간을 길러내야 한다. 연구자는 이러한 교육 과제를 달성하기 위해 연민(compassion)에 주목하였다. 타인의 고통에 대한 인식과 그의 고통을 완화하고자 하는 동기를 수반한 연민은 도덕적 가치를 지닌다. 본 연구는 마사 누스바움의 연민론을 토대로 멀리 떨어진 타인에게까지 윤리적 관심을 형성하고, 연민을 함양하기 위한 도덕교육의 방향을 모색하였다. 연구의 과정과 결과를 함께 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, Ⅱ장에서는 선행연구 분석을 통해 연민 연구의 이론적 토대를 마련하였다. 선행연구를 통해 도출한 연민의 의미는 다음과 같다. 연민이란 고통받는 타자의 모습을 보고 안타까워하고 고통스러워하는 정서이면서 그의 고통을 완화하고자 하는 동기적 상태이다. 철학적 접근에서는 아리스토텔레스, 루소, 스미스의 관점을 살펴보고 연민은 타인의 고통을 내 것처럼 느끼는 상상을 통해 발생한다는 것을 확인하였다. 다음으로, 심리학적 접근의 분석을 통해 연민의 핵심 구인이 고통의 인식과 고통 완화의 실천이라는 것을 재확인하였고, 공감(empathy), 동정(sympathy), 애련(pity)과의 비교를 통해 연민은 타인을 돕고자 하는 강한 욕구를 수반함을 확인하였다.

둘째, Ⅲ장에서는 누스바움의 연민론을 본격적으로 분석하였다. 먼저, 연민론의 이론적 전제로서 누스바움의 인간관과 사회관을 살펴본 뒤, 그가 제시한 연민의 인지적 구조를 분석하였다. 논의를 통해 누스바움의 연민 개념을인간의 취약성을 인정하고, 관찰자의 관점에서 타인의 불행에 대해 심각함, 부당함, 행복주의적 판단을 내릴 때 느껴지는 고통스러운 감정이자 그의 복지를 증진하고자 하는 동기적 상태로 정의하였다. 다음으로, 누스바움이 제시한 연민의 교육 방법을 소설 읽기와 공적 추론으로 나눠 살펴보았다. 학습자는 소설 읽기를 통해 타인의 삶에 대한 문학적 상상력을 발휘하여 낯선 사람에게까지 관심의 원을 확대하고, 공적 추론을 통해 공정하고 분별 있는 관찰자의 관점을 획득할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

셋째, Ⅳ장에서는 누스바움의 연민론을 도덕과에 적용하기 위한 구체적인 방안을 모색하였다. 먼저, 누스바움의 연민론이 도덕과 교육과정의 목표와 어떻게 부합하는지를 파악하였다. 누스바움의 연민론은 정서를 발휘하는 데 있어서 올바른 판단을 목표로 하고, 타자의 필요에 대한 관심과 포용을 요청한다. 그리고 교육 방법에서 다른 구성원들과의 대화를 통해 자신의 반응을 검토하는 과정을 포함한다. 이와 같은 연민론의 지향점은 도덕교육의 목표와 유사하기 때문에 도덕과 교육과정에서 활용할만한 가치가 있음을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 중학교 도덕 내용 체계 중 사회적 약자와 인권 단원에서 연민론을 적용하여 사회적 약자에 대한 편견을 극복하고 보편적 관점에서 배려를 실천할 수 있을 것이라 보고 교육 개선 방안을 제안하였다. 구체적으로는 인간의 보편적 취약성과 상호의존성에 관한 내용을 보강할 것, 연민의 인지적 판단을 구조화하는 발문을 제시할 것, 사회적 약자의 삶을 구체적으로 묘사한 문학작품을 활용할 것을 제안하였다.

다만 지면상의 한계로 교과서에 영화나 소설 등 문학작품을 싣기 어려운 점을 인정하고, 교과서 밖 자료로 영화 텍스트를 활용하여 연민을 길러내는 교수학습방안을 구체화하였다. 영화 읽기는 누스바움의 소설 읽기 교육을 변용한 것으로 학습자가 낯선 인물의 내면세계와 고통을 탐구함으로써 문학적 상상력을 발휘하도록 구체적인 절차를 설계하였다. 영화 읽기 수업은 문제 사태의 제시-문제 상황 탐색-감정의 상상-나와 인물의 삶 비교-정리 및 성찰 단계로 이루어지며 각 단계에서 연민의 인지적 판단을 이끌 수 있는 구체적인 발문을 함께 제시하였다.

이 같은 본 연구의 논의는 국내 도덕교육 분야에서 연구되지 않았던 누스바움 연민 이론의 종합적인 분석과 도덕 교육에의 적용을 시도했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 논의를 마무리하면서 누스바움의 연민론의 도덕교육적 함의를 분석한 본 연구의 내용이 학생들의 포용성을 길러내는 밑거름이 되기를 희망하고, 추후 도덕과에서 연민 교육과 관련된 보다 구체적인 연구들이 이어지기를 기대한다.

연민; 마사누스바움; 도덕과교육; 연민의인지적구조; 문학적상상력; 영화읽기; 도덕적정서교육