스포츠 기사의 품질 및 보도 행태 비교 : Comparison of the Quality of Sport Articles: Focusing on New York Times and Korean Daily Newspapers during the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games

Abstract

본 연구는 2020 도쿄올림픽 기간 뉴욕타임스와 국내 종합일간지 스포츠 기사의 품질과 보도 행태를 분석해 비교했다. 그간 국내외 언론학계에서는 기사 품질의 저급화 문제에 대한 지적이 두드러짐에 따라 저널리즘 품질을 중심으로 하는 연구들을 진행해왔다. 국내에서는 1990년대 후반 이후 좋은 저널리즘이 무엇인가에 대한 학술적 연구가 계속되면서 신뢰성 있는 기준을 토대로 개별 기사의 품질을 측정하는 연구가 이어졌다. 2010년대 들어서는 정치, 법조, 경제 등 특정 분야별 보도에 대한 기사의 품질을 분석하는 연구들이 진행됐다. 그러나 그 중에서도 스포츠 보도를 대상으로 개별 기사의 품질을 분석한 연구는 전무했다. 뿐만 아니라 국내 스포츠 기사와 해외 유력지 스포츠 기사를 비교 분석한 연구 또한 소수에 그쳤다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 좋은 스포츠 저널리즘은 무엇인지를 분석한 연구를 바탕으로 투명 취재원의 수, 이해 당사자의 수, 관점의 다양성, 사건 중심/분석 중심 기사 여부, 기사의 길이, 보도 프레임을 각각의 기사에서 분석한 뒤 비교해 보았다. 앞서 언급한 측정 도구는 언론학계에서 기사의 품질을 평가하기 위해 주로 사용하는 방법이다. 분석 대상이 된 기사는 총 440건으로 2020 도쿄올림픽 개막식인 2021년 7월 23일부터 폐막식 다음날인 8월 9일까지 조선일보, 한겨레, 뉴욕타임스 지면에 실린 도쿄올림픽 기사는 모두 포함했다.

본 연구 결과, 전반적으로 뉴욕타임스가 국내 종합일간지보다 스포츠 보도의 품질이 수준 높은 것으로 나타났다. 특히 보다 많은 맥락과 분석을 담은 사건 중심 기사의 비중은 뉴욕타임스가 확연히 큰 것으로 나타났다. 투명 취재원의 수는 뉴욕타임스가 국내 종합일간지 평균의 1.8배였으며 기사 길이의 평균은 뉴욕타임스가 국내 종합일간지 평균의 2배가 넘었다.

스포츠 보도의 현재를 진단하고 좋은 스포츠 저널리즘, 좋은 스포츠 기사를 위해 개별 기사들이 어떠한 방향으로 나아가야 하는지 제시하는 것은 스포츠 저널리즘의 발전을 위해 중요하다. 본 연구는 언론학계에서 기사의 품질을 분석할 때 사용하는 기준을 활용해 처음으로 스포츠 보도에 적용해 국내외 스포츠 기사의 품질을 분석하고 비교했다. 뿐만 아니라 스포츠 보도의 특성을 고려해 스포츠 기사에서 고질적인 문제로 꼽혀온 보도 프레임을 분석하기도 했다. 따라서 스포츠 보도의 현재를 진단했다는 점, 스포츠 보도 연구에서 전례가 없는 방법으로 분석한 연구라는 점에서 학술적 의미가 있다고 할 수 있다.

The decline in quality journalism has been highlighted as an important issue in extant international and domestic literature and as a result, a myriad of studies have focused on assessing and measuring journalism quality. In Korea, since the late 1990s, a growing body of academic research has questioned what constitutes good journalism, with many studies measuring the quality of individual articles based on different reliability standards and criteria. From 2010, studies began to analyze the quality of news articles in specific fields such as politics, law and economics, however, studies examining articles in the field of sport have been scarce, with even fewer studies, if any, comparing the quality of news reporting for sport articles between international and domestic newspapers.

In light of this, the current study fills the gap in literature by comparing and analyzing the quality of news reporting between the New York Times and Korean Daily Newspapers sport articles during the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games. Indexes used in previous studies to assess quality journalism such as source transparency, number of stakeholders, presence of multiple viewpoints, event-centered coverage/analysis-centered coverage, article length and framing were used to conduct content analysis for 440 sport news articles from 23 July 2021 to 9 August 2021 across the different newspapers.

Overall, results indicate that the quality of news reporting for sport articles were higher for the New York Times than Korean Daily Newspapers. In particular, the portion of analysis-centered coverage articles, containing more context and in-depth analysis, was significantly larger for the New York Times. Also, the average number of source transparency for the New York Times was 1.8 times Korean Daily Newspapers, and the New York Times average article length was 2 times longer than Korean Daily Newspapers.

Understanding and analyzing the current dynamics of news reporting in sport is essential for the development of sport journalism. Findings from this study provides strong empirical evidence and insights as to what constitutes to good journalism in the sporting context. Specifically, the current study provides meaningful theoretical significance as it is one of the first attempts to compare the quality of news reporting for sport articles between international and domestic newspapers. Moreover, standard indexes to assess quality journalism was first used in the field of sport. In addition, characteristics specific to sport articles were examined including framing, such as nationalism, sexism and exceptionalism, which has been considered a key issue in the coverage of sport news.