새로운 박물관을 위한 박물관 학습 개념의 재사유화 : Rethinking of the Concept of Museum Learning : A Discursive Review of the Concepts of Learning around the Participatory Museum

Abstract

본 연구는 박물관의 위기라는 상황인식으로부터 박물관 학습 담론의 발달을 추적하고 박물관의 존재론을 탐색한다. 문제의 제기는 예술 실천에 관한 제도비평의 역사를 통해 이루어지는데, 이성주의적 믿음에 기반한 진보적 예술 운동의 한계를 짚어보고 대안적 박물관 개혁 운동의 등장까지를 토의한다. 이 운동은 박물관 개혁의 중심에 박물관 교육을 둔 것으로, 이와 관련해 본론에서는 경험철학과 구성주의를 거쳐 참여적 박물관론으로 이어지는 박물관 학습의 담론들을 비판적으로 검토한다. 경험철학은 박물관 경험을 실존적 정체성 형성으로 이해하고, 구성주의는 관람자에 대한 관심으로부터 정체성 형성을 박물관 학습의 목표로 두는 이론을 구축한다. 참여적 박물관론은 이를 계승하지만, 박물관의 목적을 지식 전달이 아니라 관람자의 사회적 관계형성에 두는 파격을 보여준다. 동시에, 방문자의 참여를 박물관의 내부 업무까지로 확장하고, 참여 주체로 박물관 내부 운영자까지를 포함시킴으로써, 참여적 박물관은 내외부가 구분되지 않는 사회적 공동체로 그려진다. 본 연구는 박물관의 조직과 문화의 재구성을 지향하는 이러한 결론이 박물관 학습 이론에서 발견되는 학습자 정체성의 행위자적 수행으로서의 이해와 맞닿아 있다고 본다. 참여적 박물관론은 박물관 그 자체를 끊임없는 정체성의 변화, 즉 학습의 수행 과정으로 보고 있다는 것이다. 이를 본 논문에서는 학습하는 박물관이라고 표현하는데, 존재를 곧 과정으로 보는 이 논리는 언어적 수행과 정체성의 관계를 조명한 수행성 이론에 바탕을 둔다.

From an awareness of predicament surrounding museums, this thesis tracks the development of discourses in contemporary museum learning and seeks an ontology of museums. The history of institutional criticism in the field of art only revealed the limitation of radical movements based on rationalism and in return, the movement for museum reformation placing education in the center has begun. Following is a critical review of discourses on museum learning, including experiential and constructivist philosophies. In the former, a museum experience is understood as an existential identity formation, where as in the latter, the purpose of museum learning is theorized as the identity formation based on the sympathetic understanding of viewers. As an offspring idea from the constructivism, the participatory museum finds a museums purpose in the social interaction of the visitors rather than in knowledge transfer. In addition, it expands the depth of visitor participation, and includes internal staff of the museum as the participants to depict a museum as a social community that blurs the boundary between in and outsides. This conclusion concurs with that of the theories of museum learning, where learners identity is understood as the performance of his/her agency. In the same vein, participatory museum suggests that a museum also could be understood as an on-going identity formation, or the performing of learning. In this thesis, the museum as such is expressed as a learning museum. This idea is based on the theories of the performative, which deals with verbal performance vis-á-vis identity formation.