국뽕코인의 등장 : The Emergence of Gukppong-coin: Politics of YouTubes Infrastructure and Its Making of National Feelings and Affects

Abstract

This study aims to analyze how national feelings and affects are shaped and circulated through YouTubes infrastructure by focusing on the rise of gukppong(국뽕) as a (bit)coin, becoming a lucrative subject matter on YouTube. Drawing on the concepts of banal and affective nationalism, this study understands the phenomenon of gukppong becoming mainstream YouTube content in Korea and further examines the platforms political, economic, and cultural forces that provoke such national feelings and affects among Korean YouTube users.

In analyzing the YouTube infrastructure that constructs and (re)produces nationhood, this study tracks YouTubes network through which gukppong contents are produced, circulated, and consumed. By conducting digital ethnographic research and in-depth interviews, it attempts to comprehend three actors – producers, YouTube platform, and consumers – entanglements and examine how gukppong YouTube video infrastructure is maintained and further (re)creates affective ties to the nation-state. Ultimately, this study explores how nationhood is (re)produced in a more banal, subtle way through the infrastructure in the landscape of new media, YouTube.

On the production end, gukppong is considered the ideal type of content for tteoksang(떡상). Therefore, gukppong YouTubers production of such content has been driven by their economic motives. The gukppong YouTubers who long for tteoksang produce platform-friendly content by constructing their infrastructure to effectively produce gukppong content and by actively interacting with opaque YouTube algorithms. On this YouTube platform, the nation-state, emerging as a business partner of those gukppong YouTubers, also intervenes in the process of (re)producing and spreading nationalistic narratives.

The video contents created by gukppong YouTubers become circulated and ready to be consumed on YouTube as the YouTube platforms structure, user interface design, and inner workings induce more production and consumption of gukppong content. Its platform design enables gukppong YouTubers to oscillate between becoming gambler-like subjects who are seeking the serendipity of tteoksang and becoming entrepreneurial media workers who are strategically coping with uncertainty. In addition, the platform structure and design for facilitating communications among users allow emotional and affective contagions and transference among fellow Korean users.

The gukppong content directly reaches YouTube users through the YouTube platforms infrastructure. For viewers of gukppong YouTube content, gukppong has become their everyday amusement or comfort, or a stimulant that arouses enthusiasm for the nation-state. By watching different gukppong videos individually, the viewers sensuously feel the existence of the nation-state and experience collective entrainment of emotion as members of the national community. Through this individualized collective effervescence, the viewers bodies become affected, turning into citizens bodies. This phenomenon is also observed in the case where viewers of gukppong YouTube content reside in a country remote from South Korea.

In this way, this study explores how nationalism persists in a digital age where geographical boundaries seem to fade into insignificance. Observing the emergence of the nation-state through an assemblage of human and non-human actors allows us to comprehend dynamic national feelings and affects in a set of relations among different bodies, objects, and environments rather than essentializing it as one fixed emotion. It reveals how nationalism persists, spreads, and acts on individuals.

YouTubes infrastructure extends its connections and relations between producers and producers, producers and platform, platform and consumers, and consumers and consumers, and through this expanded infrastructure, YouTube circulates the emotions and affects of gukppong. In this sense, this study can be read as an attempt to understand the dynamic relationship between macro-structural and micro-interactive forces constructing nationhood, national foregrounding and backgrounding, hot nationalism and banal nationalism, consciousness and unconsciousness of YouTube viewers, and human and non-human actors.

본 연구는 국가에 대한 자긍심을 고취하는 국뽕이 유튜브계의 (비트)코인으로 부상한 현상에 주목하며, 유튜브 인프라스트럭처를 따라 국민됨의 감정과 정동이 형성되고 순환하는 양상을 분석한다. 유튜브 국뽕 콘텐츠가 주요 콘텐츠 중 하나로 자리 잡은 것을 일상적·감정적 국민됨의 현상으로 바라보며, 이를 추동한 유튜브의 정치·경제·문화적 논리를 파악하고자 한다.

특히 국민됨을 구성하고 (재)생산하는 인프라스트럭처로서 유튜브 국뽕 콘텐츠의 생산-순환-소비 네트워크를 추적한다. 이를 위해 연구자는 온라인 참여관찰과 심층 면담을 통해 생산자-플랫폼-소비자라는 세 행위자 층위의 뒤얽힘을 분석함으로써 국뽕 콘텐츠를 유통하는 유튜브 인프라스트럭처가 지속되는 방식과 그러한 인프라가 추동하는 정동의 정치를 조명한다. 결과적으로 이러한 인프라스트럭처를 따라 국민됨이 유튜브라는 뉴미디어 지형에서 더욱 일상적이고 교묘한 방식으로 재생산되는 양상을 파악한다.

생산의 측면에서 국뽕은 떡상에 최적화된 콘텐츠로 여겨지며, 유튜브 크리에이터가 국뽕코인을 선택한 데에는 경제적 동기가 자리하고 있다. 떡상을 꿈꾸는 국뽕 유튜버들은 효과적인 콘텐츠 제작을 위한 생산 인프라를 구축하고, 불투명한 유튜브 알고리즘과 상호작용하며 플랫폼 친화적인 콘텐츠를 생산하였다. 이때, 유튜브 플랫폼에서 국가는 국뽕 채널의 비즈니스 파트너로서 등장하며 국가적 내러티브를 형성하고 전파하는데 개입한다.

국뽕 유튜버가 생산한 콘텐츠는 유튜브 플랫폼에 유통된다. 유튜브의 플랫폼 구조와 사용자 인터페이스 디자인, 그리고 내부 작동 원리는 이러한 국뽕 콘텐츠가 더욱 많이 생산되고 소비될 수 있도록 유도한다. 유튜브 플랫폼 작동 방식과 디자인은 유튜버로 하여금 우연한 떡상을 노리는 도박자적 주체와 불확실성을 통제하기 위해 전략적으로 행동하는 기업가적 미디어 노동자로서의 주체 사이에서 진동하게 만든다. 다른 이용자들과의 소통을 유도하기 위한 플랫폼 구조와 디자인은 국뽕 콘텐츠를 시청하는 같은 한국인 이용자들 간의 감정적 전이 및 전염을 가능하게 한다.

국뽕 콘텐츠는 유튜브 플랫폼의 인프라를 따라 유튜브 이용자의 눈앞에 도달한다. 국뽕 콘텐츠 소비자에게 국뽕은 자신의 불안정한 삶 속에서 일상의 유희와 위안이 되거나, 또는 국가에 대한 열렬한 감정을 유발하는 촉발제가 된다. 소비자들은 각자 다른 국뽕 콘텐츠를 개별적으로 시청하면서도 국가의 존재를 감각적으로 느끼며, 이 과정에서 국민공동체로의 정서적 몰입을 경험한다. 시청자의 몸은 이러한 신체적 감각의 동원과 개별화된 집단 열광을 통해 국민의 몸으로 정동된다. 이러한 현상은 한국으로부터 멀리 떨어진 국가에 거주하는 유튜브 시청자들에게서도 나타난다.

이러한 연구를 통해 연구자는 지리적 경계의 의미가 퇴색된 디지털 시대에 민족주의가 지속되는 방식을 탐구할 수 있었다. 비인간-인간 행위자의 아상블라주 속에서 국가의 등장과 국민됨의 감정을 관찰하는 것은 국민됨의 감정을 고정적으로 본질화하기보다 여러 신체·물질·환경의 관계 속에서 파악할 수 있게 한다. 이는 민족주의가 실질적으로 개인에게 작동하고, 지속되고, 전염되는 과정을 드러낸다.

유튜브 인프라스트럭처는 생산자-생산자, 생산자-플랫폼, 플랫폼-소비자, 소비자-소비자 간의 다양한 연결과 관계를 증대시키며, 더욱 확장된 인프라스트럭처를 통해 국뽕의 감정과 정동을 순환시키는 인프라스트럭처의 정동 정치를 행할 수 있었다. 이에 본 연구는 국민됨을 구성하는 거시-구조적 힘과 미시적 상호작용의 힘, 국가의 전경화(foregrounding)와 배경화(backgrounding), 열렬한 민족주의(hot nationalism)와 일상적 민족주의(banal nationalism), 유튜브 콘텐츠 시청자의 의식과 무의식, 비인간 행위자와 인간 행위자 사이의 역동적 관계를 포착하려는 하나의 시도로 읽을 수 있다.