패션 디자이너 브랜드의 SNS 정보전달 유형의 효과 : Effects on SNS Communication Types of Fashion Designer Brands:SNS Consumption value, product attitude, and behavioral intention

Abstract

패션 디자이너 브랜드 간의 과열된 경쟁과 위탁판매로 인한 과잉 재고, 부족한 브랜드력이나 상품력, 온,오프라인 매장의 높은 입점 수수료, 소량생산으로 인한 높은 판매가는 디자이너 브랜드의 지속성장에 있어 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이러한 한계점은 SNS 판매를 통해 개선될 수 있는데, SNS를 통해 높은 위탁판매 수수료와 재고에 대한 부담과 마케팅에 들어가는 추가비용을 줄일 수 있고, 글로벌 이용자를 고객으로 확보할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 패션 중소기업 및 소규모 패션 디자이너 브랜드에게 SNS를 이용한 판매 시 소비자 특성에 맞는 효과적인 판촉 방법을 제시하는데 있다.

본 연구는, 정보전달 유형인 네이티브 광고와 라이브스트리밍이 SNS 사용자에게 노출되는 방법이 다른 것을 고려하여 네이티브 광고 vs. 네이티브 광고 시청 후 라이브스트리밍으로 정보전달 유형을 비교하였다. 또한 수량한정과 같은 희소성 메세지와 가격할인 메시지를 판촉메시지 유형으로 나누어 연구를 진행하였으며 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 정보전달 유형(e.g., 네이티브 광고 vs. 네이티브 광고 시청 후 라이브스트리밍)에 따른 SNS 소비가치 지각을 비교한다. 둘째, 메시지 유형에 따라 SNS 소비가치가 디자이너 브랜드 제품태도에 미치는 영향을 알아본다. 셋째, 정보전달 유형에 따른 디자이너 브랜드 제품태도를 비교한다. 넷째, 메시지 유형에 디자이너 브랜드 제품태도가 구매의도에 미치는 영향을 알아본다. 다섯째, 판촉메시지 유형(e.g., 희소성 vs. 가격할인)을 적용하여 의복쇼핑성향이 SNS 소비가치와 패션 디자이너 브랜드 제품태도의 관계를 어떻게 조절하는지 알아본다.

전문 리서치 기관을 통하여 패션 디자이너 제품사용 경험자 및 SNS 사용의 유경험자 중 만25세~55세 한국여성(251명)을 대상으로 설문을 수집하고 SPSS 26.0, Process Macro v3.5를 이용하여 통계적으로 분석하였다.

첫째, 대응표본t-test를 통해 정보전달 유형에 따른 SNS소비가치 지각을 비교한 결과, 네이티브 광고를 본 경우에는 정보적 가치와 감정적 가치의 지각이 높게 나왔으며, 네이티브 광고를 본 뒤 라이브스트리밍을 시청한 경우에는 경제적 가치와 사회적 가치가 더 높게 나타났다. 판촉메시지 유형에 따른 SNS 소비가치 지각을 독립표본 t-test를 통해 비교한 결과, 네이티브 광고를 본 뒤 라이브스트리밍을 시청한 경우에 희소성 메시지보다 가격할인 메시지가 제시되었을 때 소비자들이 모든 SNS소비가치 차원을 더 높게 지각하는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 판촉메시지 유형에 따른 SNS 소비가치가 패션 디자이너 브랜드 제품태도에 미치는 영향을 다중회귀분석을 통해 알아보았다. 희소성 메시지의 경우, 네이티브 광고만 시청했을 때는 사회적 가치만 제품태도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 네이티브 광고를 본 뒤 라이브스트리밍을 시청했을 때는 정보적 가치, 감정적 가치가 제품태도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 정보전달 유형에 따른 패션 디자이너 브랜드 제품태도를 독립표본t-test를 통해 비교한 결과, 네이티브 광고를 시청한 경우는 희소성 메시지가 제시되었을 때, 그리고 네이티브 광고를 본 뒤 라이브스트리밍을 시청한 경우는 가격할인 메시지가 제시되었을 때 디자이너 브랜드 제품에 대해 소비자들은 더 호의적인 태도를 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 판촉메시지 유형별 패션 디자이너 브랜드 제품태도가 구매의도에 미치는 영향을 단순회귀분석을 통해 알아본 결과, 희소성과 가격할인 메시지 모두 제품태도가 구매의도에 모두 정(+)적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로 Process Macro model 1을 사용하여 네이티브 광고를 본 경우에 SNS 소비가치가 제품태도에 미치는 영향을 의복쇼핑성향(브랜드과시 성향, 유행추구성향)이 조절하는지 알아보았다. 그 결과, 희소성 메시지가 제시되었을 때는 브랜드과시 성향이 정보적 가치가 디자이너 브랜드 제품태도에 미치는 영향을 강화시키는 것으로 나타났으며 가격할인 메시지가 제시되었을 때는 유행추구성향이 모든 SNS 소비가치가 제품태도에 미치는 영향을 강화시키는 것으로 나타났다.

이와 같은 결과를 토대로 중소기업이나 개인디자이너 브랜드는 방송진행자 섭외, 촬영스튜디오와 촬영장비 마련 등으로 자본 부담으로 인해 라이브방송을 진행하기 어렵기 때문에 라이브스트리밍의 효과 검증이 필요했으며 본 연구를 통해 그 효과가 미미하다는 것을 발견했다. 따라서 네이티브 광고만 진행할 때 효과적인 방법으로 다음과 같은 제안을 한다. 기업에서 한정수량과 같은 희소성 제품을 판매할 경우, 제품의 소재나 디자인의 고급스러움으로 인해 소비자의 이미지 또한 향상되어 보일 것과 한정상품이기 때문에 누구나 쉽게 가질 수 없는 희소가치 제품임을 강조하는 것을 제안한다. 또한 가격할인 제품을 판매할 경우, 인기 상품(예: 00차 매진), 유행 상품, 리오더 많은 상품(예: 00차 리오더)임을 함께 강조할 것을 제안한다. 만일 네이티브 광고와 함께 라이브스트리밍을 통해서 판촉을 진행하려고 하는 기업에서는 소비자의 흥미를 끌 수 있게 진행자가 적극적으로 재미있고 유쾌한 방송으로 만들 것을 제안한다.

Over-stocking due to overheated competition among fashion designer brands and consignment sales, insufficient brand power or productivity, high entry fees at online and offline stores, and high sales prices due to small production are struggling with the continued growth of designer brands. These limitations can be improved through SNS sales, which can reduce high commission fees, inventory burdens, and additional costs for marketing, and secure global users as customers. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to present an effective promotion strategy suitable for consumer characteristics when selling using SNS to fashion SMEs and small fashion designer brands.

In this study, considering that native advertisements, which are types of information delivery, and types in which live streaming is exposed to SNS users are different, native advertisements vs. Live streaming after watching native advertisements, the types of information transmission were compared. In addition, the study was conducted by dividing scarcity messages such as quantity limit and price discount messages into promotional message types. The following research questions were established. First, the type of information delivery (e.g., native advertising vs. live streaming after watching native advertisements) compares the perception of SNS consumption value. Second, we examine the effect of SNS consumption value on designer brand product attitudes according to the type of message. Third, the designer brand product attitude according to the information delivery type is compared. Fourth, we examine the effect of designer brand product attitude on purchase intention on message type. Fifth, we examine how clothing shopping orientation moderates the relationship between SNS consumption value and fashion designer brand product attitude by applying promotional message types (e.g., scarcity vs. price discount).

Through a professional research institution, a survey was collected on Korean women (251 people) aged 25 to 55 among those who used fashion designer products and experienced using SNS, and statistically analyzed using SPSS 26.0, Process Macro v3.5.

First, as a result of comparing the perception of SNS consumption value according to the type of information delivery through the paired sample t-test, the perception of information value and emotional value was high when viewing native advertisements, and the economic value and social value were higher when watching live streaming after watching native advertisements. As a result of comparing the perception of SNS consumption value according to the type of promotional message through an independent sample t-test, it was found that consumers perceived all SNS consumption values higher when price discount messages were presented than scarcity messages.

Second, the effect of SNS consumption value according to the type of promotional message on fashion designer brand product attitude was investigated through multiple regression analysis. In the case of scarcity messages, only social value was found to have a significant effect on product attitude when only native advertisements were viewed, and information value and emotional value were found to have a significant effect on product attitude when live streaming was viewed after native advertisements.

Third, as a result of comparing the fashion designer brand attitude according to the information delivery type through the independent sample t-test, it was found that consumers showed a more favorable attitude toward designer brand products when a scarcity message was presented, and a price discount message was presented after watching a native advertisement.

Fourth, as a result of examining the effect of fashion designer brand product attitude on purchase intention by promotional message type through simple regression analysis, it was found that both scarcity and price discount messages had a positive significant effect on purchase intention.

Finally, when viewing native advertisements using Process Macro model 1, it was examined whether the effect of SNS consumption value on product attitudes was moderated by clothing shopping orientations (brand conspicuous consumption orientation, trend orientation). As a result, when the scarcity message was presented, the brand conspicuous consumption orientation strengthened the effect of information value on the designer brand product attitude, and when the price discount message was presented, trend orientation strengthened the effect of all SNS consumption values on the product attitude.

Based on these results, small and medium-sized enterprise (SMEs) and individual designer brands need to verify the effectiveness of live streaming because it is difficult to conduct live broadcasting due to the capital burden due to the recruitment of broadcasting hosts and preparation of filming studios and filming equipment. Therefore, the following suggestions are made in an effective way when only native advertising is conducted. When companies sell scarcity products such as limited quantities, it is suggested to emphasize that the consumer's mood and image will also improve due to the luxury of the material or design of the product, and that it is a rare value product that no one can easily have because it is a limited product. In addition, when selling price-discounted products, it is suggested to emphasize that they are popular and trendy products. Companies that want to promote through live streaming with native advertisements suggest that the broadcast host actively make it a fun and enjoyable broadcast to attract consumers.