Effects of Cyclooxygenase-2 in Canine Melanoma-Derived Extracellular Vesicles on Tumor Microenvironment In Vitro : 개 흑색종 유래 세포외 소포체 내 Cyclooxygenase-2의 종양 미세환경에 대한 in vitro 효과

Abstract

종양 세포 유래 세포외 소포체(TEVs; Tumor cell-derived extracellular vesicles)는 종양 성장과 전이를 촉진하여 새로운 항암치료 전략으로 주목받고 있다. TEVs는 면역 세포와 기저세포 사이의 대화를 촉진함으로써 종양 미세 환경을 조절한다. 한편, 대식세포는 흑색종에서 악성도에 관여하는 핵심 요소 중 하나이다. 일반적으로 활성화되면 대식세포는 M1(전염증) 또는 M2(항염증, 전종양) 표현형으로 분극된다. 그러나 대식세포 분극에서 개 흑색종(LMeC) 유래 세포외 소포체의 역할에 대한 연구는 드물게 이루어지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 in vitro 상에서 M1 또는 M2 대식세포에 대한 일반적인 지표인 전염증 및 항염증성 사이토카인을 분석하였다. 이는 개 흑색종 유래 세포외 소포체(MEVs)와 개 대식세포를 합배양한 조건에서 수행하였고, 분석에는 RT-qPCR, western blot, 면역 형광법을 사용했다. 그 결과 MEVs는 M1 대식세포(iNOS, TNF-α)를 M2 대식세포(CD206, IL-10)로 분극시킨다는 것을 확인하였다. Cyclooxygenase-2를 차단하였을 때의 결과를 비교하여 이러한 분극 효과에 COX-2가 주요 인자임을 밝혀냈다. 또한, MEVs가 대식세포를 조절하여 혈관생성 사이토카인(VEGF, TGF-β)의 방출을 유도한다는 것을 발견했다. 종합하면, MEVs가 면역 조절 기능을 수행하여 종양친화적 환경을 조성하는 데 기여하며, 이러한 결과는 개 흑색종에서 종양미세환경 수준에서의 기전을 밝히고, 나아가 세포외 소포체를 표적으로 하는 항암제의 개발에 폭넓은 이해를 제공할 것으로 사료된다.

Tumor cell-derived extracellular vesicles (TEVs) promote tumor growth and metastasis; thus, they have drawn the attention of researchers. TEVs regulate the tumor microenvironment by facilitating crosstalk between immune and stromal cells. Macrophages are one of the key components involved in malignant behavior in melanomas. Generally, when activated, macrophages polarize into M1 (pro-inflammatory) or M2 (anti-inflammatory, pro-tumor) phenotypes. However, the role of canine melanoma-derived EVs in macrophage polarization is elusive. In this study, we aimed to analyze the pro- and anti-inflammatory cytokines that are common markers for M1 or M2 macrophages in vitro. The analysis was performed under coculture conditions of canine melanoma-derived (LMeC) EVs with canine macrophages (DH82). We used quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction, western blotting, and immunofluorescence. The results revealed that canine melanoma-derived EVs polarize M1 macrophages (inducible nitric oxide synthase, tumor necrosis factor α) into M2 macrophages (cluster of differentiation (CD)206, interleukin-10). Furthermore, by blocking COX-2 expression, it was confirmed that COX-2 present within canine melanoma-derived EV (MEV) is a key factor for these immunomodulatory effects. Also, we found that MEVs regulate macrophages, inducing the release of angiogenetic cytokines (vascular endothelial growth factor, transforming growth factor β). Collectively, these results suggest that MEVs perform an immunomodulatory function on macrophages, which support tumor progression. This results enhance understanding of the mechanism of MEVs in TME, and further provide a basis for the development of EV-targeting cancer therapy.