Lace1 Deficiency Promotes Lactate-induced Beige Adipogenesis in Mouse Model : Lace1 유전자 결손마우스의 젖산 유도 베이지 지방 생성 연구

Keywords adiposetissuebrowningiWATbrowninginguinalwhiteadiposetissueadipogenesisLace1beigeadiposetissuethermogenesisUcp1Uncouplingprotein1cardiachypertrophyheartlactatepyruvatedehydrogenase

Abstract

Adipose tissue browning is essential for maintaining energy homeostasis against obesity. Recent studies have reported that lactate metabolites contribute to white adipose tissue (WAT) browning in a β3-AR stimulation-dependent manner. the mitochondrial ATPase gene, Lactation elevated 1 (Lace1) is a mitochondrial integral membrane protein that mediates mitochondrial protein homeostasis. However, its role in beige adipose tissue is unknown. In this study, I suggested that Lace1 mediates browning capacity in iWAT under CL-316,243 (CL) challenge, using lactate from heart.

To investigate Lace1 expression in beige fat, I injected mice with the beta3 adrenergic receptor (β3-ARs) agonist, CL, once a day for 3 days, and challenged the mice with cold exposure (4-6 °C) for 1 week. Also, mice were trained under voluntary wheel running aerobic exercise for 4 weeks. To identify the functions of Lace1 in brown and beige adipocytes, I used an immortalized brown pre-adipocyte (iBPA) cell line and primary iWAT cells from C57BL/6N mice. Additionally, I applied CL, cold, and exercise challenges to Lace1 null KO mice to confirm the browning capacity of iWAT, BAT and heart compared with wild-type (WT) mice. Lace1 increased during beige and brown adipogenesis and was more enriched in CL-, cold- and exercise-induced beige fat than in white fat. I found that Lace1 and Ucp1 (uncoupling protein 1) were positively correlated in iWAT under browning stimuli and confirmed that thermogenesis-related gene expression increased in Lace1 KO mice iWAT compared with WT mice, concomitant with increased energy expenditure under CL challenge and cold exposure. Notably, Lace1 deletion increased lactate uptake and browning of iWAT compared with control littermates under CL challenge. The enhanced browning ability using lactate in Lace1 KO mice was due to increased lactate release by pyruvate dehydrogenase inactivation in heart tissue.

Taken together, this study identified the role of Lace1 in mediating iWAT browning capacity by lactate release from heart.

백색 지방 조직의 갈변은 비만에 대한 에너지 항상성을 유지하는 데 필수적입니다. 최근 연구에 따르면 젖산 대사 산물은 β3-AR (β3-Adrenergic Receptor, 베타-3 아드레날린 수용체) 자극에 따라 백색 지방 조직(WAT) 갈변에 기여한다고 알려져 있습니다. Lace1은 미토콘드리아 단백질 항상성을 매개하는 미토콘드리아 통합 막 단백질입니다. 그러나 이 유전자는 베이지 지방 조직에서의 역할은 알려져 있지 않습니다. 이 연구에서는 미토콘드리아 ATPase 유전자인 Lace1이 심장에서 나오는 젖산염을 사용하여 CL-316,243(CL) 처리 시 백색 지방의 갈변 능력을 매개한다고 제안합니다.

베이지 지방에서 Lace1 발현을 조사하기 위해 베타3 아드레날린 수용체(β3-ARs) 작용제인 CL을 마우스에 3일 동안 하루에 한 번 복강 주사 하였으며, 1주일 동안 저온(4-6°C)에 노출시켰습니다. 또한, 마우스는 4주 동안 자발적인 유산소 운동을 하며 훈련을 받았습니다. 갈색 및 베이지 지방세포에서 Lace1의 기능을 확인하기 위해 C57BL/6N 마우스의 iBPA(immortalized brown pre-adipocyte, 갈색 전-지방 세포) 세포주와 기본 사타구니 백색 지방 세포를 사용했습니다. 또한 Lace1 유전자 결손(Knock-out, KO) 마우스에 CL 복강 주사, 저온 노출 및 자발적 유산소 운동을 적용하여 정상 마우스(Wild type, WT)와 비교하여 백색 지방의 갈변 능력, 갈색 지방의 활성화, 심장의 좌심실 비대를 확인했습니다.

Lace1은 베이지 및 갈색 지방 생성 동안 증가했으며 백색 지방보다 CL, 저온 자극 및 운동 처리시, 정상 마우스에 비해 베이지 지방이 더 풍부했습니다. 저는 Lace1과 Ucp1(uncoupling protein 1)이 갈변 자극 하에 백색 지방에서 양의 상관관계가 있다는 것을 발견했고, Lace1 유전자 결손 마우스는 CL 자극 및 저온 노출 시, 에너지 소비 증가와 함께 열 발생 관련 유전자 발현이 증가했음을 확인했습니다. 특히, Lace1 유전자 결손 마우스는 CL 자극 시 대조군에 비해 젖산 흡수 및 백색 지방의 갈변을 증가시켰습니다. Lace1 유전자 결손 마우스에서 젖산을 사용하여 향상된 갈변 능력은 심장 조직에서 피루브산 탈수소효소 (Pyruvate Dehydrogenase, PDH) 비활성화에 의한 젖산 방출 증가로 인한 것입니다.