양이온 교환을 통한 금속 산화물 필름의 새로운 저온 용액 공정과 전자 및 광전자 소자로의 응용 : Novel low-temperature solution process for metal oxide films by cation exchange and its application to electronic and optoelectronic devices

Abstract

용액 공정은 throughput이 높고 경제적이면서 대면적으로의 확장성과 물질의 화학적 조성 조절을 용이하게 한다는 이점으로 인해 금속 산화물 반도체를 기반으로 하는 차세대 플렉서블 전자 소자 제조를 위한 유망한 방법으로 각광받고 있다. 그러나, 용액 공정을 통해서 특정 수준 이상의 높은 전기적 성능을 갖는 금속 산화물 반도체를 제조하기 위해서는 높은 공정 온도가 요구되며, 이는 플렉서블 전자 소자로의 산화물 반도체의 응용을 크게 제한한다. 본 학위 논문에서는 박막 트랜지스터 (TFT)의 채널 층 및 페로브스카이트 태양전지 (PSC)의 전자 수송층으로 적합한 고품질의 삼원 (ternary) 및 이원 (binary) 금속 산화물 필름을 낮은 공정 온도에서 제조하는 금속 산화물의 양이온 교환 기술을 처음으로 보고한다. 먼저, 양이온 교환 도핑을 통해 모 ZnO 필름의 일부 Zn 이온을 모 ZnO 격자의 이온 골격을 어느 정도 보존하면서 실온의 용액 상에서 In 또는 Sn 이온으로 대체하였다. 결과적으로 양이온 교환된 필름을 250 °C에서 열처리함으로써 모 ZnO 필름보다 전기적 특성이 우수한 In 및 Sn이 치환 도너로 작용하는 indium zinc oxide (IZO) 및 zinc tin oxide (ZTO) 필름이 생성되었다. 채널 층으로 양이온 교환 도핑된 IZO 및 ZTO 필름을 사용하는 TFTs는 108을 초과하는 전류 on-off 비율과 10.3 및 7.1 cm2 V-1 s-1의 전계 효과 이동도, −3.9 및 −0.6 V의 turn-on 전압을 각각 나타내었다. 더 나아가, 우리는 1분 이내에 모 ZnO 필름의 모든 Zn 이온을 Sn 이온으로 완전히 대체하는 양이온 교환 반응을 설계하였다. 이 교환 반응을 통해 100 °C의 공정 온도에서 하부 FTO 기판 상에 oxygen vacancy 결함이 거의 없는 컨포멀한 표면 도포성을 갖는 얇은 SnO2 필름이 생성되었다. 양이온 교환된 SnO2 전자 수송층에 기반한 PSC는 매우 작은 히스테리시스 (hysteresis)와 22%의 효율적인 광전 변환 효율을 보였으며, 대기중에서 25시간 동안 초기 효율의 98% 이상을 유지하는 우수한 구동 안정성을 보였다.

Solution processes are considered a promising approach for the fabrication of next-generation flexible electronic devices based on metal oxide semiconductors due to its potential advantages such as high-throughput, large-area scalability, low-cost processing, and easy chemical composition control. However, in order to manufacture metal oxide semiconductors having a high electrical performance above a certain level by solution processes, a high process temperature is required, which greatly limits the application of the oxide semiconductors to flexible electronic devices. In this thesis, I report for the first time a cation exchange technology for metal oxides to produce high-quality ternary and binary metal oxide films suitable for a channel layer for thin-film transistor (TFT) and an electron transport layer for perovskite solar cell (PSC) at low temperatures. For the oxide channel layer of TFTs with excellent electrical properties, some Zn ions in the parent ZnO film were replaced with In or Sn ions in a solution at room temperature, while preserving the ionic framework of the parent ZnO lattice to some degree through cation exchange doping. Consequently, indium zinc oxide (IZO) and zinc tin oxide (ZTO) films, in which In and Sn act as substitutional donor, with superior electrical properties than the parent ZnO film, were produced by annealing the resulting cation-exchanged film at 250 °C. TFTs employing the cation-exchange-doped IZO and ZTO films as channel layers exhibited field-effect mobilities of 10.3 and 7.1 cm2 V−1 s−1 and turn-on voltages of −3.9 and −1.2 V, respectively, with current on–off ratios exceeding 10^8. Furthermore, I designed a cation exchange reaction to completely replace all Zn ions in the parent ZnO film with Sn ions within 1 min. Through this exchange reaction, a thin SnO2 nanofilm with conformal surface coverage properties with low oxygen vacancies was produced on the FTO at a process temperature of 100 °C. The PSC based on SnO2 electron transport layer showed a high power conversion efficiency of 22% with negligible hysteresis, and excellent operational stability maintaining more than 98% of the initial efficiency for 25 h without encapsulation in air.