Biomarker Development of Distant Metastatic Breast Cancer and Mood Disorders using Quantitative Proteomics and Bioinformatics : 정량 단백체학 및 생물정보학을 이용한 원격 전이성 유방암 및 정서질환의 바이오마커 개발

Abstract

서론: 액체 크로마토그래피 및 질량 분석법 기반 단백체 접근법이 특정 질병 및 장애와 관련된 바이오 마커를 발굴하고 개발하기 위해 적용되었다. 액체 크로마토그래피 고해상도 질량 분석법을 기반으로하는 비표적 단백체학은 수천 개의 단백질의 식별과 정량을 동시에 가능하게 하여 소량의 샘플에서 수백 개의 차등 발현 단백질을 생성한다. 액체 크로마토그래피 다중반응겁지 질량 분석법을 포함한 표적 단백체학은 높은 민감도, 정확도 및 재현성을 기반으로 표적 단백질을 정량하는데 사용된다. 임상 단백체학 연구에서 포르말린 고정 파라핀 포매조직절편 (FFPE), 혈액 및 기타 체액과 같은 임상 코호트에서 수집된 병리 및 임상 검체가 분석되었다. 임상 단백체학 분석의 경우 액체 크로마토그래피 및 질량 분석법 기반 접근법은 생체표지자의 발굴 및 개발과 높은 처리량과 높은 민감도로 임상 진단에 기여하는 강력한 기술이다. 또한, 액체 크로마토그래피 및 질량 분석법에 기반한 단백체학 연구는 특정 질병과 장애의 생물학적 및 분자적 특징에 대한 이해에 기여할 것이다.

방법: 1장에서는 필터 보조 검체 준비 (FASP), 연속 질량 꼬리 표지, 높은 산도 분획 및 액체 크로마토그래피-고분해능-질량분석법을 결합하여 원격 전이성 유방암 및 비원격 전이성 유방암의 포르말린 고정 파라핀 포매조직절편(FFPE)을 사용하여 심층 단백질 프로파일링 데이터를 획득하기 위한 통합 비표적 단백질 접근법이 적용되었다. 통계 분석은 차등 발현 단백질을 결정하고 원격 전이성 유방암을 예측하기 위한 후보 생체표지자를 발굴하기 위해 수행되었다. 원격 전이성 유방암의 분자 특성을 조사하기 위해 차등 발현 단백질 사용하여 유전자 온톨로지, 질병 및 기능, 표준 경로와 관련하여 생물정보학 분석이 수행되었다. 또한 후보 생체표지자의 원격 전이 가능성을 검증하기 위해 실시간 중합효소 연쇄 반응과 침입/이주 분석을 수행했다. 제2장에서는 크로마토그래피-다중반응검지-질량분석법에 기반한 표적 단백질 접근 방식을 적용하여 임상 코호트의 혈장 검체 에서 주요 우울 장애 및 양극성 장애와 관련된 단백질 후보 생체표지자를 정량 했다. 기술적 편차를 줄이기 위해 크로마토그래피-다중반응검지-질량분석법 데이터의 배치 효과 보정이 수행되었다. 이후 발현 양에 차이를 보이는 후보 단백질 생체표지자를 결정하기 위해 통계분석이 수행되었고, 특징 추출, 교차 검증 및 가중 모델 평균화를 결합한 최소 절대 수축 및 선택 연산자에 기반한 머신 러닝 접근법이 주요 우울 장애 와 양극성 장애를 구별하기 위한 잠재적 진단 모델을 개발하기 위해 수행되었다. 또한, 모델에 포함된 단백질과 기분 장애 사이의 생물학적 관계를 조사하기 위해 생물정보학 기반 네트워크 분석을 수행하였다.

결과: 1장에서 포르말린 고정 파라핀 포매조직절편-연속 질량 꼬리 표지 풀링 샘플 세트와 포르말린 고정 파라핀 포매조직절편-연속 질량 꼬리 표지 개별 샘플 세트로부터 각각 원격 전이 및 비원격 전이 그룹을 비교한 총 9,441개 및 8,746개의 단백질이 동정 되었다. 또한, 저침습성 및 고침습성 세포주를 비교한 유방암 세포주-연속 질량 꼬리 표지 샘플 세트에서 총 7,823개의 단백질이 동정 되었다. 후보 생체표지자의 단계별 결정 기준에 따라 2개의 단백질(LTF, TUBB2A)을 유방암 원격전이 예측을 위한 후보 생체표지자로 결정하였다. 14개 유방암 세포주의 RT-PCR 데이터의 LTF와 TUBB2A 발현 패턴을 크로마토그래피-질량분석 데이터의 발현 패턴과 비교했을 때, TUBB2A만이 두 데이터 사이에서 일관된 발현 패턴을 보였다. 그 결과, TUBB2A는 이후 원격 전이 활성이 검증되는 새로운 생체표지자 후보로 선정되었다. 또한 생물정보학적 결과를 통해 원격 전이의 전반적인 분자적 특징을 도출하였으며, 유방암 아형 간 원격 전이성 유방암의 분자 기능 차이를 입증하였다. 제2장에서는 270명의 혈장 샘플[90명의 주요 우울 장애, 90명의 양극성 장애, 90명의 정상 대조군]에서 주요 우울 장애 및 양극성 장애 에 관한 671 펩타이드에 해당하는 총 210개의 단백질표적을 크로마토그래피-다중반응검지-질량분석법을 사용하여 안정적으로 정량 하였다. 훈련 세트(72명의 주요 우울 장애 및 72명의 양극성 장애)에서는 9개의 혈장 단백질로 구성된 일반화 가능한 모델이 개발되었다. 모델은 테스트 세트(18명의 주요 우울 장애 및 18명의 양극성 장애)에서 평가되었다. 이 모델은 훈련 (곡선 아래의 면적 = 0.84)과 테스트 세트(곡선 아래의 면적 = 0.81)에서 MDD를 BD와 구별하고 현재 고조증/저조증/혼합 증상 (90명의 주요 우울 장애 및 75명의 양극성 장애)(곡선 아래의 면적 = 0.83)에서 우수한 성능(곡선 아래의 면적 > 0.8)을 보였다. 그 후, 이 모델은 약물 투여 경험이 없는 주요 우울 장애와 양극성 장애 환자 (11명의 주요 우울 장애 및 10명의 양극성 장애)(곡선 아래의 면적 = 0.96)에서 우수한 성능을 보였고, 주요 우울 장애 대 정상 대조군(곡선 아래의 면적 = 0.87) 및 양극성 장애 대 정상 대조군 (곡선 아래의 면적 = 0.86)에서 우수한 성능을 보였다. 또한, 9개의 단백질은 신경, 산화/질소 스트레스, 면역/염증 관련 생물학적 기능과 관련이 있었다.

결론: 제1장에서, 본 연구는 포르말린 고정 파라핀 포매조직절편 조직을 사용하여 가장 큰 원격 전이성 유방암 단백체를 처음으로 구축하였다. 깊이 있는 단백체 데이터를 통해 새로운 생체표지자 후보와 원격 전이성 유방암의 단백체 특성을 발견할 수 있었다. 다양한 유방암 아형에서 원격 전이성 유방암의 뚜렷한 분자적 특징도 확립되었다. 우리의 단백체 데이터는 원격 전이성 유방암 연구에 귀중한 자원을 제공한다. 제2장에서는 표적 단백체학 접근방식을 사용하여 주요 우울 장애 및 양극성 장애 환자를 구별 가능성을 제안했다. 우리는 주요 우울 장애와 양극성 장애를 구별하기 위해 9개 혈장 단백질로 구성된 일반화 가능한 모델을 개발했다. 우리의 결과는 이러한 장애가 개발된 모델을 사용하여 구별 및 진단 할 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한, 우리는 9개의 혈장 단백질이 우울 장애와 양극성 장애와 생물학적으로 중요한 연관성을 가질 것을 제안한다.

Introduction: Liquid chromatography (LC)-mass spectrometry (MS)-based proteomic approaches have been applied to discover and develop biomarkers that are associated with specific diseases and disorders. Untargeted proteomics based on LC-high resolution MS has enabled simultaneous identification and quantification of thousands of proteins and hundreds of differentially expressed proteins (DEPs) in small amounts of samples. Targeted proteomics including LC-multiple reaction monitoring (MRM)-MS has been used to quantify interesting proteins with high sensitivity, accuracy, and reproducibility. Numerous clinical proteomics studies employ pathological and clinical specimens collected from clinical cohorts such as formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissues, blood, and other body fluids,

. For clinical proteomic analysis, LC-MS-based approaches are powerful technologies in discovery and development of biomarkers with their high throughput and high sensitivity. In addition, proteomic studies based on LC-MS will contribute to understanding of biological and molecular features of specific diseases and disorders.

Methods: In chapter I, an integrated untargeted proteomic approach that combined filter-aided sample preparation (FASP), tandem mass tag labeling (TMT), high pH fractionation, and LC-high resolution-MS was applied to acquire in-depth proteomic profiling data from FFPE tissues of distant metastatic breast cancer patients collected from a clinical cohort. Statistical analyses were performed to determine DEPs and discover candidate biomarkers for predicting distant metastatic breast cancer. Bioinformatics analyses were performed to examine molecular characteristics of distant metastatic breast cancer. In addition, in vitro assays were performed to validate distant metastatic potential of candidate biomarkers. In chapter II, targeted proteomic approach based on LC-MRM-MS was applied to quantify protein targets associated with major depressive disorder (MDD) and bipolar disorder (BD) in plasma samples collected from a clinical cohort. Batch-effect correction of LC-MRM-MS data was performed to reduce technical variations. Subsequently, univariate analysis was performed to determine proteomic candidate features, and machine learning approaches were performed to develop a potential diagnostic model for discriminating MDD and BD. In addition, network analysis was performed to examine biological associations between proteins included in the model and mood disorders.

Results: In chapter I, a total of 9,441 and 8,746 proteins were identified from FFPE-TMT pooled samples set and FFPE-TMT individual samples set comparing distant metastasis and non-distant metastasis groups, respectively. In addition, 7,823 proteins were identified from the TMT-labeled breast cancer cell lines set comparing low invasive and high invasive cell lines. Two proteins (LTF and TUBB2A) were determined as candidate biomarkers. As a result, TUBB2A, which maintained consistent expression patterns between different quantitation platforms, was selected as a novel biomarker candidate. TUBB2A showed potential of distant metastatic activities. In addition, distinct alterations of proteome and molecular functions of distant metastatic breast cancer between breast cancer subtypes were demonstrated. In chapter II, 210 protein targets corresponding to 671 peptides pertinent to MDD and BD were stably and reproducibly quantified by LC-MRM-MS in individual plasma samples. In the training set, nine plasma protein biomarkers were developed and a generalizable model comprised of the nine proteins was constructed. The model demonstrated good performance (AUC > 0.8) in discriminating MDD from BD in the training (AUC = 0.84) and test sets (AUC = 0.81) and in distinguishing MDD from BD without current hypomanic/manic/mixed symptoms (AUC > 0.83). Subsequently, the model demonstrated excellent performance for drug-free MDD vs BD (AUC > 0.96) and good performance for MDD vs HC (AUC > 0.87) and BD vs HC (AUC > 0.86). Furthermore, the nine proteins were associated with neuro, oxidative and nitrosative stress, and immunity and inflammation-related biological functions.

Conclusions: In chapter I, I constructed the largest FFPE tissue proteome of distant metastatic breast cancer proteome using. The depth of our dataset allowed us to discover a novel biomarker candidate as well as the proteomic characteristics of distant metastatic breast cancer. Distinct molecular features of various breast cancer subtypes were also established. Thus, our proteomic data can serve as a valuable resource for research on distant metastatic breast cancer. In chapter II, the viability of discriminating MDD and BD patients using a targeted proteomic approach was proposed. Our results suggest that the nine plasma proteins and their combined model has the potential to discriminate between MDD and BD patients and help diagnostic decision-making. Through both studies, the potential of LC-MS-based proteomics in the discovery and development of biomarkers was demonstrated.