Differential Expression of Hydrogen Sulfide Synthesizing Enzymes in Internal Thoracic Artery and Radial Artery: Implications as Coronary Artery Bypass Graft Conduits : 내흉동맥과 요골동맥의 황화수소 합성효소의 발현 양상 비교 분석: 관상동맥우회도관으로서 미치는 영향

Abstract

Objectives: The molecular basis supporting the superiority of the left internal thoracic artery (LITA) as a bypass conduit is limited. This study was conducted to compare the expression and localization of hydrogen sulfide (H2S) synthesizing enzymes in LITA and radial artery.

Methods: Nineteen patients who underwent coronary artery bypass grafting using LITA and radial artery were enrolled. The remnant LITA and radial artery were collected to measure the expression levels of three H2S-producing enzymes: cystathionine β-synthase, cystathionine γ-lyase and 3-mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase using quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction. Expression levels of these enzymes in the LITA and radial artery were compared in each subject. The expression and localization patterns of the enzymes were also analyzed by immunohistochemistry.

Results: The mRNA expression of the cystathionine β-synthase was greater in the LITA than in the radial artery (P = 0.033), whereas the expression levels of the other two enzymes did not significantly differ between the two arteries. The immunohistochemistry analysis demonstrated greater expression of the cystathionine β-synthase in the LITA than in the radial artery (P = 0.006). This protein was present in both tunica intima and tunica media of the LITA although it was present only in the tunica media of the radial artery. Localization patterns of the other two enzymes were not different between LITA and radial artery.

Conclusions: Expression levels of the mRNA and protein of cystathionine β-synthase were significantly greater in LITA than radial artery. These findings might be a factor that affect the superior patency rate of LITA.

서론: 좌측 내흉동맥과 요골동맥은 관상동맥우회술시 흔히 쓰이는 도관이다. 내흉동맥의 관상동맥우회술 도관으로서의 우월성은 알려져 있으나, 분자세포생물학적 기전에 대해서는 아직 알려진 바가 없다. 도관의 장기 개통율이 혈관의 생물학적 구조 및 기능과 연관이 있을 것이라는 가정하에, 본 연구에서는 좌측 내흉동맥과 요골동맥에서 황화수소 합성 효소들의 발현 정도 및 위치에 대하여 비교하고자 한다.

방법: 좌측 내흉동맥과 요골동맥을 이용하여 관상동맥 우회술을 시행받은 19명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 남은 좌측 내흉동맥과 요골동맥을 수집하여 세 가지의 황화수소 합성효소 (cystathionine β-synthase, cystathionine γ-lyase, 3-mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase)의 발현 정도를 quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction로 확인하였다. 각 환자에서 좌측 내흉동맥과 요골동맥에서의 이들 효소의 발현을 비교하였다. 효소의 발현 및 위치

결과: Cystathionine β-synthase의 mRNA 발현 정도는 요골동맥에서보다 좌측 내흉동맥에서 더 높았다 (P = 0.033). 반면 cystathionine γ-lyase와 3-mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase의 발현은 두 동맥에서 차이가 없었다. 면역조직화학 분석에서 요골동맥에 비하여 좌측 내흉동맥에서 더 높은 Cystathionine β-synthase 발현이 확인되었다 (P = 0.006). 이 단백질은 요골동맥에서는 tunica media 측에만 존재하고 있었으나, 좌측 내흉동맥에서는 tunica intima와 tunica media 모두에 위치하고 있었다. 다른 두 효소의 위치 패턴은 두 혈관에서 차이가 없었다.

결론: Cystathionine β-synthase mRNA와 단백질의 발현 정도는 요골동맥에서보다 좌측 내흉동맥에서 더 높았다. 이러한 사실은 좌측 내흉동맥의 우수한 개통성에 영향을 미치는 요소로 추정된다.