Ideal Size Range for Embolic Agents in Interventional Oncology Experiments involving Rat models of Hepatocellular Carcinoma

쥐 간세포암 모델을 이용한 중재적 종양학 실험에서 색전물질의 이상적인 크기

To optimize future translational research, the present study aimed to determine the ideal range of sizes for embolic agents in interventional oncology experiments utilizing rat models of hepatocellular carcinoma.

Materials and Methods

Fifty-four male Sprague–Dawley rats were randomly divided into two groups to evaluate the distribution of microparticles and tumor response rates. After implanting hepatoma cells into the rodent liver, fluorescent microparticles of diverse size ranges were administered via the hepatic artery. In the first group, the distribution of microparticles was evaluated in hepatoma-free rats, and tumor necrosis rates following administration of the pre-determined amounts of microparticles were measured in tumor-bearing rats. Afterwards, the three microparticle sizes associated with the best tumor response rates were chosen for analysis of tumor necrosis rates following complete hepatic artery embolization in the second group.

Results

The tendency for microparticles to distribute in non-target organs increased as microparticle size decreased below 15 µm. Tumor necrosis rates tended to be higher in rats treated with 15–19-µm microparticles than in those treated with 18–24.9-µm or 25–35-µm microparticles. The in-group deviation of tumor necrosis rates was highest for microparticle sizes of 18–24.9 µm and 25–35 µm, which implies proximal embolization of the hepatic artery for larger microparticle sizes. However, there was no statistically significance among the three groups (p = .095).

연구 방법

54 마리의 수컷 Sprague-Dawley 쥐를 무작위로 2개의 군으로 나누어 한 군은 종양 및 장기 별 미세입자의 분포를 평가하고, 한 군은 종양 반응을 평가하였다. 첫번째 군의 일부 쥐와 두번째 군의 모든 쥐에서 간세포암 세포를 쥐의 간에 이식하였고, 이후 다양한 크기의 형광입자를 모든 쥐의 간동맥을 통하여 주입하였다. 첫번째 군은 간세포암이 없는 쥐와 간세포암이 있는 쥐로 나뉘는데, 간세포암이 없는 쥐에서는 각 장기별 미세입자의 분포를 분석하였고, 간세포암이 있는 쥐에서는 종양 및 각 장기별 미세입자의 분포 뿐만이 아니라 종양 괴사율을 계산하였다. 두번째 군에서는 앞에서 계산한 종양 괴사율이 높은 3가지 크기의 미세입자를 골라 쥐의 간동맥을 완전히 막은 후 이에 따른 종양 괴사율을 분석하였다.

연구 결과

미세입자의 크기가 작을수록 비표적 장기로 미세입자가 분포되는 경향이 있었다. Nile Red 입자의 크기가 15 µm 이상이었을 때는, 한 마리의 쥐만 제외하고 나머지 쥐에서 3개 이하의 미세입자가 폐에서 검출되었다. 종양 괴사율은 15–19 µm 크기의 미세입자를 사용한 색전술군이 18–24.9 µm 와 25–35 µm 입자를 사용한 색전술군보다 더 높은 종양 괴사율을 보였다. 한편 18–24.9 µm 와 25–35 µm 입자를 사용한 색전술군은 종양 괴사율의 군내 편차도 컸는데, 이는 너무 큰 입자가 원위부 색전을 유발하였기 때문으로 추측된다. 그러나 세 그룹간 종양 괴사율의 차이가 통계적으로 유의한 수준에는 도달하지 않았다 (p = .095).

Transarterialembolization; Embolicagent; Microparticle; HepatocellularCarcinoma; Rat; Animalexperiment