The role of glutaminase 1 in the development of airway hyperresponsiveness in high-fat diet-fed mice : 고지방식이 마우스의 기도과민성 발생에서 글루타민분해효소의 역할

Abstract

서론: 기도과민성은 만성 염증성 기도질환인 천식의 주된 특징 중 하나로, 비만과도 연관되어 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 비만은 일반적으로 체중과 신장을 바탕으로 한 체질량지수를 통해 정의된다. 그러나 체중은 체지방량과 근육량 두 가지로 구성되며, 이러한 체지방량과 근육량의 조성은 시간에 따라 변화한다. 따라서 체질량지수 뿐만 아니라 체지방량 및 근육량의 변화와 기도과민성 간의 연관성을 확인할 수 있는 종단 연구가 필요하다. 또한 최근에는 체내 대사와 면역계 사이의 밀접한 연관성이 제시되면서, 특히 비만에서는 글루타민의 대사 이상이 여러 면역 세포의 변화를 초래하여 염증을 증가시킨다는 보고들이 있었다. 이러한 글루타민 대사 이상이 비만과 기도과민성 간의 연관성을 설명할 수 있는 기전 중 하나일 가능성이 있다. 그러나 현재까지 이에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다.

방법: 서울대학교병원 강남센터의 건강검진 자료를 이용하여 비만과 기도과민성 유도 사이의 연관성을 규명하는 횡단 및 종단 연구를 수행하였다. 메타콜린 기관지 유발시험을 최소 3년 간격으로 2차례 시행한 정상인 검진 수진자를 모집하였고, 대상자들은 매 건강검진시마다 생체전기저항분석을 통하여 체지방지수와 근육량지수를 확인하였다. 추적관찰에서 기도과민성이 새롭게 발생한 대상자와 그렇지 않은 대상자 간의 체지방지수 및 근육량지수의 변화가 있는지 분석하였다. 또한 비만으로 인한 기도과민성 발생에 있어 글루타민 대사 이상의 역할을 확인하기 위하여 마우스 실험을 수행하였다. 4주령의 C57BL/6 마우스를 대상으로 13주간 고지방 식이를 시행하였고, 이를 글루타민 분해효소를 억제하는 BPTES (Bis-2-[5-phenylacetamido-1,3,4-thiadiazol-2-yl]ethyl sulfide)를 처리한 군과 처리하지 않은 군으로 나누어 마우스의 기도과민성을 측정하고 혈액, 폐와 지방조직을 얻어 분석하였다. 추가적으로 마우스 골수유래 대식세포와 폐포대식세포주를 이용한 생체 외 실험을 시행하였고, 마지막으로 정상 체중 천식 환자와 비만 천식 환자의 혈액을 수집하여 혈장 내 글루타민과 글루탐산 수치를 측정하였다.

결과: 건강검진 수진자를 대상으로 한 횡단연구에는 총 4,023명 (여성 1,290명, 남성 2,733명)이 등록되었고, 그 중 첫 건강검진에서 이미 기도과민성을 보인 대상자가 112명이었다. 다변량 분석에서 체지방지수가 높을수록 기도과민성을 보유하고 있을 위험도가 유의하게 높았고 (오즈비 = 1.37, 95% 신뢰구간: 1.06–1.76, p = 0.017), 기도과민성을 보인 112명의 수진자를 대상으로 한 상관관계 분석에서는 체지방지수와 1초간 노력성 호기량이 20% 감소될 때의 메타콜린 농도 (PC20)가 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보였다 (R = -0.31, p = 0.00087). 종단연구에는 총 283명 (여성 61명, 남성 267명)이 등록되었다. 생체전기저항분석 측정 평균 횟수는 6.96회 (사분위수 범위: 5-9), 평균 추적기간은 6.69년 (사분위수 범위: 4.63-8.36)이었다. 총 13명의 대상자가 추적관찰에서 기도과민성이 발생하였고, 기도과민성 발생군과 비발생군 간의 기저 특성은 흡연 외에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 추적기간 중, 모든 대상자들은 체지방량이 증가하고 근육량이 감소하였는데 기도과민성 발생군에서 비발생군에 비해 체지방량이 좀 더 증가하는 경향을 보였다 (p = 0.057). 또한 기도과민성 발생군에서 비 발생군에 비해 근육량지수가 더 유의하게 감소하였다 (p = 0.011). 다변량 분석에서는 체지방지수 변화율 ([kg/m^2]/year)이 기도과민성 발생의 위험도와 유의한 상관관계를 보였다 (오즈비 = 1.114x10^4, 95% 신뢰구간: 1.192–1.551x10^8, p = 0.037). 고지방식이 마우스 실험에서는 알레르겐 감작 없이도 고지방 식이로 인하여 기도과민성이 유도됨을 확인하였다. BPTES 처리를 했을 때 이러한 기도과민성이 유의하게 감소하였고, 폐조직의 IL-1β+ M1 대식세포와 제3형 선천성 림프구 세포 역시 유의하게 감소하였다. 골수유래 대식세포와 폐포대식세포주를 이용한 생체 외 실험에서는 lipopolysaccharide에 의해 유도된 IL-1β+NLRP3+ M1 대식세포의 비율이 BPTES 처리와 글루타민 공급에 의해 유의하게 감소함을 확인하였다. 또한 나이브 마우스의 폐조직에서 BPTES 처리는 IL-17을 생성하는 제3형 선천성 림프구 세포의 감소를 유도하였다. 끝으로 비만한 천식 환자에서 정상 체중 천식 환자에 비해 혈청 글루탐산/글루타민 비율이 유의하게 증가되어 있음을 확인하였다.

결론: 건강검진 수진자료를 이용한 횡단 및 종단연구를 통해 정상인에서 시간에 따른 체지방량의 증가와 근육량의 감소가 기도과민성 발생의 위험인자임을 밝혔다. 비만이 기도과민성을 유도하는 기전을 밝히기 위해 시행한 마우스 연구에서는 고지방식이에 의한 기도과민성의 발생에 있어 글루타민 대사 이상이 관여함을 밝혔다. 특히 고지방식이에 의한 기도과민성에는 IL-1β+NLRP3+ M1 대식세포와 제3형 선천성 림프구 세포가 핵심적으로 관여하는 면역세포이며, 글루타민 분해경로의 첫번째 단계의 효소를 억제함으로써 이러한 면역세포와 기도과민성이 감소함을 보였다. 본 연구 내용을 바탕으로 향후 정상인의 기도과민성 발생 예방에 있어 체지방량 감소와 글루타민 공급의 역할에 대한 추가적인 전향적 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Background: Airway hyperresponsiveness (AHR) is a major asthma feature and is associated with obesity, which is defined by the body mass index (BMI). However, body mass is composed of fat mass (FM) and muscle mass (MM), and compositions of FM and MM change over time. In this sense, a longitudinal study focused on FM changes over time is needed to confirm the causal relationship between obesity and AHR. Recently, it has been reported that metabolism is closely related to the immune system, particularly glutamine metabolism is known to be altered in obese patients resulting in increased inflammation. In line with this thinking, altered glutamine metabolism may link obesity with AHR. However, there is a lack of studies focused on glutamine metabolism and obesity-induced AHR.

Methods: A cross-sectional and long-term longitudinal study was performed to evaluate the causal relationship between obesity and AHR development using data from the Seoul National University Hospital Healthcare System Gangnam Center. Healthy individuals who underwent two methacholine bronchial provocation tests (MBPTs) with a follow-up period of more than three years (between the first and second tests) were enrolled in the longitudinal study. All participants showed a negative AHR at the first health checkup. Participants had a bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA) done at every health checkup, which provided the FM index (FMI; FM is normalized for height) and MM index (MMI; MM is normalized for height). Changes in FMI and MMI of individuals who had become positive for AHR were compared with the FMI and MMI of individuals who stayed negative for AHR. Next, an animal experiment was conducted to investigate the role of glutamine metabolism in the development of obesity-induced AHR. Four-week-old male C57BL/6 mice were fed a high-fat diet (HFD) for 13 weeks in the presence or absence of Bis-2-(5-phenylacetamido-1,3,4-thiadiazol-2-yl)ethyl sulfide (BPTES), a selective inhibitor of glutaminase 1 (GLS1), which converts glutamine to glutamate. The blood, lung, and adipose tissue of mice were analyzed. Then, in vitro experiments were done using mouse bone marrow-derived macrophages (BMDMs) and alveolar macrophage cell lines. Furthermore, plasma glutamine and glutamate levels of obese and non-obese asthmatic patients were analyzed.

Results: A total of 4,023 individuals were enrolled in the cross-sectional analysis (1,290 females and 2,733 males). Among them, 112 individuals tested positive for AHR (AHRpos) at the first health checkup. Multivariate analyses showed that the risk of having AHR was significantly associated with FMI values (odds ratio [OR] = 1.37, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.06–1.76, p = 0.017), but there was no association with MMI values. FMI values also showed a significant negative correlation with PC20 values in the AHRpos group (R = -0.31, p = 0.00087), while MMI values showed no correlation with PC20 values.

Next, a total of 283 individuals (61 females and 267 males) were included in the longitudinal analysis of healthy individuals. The mean number of segmental BIA measurements was 6.96 (interquartile range (IQR): 5–9), and the mean follow-up period was 6.69 years (IQR: 4.63–8.36). Among them, 13 individuals became positive for AHR (AHRpos conversion group), whereas the rest stayed persistently negative for AHR (AHRneg conversion group). During the follow-up period, all individuals had gained FM and lost MM. Individuals in the AHRpos conversion group gained more FM than those in the AHRneg conversion group, although the statistical significance was weak (p = 0.057). A multivariate analysis showed that an increased FMI change rate ([kg/m^2]/year) was significantly associated with the risk of developing AHR (OR = 1.114x10^4, 95% CI: 1.192–1.551x10^8, p = 0.037). BPTES treatment prevented HFD-induced AHR and significantly decreased IL-1β+ classically activated macrophages (M1s) and type 3 innate lymphoid cells (ILC3s) which increased in the lungs of HFD-fed obese mice. In in vitro experiments, BPTES treatment or glutamine supplement significantly reduced the proportion of IL-1β+NLRP3+ M1s in lipopolysaccharide-stimulated BMDMs and mouse alveolar macrophage cell lines. BPTES treatment also significantly reduced the IL-17 producing ILC3s differentiated from ILCs in naïve mouse lung. In addition, plasma glutamate/glutamine ratios were significantly higher in obese asthmatics compared to non-obese asthmatics.

Conclusion: In this longitudinal study using the health checkup database, it was confirmed that a gain of FM over time is a risk factor for the development of AHR in healthy individuals. In the animal experiment, it was observed that altered glutamine metabolism had a role in the development of AHR induced by an HFD. IL-1β+NLRP3+ M1s and ILC3s are key immune cells in the pathogenesis of HFD-induced AHR, which is reversed by inhibiting the first step of glutaminolysis. Following this study, there is a need for a prospective study to assess the role of FM reduction and dietary glutamine supplementation in preventing AHR development in obese individuals.