1990년대 한국소설과 소수성 연구 : A Study on Minority in 1990s Korean Fiction

Abstract

This study aims to analyze the characteristics of 1990s Korean fiction through the concept of minority, with the understanding that 1990s Korean literature has typically been viewed through the perspective of depoliticization in relation to the literature of the 1980s. The 1990s saw major political, social, and cultural shifts in Korean society, and the changes in literature at the time have usually been explained in this context. The 1990s did in fact see changes in every aspect of literature, with the emergence of an unprecedented array of narratives, opening up new literary possibilities. At the same time, the rapidity and breadth of such changes brought about a discourse of crisis. However, despite facing various hurdles, 1990s literature brought about a meaningful transformation while firmly maintaining the form of literature.

At the outset, I focus on 1990s Korean fictions subversion of the modern bildungsroman or coming-of-age novel formerly regarded as the form of mature masculinity. As minority subjects deviating from conventional normativities―such as women, children, and queer people―are made visible and narratives of active minority-becoming emerge, 1990s fiction is able to write diverse minority into Korean literary history. In particular, I try to capture how these instances of minorness intersect to simultaneously deconstruct and expand the traditional conception of modernity and the modern novel.

In chapter two, I start with Jang Jung-il to show how a fracture appears in typical masculinity, and although it brings about the failed result of mere liberation from masculine taboos, it does illustrate the beginnings minor diversitys assimilation into Korean literary history. Queer and child identity is represented here, not as lack or non-existence, but as a singular subject contrasting the universal, thereby creating a new narrative sensibility. Baek Minsuk goes a step beyond Jang Jung-il to focus on subjects excluded from the world of grand audio-visual spectacle. In his work, the journey of characters who reject their coming-of-age out of childhood does not result in disillusion or nihilism. Instead it leads to an active acceptance of despair and the end of times. In this way, realitys violence and contradiction is no longer a mechanism capable of oppressing the individual, and the new generation is reoriented toward horizontal diversity.

In chapter three, I examine how women, now made visible as an alternative subject, are represented in 1990s fiction. I analyze the works of Heo Su-gyeong and Bae Suah to examine the appearance of minority characters who seek voluntary deterritorialization based in a perception of minority, in a period when womens narratives based on feminist theory form a distinct branch of literature and many women writers emerge. Unlike the masculine stranger-becoming concerned with an outsiders perspective of the nation-state, the female subjects voluntary exile is not subsumed by history and is directed towards the essential thought of minorness. The girl/child who appears in the fiction of Bae Suah, and her journey as solitary individual, emphasizes horizontal expansion over vertical growth to reveal that life can be sustained on the basis of a multitude of immaturities and differences.

In chapter four, I seek to illuminate how PC literature and computer writing, which made possible a new distribution process for literature, not only constitute a formal (generic) change, but also function as a minor territory for literature. In Song Gyeong-as combination of fiction as storytelling with an imaginative gender consciousness, and the anonymous author Djunas expansion of the realm of Korean literature outside the mainstream literary establishment, we see the appearance of new literary spaces.

In the 1990s, South Korean society underwent its first process of internal revolution in modern and contemporary history, as well as global ideological and regime change. The birth of the free and unique individual subject and the opening up and exchange of contemporary culture provided opportunity for diverse minorities to become visible. A multitude of minorities standing outside of grand narratives of history began to share their stories, and 1990s fiction achieved a transformation in literature through fragmentary and hybrid literary representations of this. The influence of new and diverse media increased, and as the sensibility of writing changed into something mechanical, it combined with new thought on gender, and this phenomenon heralded a change in literature as a whole.

The 1990s also preceded the turning of the century in the year 2000. Members of 1990s Korean society overthrew the rigidity and seriousness of the 1980s, but at the same time, they were also exposed to the disillusionment and horror of the fin de siècle. The abrupt shift to neoliberalism following the 1997 IMF Crisis shrunk the individual again and deferred the issue of minority. From the vantage point of the current reboot of such deferred literary-historical minority in feminism, queer, and SF (science fiction) literature, 1990s literature can be seen as an origin point. In other words, analyzing 1990s literature means coming face to face with the literature of the present as it passed through the 2000s. Going beyond the consensus perspective on the 1990s―that memoir literature (huildam) continued an internal struggle with the 1980s, while depoliticized literature looked forward to the post-political literature of the 2000s―this study seeks to establish that 1990s Korean fictions minorness constitutes a kind of hidden origin which brought about a transformation in the character of Korean literature.

본고는 기존의 문학사가 1990년대 문학을 1980년대의 대타항으로 두고 주로 탈정치의 관점에서 고찰해왔다는 문제의식 아래 1990년대 한국소설의 특징을 소수성(minority) 개념을 중심으로 분석하고자 했다. 90년대는 정치, 사회, 문화적으로 한국사회에 매우 큰 전환이 있었고 문학은 대체로 그 변화의 양상과 함께 설명되어왔다. 그만큼 문학의 변화는 전방위적이었고 전례 없이 다채로운 서사가 생겨나면서 90년대 문학의 새로운 문학적 가능성을 보여주었다. 동시에 매우 빠른 속도로 광범위한 영역에서 일어난 이 변화들은 위기의 담론을 불러오기도 했다. 그러나 결과적으로 1990년대 문학은 다양한 파고를 겪으면서도 문학이라는 형식을 굳건히 유지하며 유의미한 전환을 만들어냈다.

우선 1990년대 한국소설이 성숙한 남성성의 형식이라 여겨지던 근대적 교양(성장)소설을 전복하는 양상에 주목했다. 관습적 정상성으로부터 벗어난 여성, 아이, 퀴어 등의 소수 주체가 가시화되고 나아가 적극적인 소수자-되기의 서사로 나타나면서 다양한 마이너리티가 1990년대 한국소설을 통해 문학사에 기입될 수 있었다고 보았다. 특히 각각의 마이너리티가 상호 교차하면서 전통적 관념의 근대성, 근대소설이 해체되면서 동시에 확장되는 흐름을 포착하고자 했다.

2장에서는 우선 장정일을 시작으로 전형적 남성성에 대한 균열이 일어났고 그것이 비록 남성적 금기의 해방이라는 실패로 귀결되었지만, 본격적으로 소수적 다양성이 한국문학사에 편입되는 시초가 되었음을 보이고자 했다. 퀴어-아이의 정체성은 결핍이나 부재가 아니라 보편성과 대비되는 단일적 주체로 재현되면서 새로운 감각의 서사를 만들어냈다. 백민석은 이러한 장정일의 시도에서 더 나아가 거대한 시청각적 스펙터클의 세계로부터 소외되는 주체들에 주목했다. 유년기로부터의 성장을 거부하는 인물들의 행로가 세계에 대한 환멸이나 허무로만 귀결되지 않고 적극적으로 그 절망과 종말을 받아들이는 태도로 이어짐으로써 현실의 폭력성과 부조리는 더 이상 개인을 억압할 수 없는 기제가 되며 이른바 수평적 다양성이 새로운 세대의 지향이 되고 있음을 분석하고자 했다.

3장은 대안적 주체로 가시화된 여성이 1990년대 소설에서 어떻게 재현되었는지 살펴보았다. 페미니즘 이론에 근거한 여성 서사가 하나의 흐름을 형성하고 많은 여성 작가들이 등장했던 시기에 마이너리티에 대한 인식을 토대로 자발적으로 자신의 영토를 떠나고자 했던 소수자의 형상을 허수경과 배수아의 작품을 통해 분석했다. 국민 국가의 바깥에서 외부자적 관점을 염두에 둔 남성적 이방인-되기와 달리 여성 주체의 자발적 망명은 역사로부터 포섭되지 않으면서 마이너리티라는 본질적인 사유로 향하고 있었다. 배수아의 소설에 등장하는 여자-아이와 이들이 보여주는 단독자적 여정 역시 수직적인 자람이 아니라 수평적인 확장을 강조하면서 수많은 미성숙함과 그 차이들로부터 삶이 지속될 수 있음을 보여주고 있다.

4장은 문학의 새로운 유통을 가능하게 했던 PC통신 문학과 컴퓨터 글쓰기를 토대로 그것이 형식적(장르적) 변화와 함께 문학의 소수적 영토로 기능할 수 있었음을 밝히고자 했다. 송경아가 이야기로서의 소설을 젠더적 상상력과 흥미롭게 결합시킬 수 있었던 것, 듀나라는 익명의 작가가 주류 문단의 바깥에서 한국문학의 영역을 확장시켜 나갈 수 있었던 것에는 새로운 문학적 공간의 출현이 있었다.

1990년대 한국사회는 근현대사에서 최초로 내재적 혁명 과정을 거친 시기임과 동시에 전 세계적인 이념과 체제의 변화를 맞닥뜨려야 했던 시기이기도 하다. 특히 자유롭고 개성적인 주체의 탄생과 동시대적 문화의 개방·교류는 다양한 마이너리티가 가시화되는 계기가 되었다. 거대한 역사의 바깥에 서 있던 수많은 소수자가 조금씩 자신의 이야기를 꺼내기 시작했고 1990년대 소설은 이를 파편적이고 혼종적으로 재현함으로써 문학적 전환을 이루어냈다. 특히 새롭고 다양한 매체의 영향력이 증가하고 글쓰기의 감각이 기계적인 것으로 변화하면서 젠더적 사유와 결합하는 양상은 총체적인 문학의 변화를 예고하는 것이기도 했다.

또한 1990년대는 2000년이라는 세기적 전환을 앞둔 시기이기도 했다. 90년대 한국사회의 구성원들은 1980년대의 경직성이나 엄숙주의를 타파하면서도 세기말이 주는 환멸과 공포에 동시에 노출되어 있었다. 1997년 IMF 사태 이후 급격한 신자유주의 체제로의 이동은 다시금 개인을 위축시키고 마이너리티의 문제를 유예시키는 결과를 가져오기도 했다. 페미니즘, 퀴어, SF 등 유예되었던 문학사의 마이너리티가 리부트되고 있는 현재의 관점에서 1990년대 문학은 하나의 기점이 될 수 있다. 즉 1990년대 문학을 분석하는 일은 2000년대를 거쳐 한국문학의 현재와 마주하는 일이다. 90년대의 후일담 문학이 여전히 80년대와의 내적 투쟁을 지속하고 있었고 90년대의 탈정치화된 문학이 2000년대로의 이행을 예비하고 있었다는 기존의 관점을 넘어 1990년대 한국소설의 마이너리티가 한국문학의 형질적 전환을 가져온 일종의 은폐된 기원임을 본고는 밝히고자 했다.