A Research on Lexical Tones of Four Jin Chinese Varieties Spoken in the Former Fenzhou Prefecture : 舊汾州府 四縣 晉語의 聲調에 對한 硏究

Abstract

汾州府是明清時期山西中部的一個地方行政區劃單位,主要下轄汾陽、平遙、介休、孝義四縣。語言學上,平聲是否分陰陽的同言線恰好通過該區域。現行的晉語分區方案(侯精一 1986;沈明 2006)以該條同言線為準,將山西中西部的晉語方言劃分為幷州片與呂梁片,前者幷州片不分陰陽平,而後者呂梁片分陰陽平。原汾州府所轄四縣中的汾陽的方言被劃歸至呂梁片,而其餘三縣的方言則被劃歸至幷州片。這四縣在歷史、文化,以及地理空間上都緊密相連、不可分割,當地居民保有共同的文化認同感,方言相較於周邊其他縣級行政區也有更高的互通度。因此我們認為該四縣方言很可能共享著一個晚近的共同來源,能與周邊其他方言區分開來。但是,根據現行的晉語分區方案,汾陽方言與其餘三縣相分離。這種存在於語言學分類與地理空間上的連貫分佈、共同社會歷史背景之間的錯位使我們開始懷疑以平聲是否分陰陽這一聲調語音條件作為該區域方言分區的條件是否有效。目前,很多晉語方言點不但仍舊缺乏詳實可用的描寫,現有的資料也大都基於早期的手耳記音方式所記錄,音值並不準確。所以該區域的聲調演化史很難在沒有可用語料的情況下得到進一步探討。為了進一步研究該課題,我們在本文中實施了以下研究:(1)田野調查;(2)統計學分析;(3)構擬該區域原始方言的調類調型與分化史。

首先,我們兩赴山西省中部,對六個縣級行政區(包括汾平介孝四縣市,以及兩個參照組:文水、祁縣)的晉語方言進行了田野調查,其間搜集了相對充分的一手語音材料。我們的語料顯示:幷州片方言所體現的平聲不分陰陽的現象應該是該兩調類合併的結果。此外,我們還在平遙、介休、孝義三地晉語方言的陰、陽平字中測量到了一個微小,但並非隨機出現的基頻值(F0)的差異。此現象可說明陰、陽平的合併在該三地應當仍然處於近似合併的階段。

其次,為了確認哪些認知維度在這些晉語方言中起到了區分各種調類的作用,我們採用多維標度法對田野調查中所獲取的數據進行了一些列的分析。結果表明,這些晉語方言的母語者似乎是藉助平均基頻值與調頭兩個維度進行調類區分。

最後,我們用演化比較法(朱曉農 2018)構擬出了該區域原始方言的調類及調型,並推演出了一種該區域內方言中聲調演化、合併的歷史。根據我們的構擬,從共同的原始語階段起,最早的一次分化應該由陽平及去聲的變化所啟動。這次分化分出了三組:汾陽、孝義、平遙-介休。因此,陰、陽平的合併應該是個更晚近的時期裡發生的變化。根據歷史比較語言學的原則,這次調類合併並不具將汾陽晉語與其他三地分離開的效力。

本研究是一次構擬區域聲調演化史的嘗試,同時聲調的演化對於探究晉語的音韻史也是一個有效的維度。

Located in central Shanxi, Fenzhou Prefecture (汾州府) was an administrative division in Ming and Qing dynasties, mainly including four counties: Fenyang (汾陽), Pingyao (平遙), Jiexiu (介休), and Xiaoyi (孝義). Linguistically, there lies an important isogloss indicating whetherYin-Ping(陰平) andYang-Ping(陽平) are distinguishable in this region. The current internal classification of Jin group (晉語) employs this criterion to separate Bingzhou cluster (幷州片) and Lüliang cluster (呂梁片), as in the former cluster these two tonal categories are not distinguishable, while in the latter they are (Hou Jingyi, 1986; Shen Ming, 2006). Among the four counties, Fenyang Jin is classified in Lüliang cluster while the other three are classified in Bingzhou cluster. Since these four counties are closely related in terms of history, culture, geography, and the Jin varieties spoken in this region are mutually more intelligible among the local people compared to other neighboring Jin varieties, we hypothesize that the four Jin varieties may share a recent common parental stage which could be separated from other neighboring Jin varieties. However, according to the current classification of Jin group, Fenyang Jin has not been grouped with the other three. Motivated by this incoordination between and the current classification of Jin group and the geographic contiguity as well as the shared socio-historical context in this region, it is necessary to re-evaluate whether the (in)distinguishability betweenYin-PingandYang-Pingis a valid frame of reference to make historical classification for the Jin varieties in this region. Unfortunately, many Jin varieties still remain poorly documented, and the existing impressionistic descriptions transcribed in earlier times could provide us with little available clues for further discussions on the tonal evolution history of this region. In order to explore this issue, we carried out a series of investigations in this research including: (1) fieldwork; (2) statistical analysis; (3) reconstruction of the tonal categories and tonotypes of the common parental language in this region.

First, we organized two times of fieldwork in six county-level divisions in central Shanxi during which we recorded relatively sufficient first-hand phonetic materials of these Jin varieties. Our data indicate that the indistinguishability betweenYin-PingandYang-Pingobserved in Bingzhou Jin varieties might have originated from a tonal merger of these two tonal categories, and in Pingyao, Jiexiu, and Xiaoyi Jin, this merger is likely to be a near merger because we measured a subtle but repeatable difference in pitch value (fundamental frequency, F0) between the tokens of these two tonal categories.

Second, in order to identify what perceptual dimensions may be relevant to tonal contrast of these Jin varieties, we conducted a series of multidimensional scaling analyses for the fieldwork data. The results indicate that it is likely to be average pitch value and onset that are relevant to the tonal contrast.

Third, we reconstructed the tonotypes of each tonal category in the common parental stage shared by these Jin varieties in this region, as well as their tonal evolution procedure by employing the evolutionary comparative method (Zhu Xiaonong, 2018). According to our reconstruction, from the common parental stage, the earliest split is likely to have been triggered by the differentiation in Yang-Ping(陽平) andQu(去聲). By this differentiation, the parental language was divided into three: Fenyang, Xiaoyi, and Pingyao-Jiexiu. Hence, theYin-Ping/Yang-Pingmerger should be a change that occurred more recently. According to principles in historical comparative linguistics, this tonal merger should be invalid to separate Fenyang from the other three varieties by this tonal merger.

This research is an attempt to reconstruct a local tonal evolution history. The methodology we employed is proved to be effective in studies on the phonological history of Jin group.

汾州府는 山西省 중부에 위치하며 明淸時代에 한 지방 행정구획 단위이었다. 이 府는 주로 汾陽, 平遙, 介休, 孝義라는 四縣으로 구성되었다. 언어학 상, 이 구역에는 陰平과 陽平이라는 두 성조가 구별되는지 여부에 따라 해당하는 등언선이 바로 경과한다. 기존 연구 중의 晉語에 대한 하위분류법은 이 등언선에 의거하여 山西 중부에서 사용되는 晉語는 상술 두 성조가 구별되지 않는 幷州片과 구별되는 呂梁片으로 나뉠 수 있다(侯精一, 1986; 沈明, 2006). 상술 四縣 중에서는 汾陽 방언은 呂梁片으로 분류되어 있어, 다른 三縣의 방언은 幷州片으로 분류되어 있다. 四縣은 역사, 문화, 지리 등 면에서 밀접한 관계를 맺고, 당지의 주민들이 같은 지역정체성을 공유하고, 방언 사이의 상호이해도도 높다. 그러므로, 四縣에서 사용되는 방언은 근대에 한 조상어 단계로부터 분열하여 나온 것일 가능성이 높다. 그러하나, 기존 분류법에 따른다면 四縣의 방언은 다른 그룹으로 분류되어 있다. 이러한 역사와 방언 분류 사이의 불일치성을 고려하여, 이 구역에서는 陰平과 陽平이 구별되는지 여부를 방언 부류의 기준으로 하는 유효성에 대하여서 궁금히 생각한다. 뿐만 아니라, 많은 晉語 방언에 대한 기술 자료가 부족하고 기존 자료 중에서도 이 구역의 성조음운사에 관한 가치 있는 정보를 더욱 제공할 수 거의 없을 것 같다. 그러므로, 본 논문은 이 구역 방언의 성조 음운사의 재구에 목표를 두어서 (1)현지 조사, (2)통계학적 분석, (3)재구 등 세 방면에서 연구를 추진하였다.

첫 번째, 필자가 山西省 중부에 가서 여섯 縣의 晉語 방언을 대상으로 현지 조사를 실시하였다. 조사한 데이터를 보면 幷州片에서 陰平과 陽平이 구별되지 않는 현상은 이 두 성조가 합병된 결과일 것 같다. 平遙, 介休, 孝義 방언의 모어 화자들은 陰平과 陽平을 구별하지 봇함에도 불구하고 이 두 성조는 음성 실현 면에서 미묘한 피치 차이가 측정되었다. 이러한 차이는 랜덤으로 나타나지 않을 것 같아, 두 성조가 아직 근사 합류 단계에 있는 것을 의미한다.

두 번째, 四縣 방언의 성조가 구별되는 차원이 무엇이지를 알아보기 위하여서 본 논문은 다차원척도분석을 실시하였다. 분석한 결과, 평균 피치(F0)와 기점의 높이는 성조 구별하는 기능을 다한다.

세 번째, 분 논문은 변화비교법(朱曉農, 2018)으로써 이 구역의 성조음운사의 재구를 시도하였다. 재구한 결과, 陽平과 去聲의 변화가 가장 일찍 언어 분열을 촉발하였을 것이다. 따라서 陰平과 陽平 사이의 합병은 비교적 늦은 단계에 생기었을 것이다. 이를 기준으로 하여, 汾陽의 방언을 다른 三縣 방언과 나누어 분류하는 것은 합리하지 않다.

본 논문은 구역성 성조음운사를 재구하는 한 시도이었다. 본 논문을 통하여서 晉語를 대상으로 하는 연구에 대한 이 방법의 유효성은 증명되었다.