조선시대의 중국희곡 수용 양상 : The Reception of Classical Chinese Drama in Chosŏn Korea

Abstract

This dissertation examines the relationship between traditional Chinese drama, a major literary genre and a representative form of performative arts in China, and Korean literature in the Chosŏn era by investigating the reception of Chinese classical drama in Korea during the Chosŏn era. It seeks to overcome the limitations of existing research, which is often limited to a specific scholarly field and fails to reflect and consider newly discovered texts in recent years. It is dedicated to exploring the overall reception of classical Chinese drama in Chosŏn Korea. Thus, this dissertation includes as many ways of reception as possible to achieve such a goal. By applying the theoretical frameworks used in comparative literature, this dissertation elucidates the overall reception of classical Chinese drama both from a macro perspective and through detailed textual analysis.

While it is known that Chosŏn Koreans may have directly watched the theatrical performances of Chinese dramas or directly read the scripts of Chinese drama, this dissertation also examines how the Hanmun novel Dream of the Jade Immortals (Okseon mong) has inherited the descriptions of theatrical performances from the Water Margins (Shuihu zhuan), a renowned Chinese masterwork of the Ming novel. Through this case study, this dissertation shows that Chosŏn Koreans have indirectly used Chinese novels as a venue to learn about the performative genre. Taking the records found in the travel journals Yŏnhaengnokrelated to classical Chinese drama as its source, this dissertation investigates how Chosŏn Koreans have comprehended traditional Chinese drama, including their understanding of the theatrical performances and their knowledge of the associated literary works. When envoys sent from the Chosŏn court watched a Chinese theatrical performance, they were accustomed to comparing them with those performed in Korea. This comparative perspective can be found in most of the envoys travel notes. Moreover, language barriers led the envoys to pay less attention to the words spoken and the lyrics sung by the actors. They showed less interest in the theme and the plot of the play but were more attracted to the formalistic aspect of the performances, namely the actors costumes and movements, as well as the significance of the theatrical culture. Their evaluation of Chinese drama was thus mainly based on the costumes and social impact of the theatre. Although some of the envoys recognized the achievements of Chinese drama, there are generally more negative criticisms against the Chinese art form. Some envoys provided a dialectical discussion on Chinese drama. It is worth noting that the Korean envoys exhibited a double standard if their comments on the Qing dynasty drama were compared with the ones on the Ming dynasty. These phenomena can be explained through the Neo-Confucian teaching deeply rooted in the minds of the Korean envoys, in particular why they would view the Ming and Qing dynasties with a completely different mind and attitude. Another phenomenon illustrated in these records is that Chosŏn literati tended to comment on works such as the Romance of the West Chamber(Xixiang ji) and the Peach Blossom Fan(Taohua shan). They viewed the works from a range of different perspectives. Their attitude towards the Romance of the West Chamberwas rather diverse. In contrast, there are rarely any negative comments on the Peach Blossom Fan. From these comments on individual plays, one can still detect the strong influence of Neo-Confucian thoughts and the special affection the envoys have towards the Ming state. Aside from this, the comments and records made by the Chosŏn writers on the theatrical performances and the plays reflected the close relationship between Chinese drama and novels.

Many Chinese plays, for instance, All Five Moral Relationships Fulfilled(Wulun quanbei ji), the Romance of the Thorn Hairpin (Jingchai ji) and the Romance of the West Chamber, have been adapted into novels in Chosŏn. All Five Moral Relationships Fulfilledwas rewritten as a classical Chinese tale, and the Romance of the Thorn Hairpinwas adapted into a Korean novel. All of these adaptations adhere to the narrative strategy to focus on the protagonist and greatly simplify the plot of the original play. These contribute to the sharpening of the story line. While the stories were rewritten, the formal elements of the play were mostly eradicated, particularly those features and techniques that were unique to Chinese drama. Moreover, these adaptations often omit and displace the opinions the play demonstrated towards Taoism, especially the criticisms the playwrights made. Unlike All Five Moral Relationships Fulfilled and the Romance of the Thorn Hairpin, the Romance of the West Chamberhas been circulating in Korea for a long time before it was adapted into another genre. The rewriting of the Romance of the West Chamberis also closely linked to the translation of the text. Partial adaptations were made based on the translated version of the text, and the fusion of the generic features of novels and plays is quite obvious. Compared with the many translations made by various Chosŏn authors, the text has relatively few adaptations. At the same time, unlike the adaptations of the Romance of the Western Chamberin China which are mostly rewritten into plays or performative genres, the Chosŏn counterparts are mostly novels or narratives. Nevertheless, both adaptations in China and in Chosŏn Korea are quite faithful to the original.

If the adaptations are considered as part of the reception of the story of the opera, then it could be argued that Chinese drama entered Chosŏn in two ways: (1) the direct reception of the theatrical art form; and (2) the reception of Chinese drama in a variant form. The direct reception of Chinese drama can be seen in the composition of plays in Hanmun (i.e. literary Chinese). While the extant Hanmun playscript, including the Romance of the Eastern Chamber (Dongsanggi), the Romance of the Northern Chamber(Buksanggi), and theTower of the Hundred Blessings(Baiksanglugi), share the formalistic features of traditional Chinese drama, they show a considerable degree of originality in terms of their form and content. Most of these Hanmun plays were influenced by the Romance of the Western Chamber, especially the version edited and commentated by the renowned Chinese critic Jin Shengtan. The Hanmun plays in Chosŏn Korea were often written based on the stories of the Koreans of the time. They would often employ techniques found in novels. This illustrates that novels and plays are closely related since they share a common origin. The Hanmun playwrights in Chosŏn incorporated local ditties, folk songs and idioms in their work to ensure the plays were entertaining and popular. The sexual encounter depicted in the Romance of the Northern Chamberand the Tower of the Hundred Blessingsalso serve a similar function. Sexual descriptions are commonly found in the Chosŏn Hanmun plays. While, in terms of the narrative function of these sex scenes, the Romance of the Western Chamber is the Chosŏn Hanmun playwrights source of inspiration, the playwrights had also consulted other Chinese erotic novels when they came to the specific depictions. To a certain degree, the Chosŏn Hanmun plays have broadened the scope and theme of classical drama. They have established and developed a new literary genre and are of great significance in the history of Korean literature.

In addition, the newly discovered drama-style novel, the Tale of Yeo Honggyus Cosy Chamber of Warmth (Yeo Honggyu Jeomnangak gi), inherited the dramatic genre in a variant form. While the structure of this text resembles a Chinese play, its formal features differ quite a lot. The text is not too concerned about the structural design of the Chinese drama; instead, the primary goal of the text is to narrate the deeds and achievements of the protagonist and to realize the ideas of Jin Shengtan. In other words, the reception of Chinese drama shown in this text is in fact the playwrights reception of Jin Shengtan. Although the Tale of Yeo Honggyus Cosy Chamber of Warmthdemonstrates the generic features of a Chinese play, the story is mostly narrated through an omniscient point of view. Thus, the text is more similar to a novel in nature. The discovery of this work allows us to examine another way Chosŏn writers received the drama genre. It also provides a new possibility of how classical Chinese drama was circulated.

Through sorting out how classical Chinese drama was viewed in Chosŏn, how Chinese plays were rewritten and adapted in Chosŏn, and how the plays were received in either a direct or an indirect way, this dissertation makes the following observations. First, Chosŏnsreception of classical Chinese drama proceeded in multiple ways. The localization of classical Chinese drama brought about the creation of a new genre. Texts with a peculiar format emerged in this process. At the same time, the Romance of the Western Chamberwith Jin Shengtans commentary greatly impacted the reception of classical Chinese drama in Chosŏn. Not only was the content of the Romance of the Western Chamberwidely received, but also Jin Shengtans commentary (including the form of commentary, some of Jin Shengtans thoughts and views) was highly influential in Chosŏn Korea.

Novels and drama have always been closely related in China, the cultural exporter in this case study. Similarly, after classical drama entered Chosŏn Korea, the genre remained inseparable from the novels. Novels have always been essential in the reception of classical Chinese drama in Chosŏn. Based on the strong connection between novels and drama, this dissertation discovers and affirms a new way of reception of classical Chinese drama in Chosŏn. First, when classical Chinese drama was transmitted in Chosŏn Korea, theatrical performances and drama texts were brought into Chosŏn. It is important to note that classical Chinese drama was also introduced through novels. This discovery is significant because it allows us to comprehend further how classical Chinese drama was disseminated in Chosŏn Korea or, more generally, overseas. This challenges how we perceive the reception of classical Chinese drama and alerts us that dramatic text is not never the only possible dissemination channel in this case. Second, by analysing the texts that combine drama and novels, we discover the reception of classical Chinese drama in a variant form. We can observe that the reception of Chinese classical drama can be done in multiple ways. For example, it can be introduced through novel adaptations or through the emergence of a new genre that combines classical Chinese drama and classical Chinese novels. Although classical Chinese drama was not as popular as vernacular novels in Chosŏn, the genre still constitutes a significant part of Korean literature if we consider the reception of classical Chinese drama from a broader perspective.

본 논문은 조선시대 중국희곡 수용의 총체적인 양상을 파악하는 데 목적을 두고 있다. 전통시대 중국의 대표적인 공연예술 양식이자 주된 문학 장르 중 하나인 희곡과 조선시대 한국 문학 사이의 연관성을 염두에 두고, 조선의 중국희곡 수용 양상을 구체적으로 살펴보는 연구이다. 중국희곡의 수용과 관련된 기존 연구에서는 연구 범위가 어느 한 장르나 분야에만 한정되었으며, 새로 발굴된 문헌들을 미처 반영하지 못하였다. 이에 본 논문에서는 가능한 한 다양한 수용 방식을 망라하고, 비교문학 연구의 거시적 시각과 세밀한 분석 방법을 통해 조선에서의 중국희곡 수용의 전모를 규명한다.

중국희곡에 대한 조선인의 인식은 공연물로서의 희곡에 대한 인식과 독서물로서의 희곡에 대한 인식을 모두 아우른다. 본고에서는 먼저 희곡 공연에 대한 조선인의 인식을 연행록 중 희곡에 관한 기사들을 통해 분석한다. 조선 사절들의 희곡 관람과 감상에서는 자국과의 비교 시각이 일관성 있게 발견되고, 대사, 플롯과 주제 등의 내용적 요소보다 희곡의 의상, 배우의 몸동작, 관극 질서 등과 같은 희곡의 상연 형식에 주목하는 경향이 드러난다. 이에 따라 그들의 희곡 품평도 희곡의 의상과 사회적 영향 등의 요소를 중심으로 전개되는 특징이 있다. 공연물로서의 중국희곡에 대한 그들의 품평에는 긍정적인 평가에 비해 부정적인 평가가 많다. 또 청대 희곡과 명대 희곡에 대한 이중적인 태도를 보이는 경우도 있다. 본고에서는 조선 사절들의 희곡 인식 형성의 심층적 원인을 언어 장벽, 뿌리 깊은 성리학 관념, 명나라와 청나라에 대한 상이한 감정 등과 관련지어 살펴본다.

독서물인 희곡문학 작품에 대한 조선 문인들의 논평은 《西廂記》와 《桃花扇》 등의 작품에 집중되어 있다. 이들 작품에 대한 조선 문인들의 논평도 다양한 각도에서 전개되었는데, 《서상기》에 대한 논평이 매우 다채로운 반면, 《도화선》에 대한 부정적인 평가는 찾기 힘들다. 희곡문학 작품에 대한 이들 논평 역시 성리학 이념과 명나라에 대한 특별한 감정과 관련지어 논의할 수 있다. 조선인의 희곡 공연 관람과 작품 품평에서는 모두 희곡과 소설 간의 긴밀한 친연관계가 드러난다. 조선인의 중국희곡 접촉은 일반적으로 희곡 공연의 관람과 희곡문학 작품 읽기 등의 직접적인 경로만 주목을 받았다. 본고에서는 이외에 한문소설 《玉仙夢》의 《水滸傳》 수용을 살펴봄으로써 소설을 원천으로 삼은 간접적인 중국희곡 접촉•수용 방식이 존재했음을 확인하였다.

다음으로 조선시대 중국희곡 수용의 중요한 방식의 하나로 소설로의 개작을 고찰한다. 《五倫全備記》, 《荊釵記》와 《西廂記》 등 일부 희곡문학 작품은 조선에서 소설 장르로 개작되었다. 《오륜전비기》와 《형채기》의 개작소설은 장르 전환을 거쳐, 장편의 희곡문학 작품에서 중단편 전기소설로 탈바꿈하였다. 그 과정에서 줄곧 주인공에게 초점을 맞추는 서사 전략을 취한다. 이에 따라 원전을 폭넓게 생략하고 이야기 전반의 서사성을 강화하였다. 장르의 전환 과정에서 중국희곡 특유의 형식적 요소와 창작 수법은 일절 생략되었다. 또한 개작소설에서는 원전의 도교적 요소에 대한 생략과 치환을 통해 도교에 대한 입장 표명을 회피하는 현상이 발견된다.

한편, 《서상기》 개작의 경우, 번역을 바탕으로 이루어진 만큼 번역과 불가분의 관계를 지니고 있으며, 소설과 희곡 간의 장르 교섭 양상도 뚜렷하다. 조선에서의 《서상기》 개작은 대부분 희곡과 설창 장르로 개작되었던 중국의 《서상기》 개작과 뚜렷이 구분된다. 그럼에도 불구하고 조선과 중국에서의 《서상기》 개작에서는 공히 원전을 중시하는 태도가 포착된다. 이에 따라 조선의 《서상기》 개작본에서는 중국희곡 특유의 형식적 요소를 완전히 삭제하기보다 서사체로 전환하는 방식이 주를 이룬다.

희곡 장르의 창작 역시 조선시대 중국희곡 수용의 주요 방식이다. 본고에서는 조선의 희곡 창작을 희곡 장르의 직접적인 수용과 변형적인 수용으로 나누어 살펴본다. 희곡 장르의 직접적인 수용을 보여주는 것은 조선 한문희곡의 창작이다. 현존하는 《東廂記》, 《北廂記》와 《百祥樓記》 등 한문희곡은 희곡 체제를 비롯한 중국희곡의 형식적 요소를 갖추고 있으면서도 형식과 내용의 측면에서 독창적인 특징을 드러낸다. 조선 한문희곡은 대부분 《서상기》, 특히 김성탄 평점본 《서상기》에서 큰 영향을 받았다. 또한, 조선 한문희곡은 동시대 조선인의 이야기를 소재로 다루며 구체적인 내용에서 소설적 수법을 구사한 만큼 희곡과 소설 간의 친연관계를 드러낸다.

한문희곡 저자들은 텍스트에서 희곡의 통속성과 오락성을 확보하기 위해 조선의 민요, 속된 어휘 등 통속적인 요소를 끌어오는 수법들을 동원하였다. 《백상루기》와 《북상기》에 나온 성적인 내용도 통속성 추구의 일환이다. 성적 행위에 대한 묘사는 내용 면에서 한문희곡의 주된 특징 중 하나이다. 한문희곡에 드러난 성적 묘사는 서사 진행 면에서 《서상기》를 수용하였고 내용 면에서 중국의 일부 통속 염정소설도 참고했음이 확인된다. 소재와 내용으로 보아, 조선 한문희곡은 중국희곡에 비해 고전희곡의 서사 범위와 주제를 어느 정도 확장하였다고 평가할 수 있다. 특히 한문희곡은 조선시대의 새로운 문학 장르를 정립하였다는 점에서 한국 문학사적으로 큰 의의가 있다.

희곡 장르의 변형적인 수용과 창작을 보여주는 작품으로는 최근 발굴된 희곡적 소설 《余紅閨點暖閣記》를 꼽을 수 있다. 큰 틀에서 중국희곡의 체제를 수용한 《여홍규점난각기》는 희곡 장르에 대한 관심보다 주인공 사적의 전파와 김성탄의 수용에 목적을 둔다. 김성탄을 수용함으로써 부수적으로 희곡 장르 또한 수용하였다. 《여홍규점난각기》는 장르의 측면에서 희곡 체제를 갖추고 있지만 내용의 측면에서는 전지적 작가 시점에서 묘사한 내용이 더 큰 비중을 차지해서 소설적 성격이 더 강하다. 희곡 장르의 변형적인 수용 방식을 보여줌과 동시에, 중국희곡 수용의 새로운 가능성을 열어 주는 작품이라 하겠다.

본고에서는 중국희곡에 대한 조선인의 인식, 소설로의 개작, 희곡 장르의 직접적 수용, 희곡 장르의 변형적 수용 등의 양상을 다각적으로 살펴봄으로써 다음과 같은 사실을 확인하였다. 먼저, 조선의 중국희곡 수용은 다양한 분야에서 다양한 방식으로 진행되었으며, 중국의 희곡에 대한 독특한 자기화 과정에서 새로운 장르가 정립되었고 특별한 형태의 텍스트도 나타났다. 또한, 조선의 중국희곡 수용에서는 《서상기》, 특히 김성탄 평점본 《서상기》가 크나큰 영향력을 행사하였다. 특히 중국희곡의 수용에서 김성탄의 평점 형식도 수용하는 동시에, 김성탄의 문학사상도 받아들여졌다.

발신자인 중국에서 희곡과 소설이 친연관계를 지녔던 것과 마찬가지로 희곡은 조선에 들어와서도 여전히 소설과 뗄래야 뗄 수 없는 긴밀한 연관성을 맺었다. 조선의 중국희곡 수용 전반에서 소설은 줄곧 매우 중요한 역할을 담당하였다. 본고에서는 기존에 알려진 수용 방식 이외에 조선의 중국희곡 수용의 새로운 방식을 확인하였다. 즉, 희곡 공연과 희곡문학 작품 같은 희곡 본체를 원천으로 삼는 수용 방식 이외에, 희곡이 아닌 소설을 원천으로 삼는 간접적인 희곡 수용 방식을 발견하였다. 이 사실은 중국희곡의 해외 전파•수용의 경로를 보완하고, 희곡의 수용이 필히 희곡 본체를 원천으로 삼아야 한다는 기존의 통념을 깨뜨린다는 점에서 중요한 의의를 갖는다. 이와 더불어 소설과 희곡 장르의 혼합형 텍스트가 나온 만큼 희곡 장르의 변형적 수용 방식도 존재했음을 논하였다. 비록 조선에서 중국의 희곡이라는 장르가 통속소설만큼 널리 알려진 장르는 아니었으나, 조선에서 이루어진 중국희곡의 폭넓은 수용 과정을 통해 조선 문학과 중국희곡은 긴밀한 관계에 놓여 있음을 확인하였다.