ALS2 Regulates Endosomal Trafficking, Postsynaptic Development, and Neuronal Survival : ALS2에 의한 엔도솜 수송, 후시냅스 발생과 신경세포 생존의 조절

Abstract

Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a progressive neurodegenerative disease that involves loss of upper and lower motor neurons. Mutations in the human ALS2 gene cause recessive juvenile-onset amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and related motor neuron diseases. Although the ALS2 protein has been identified as a guanine-nucleotide exchange factor for the small GTPase Rab5, its physiological roles remain largely unknown. Here, I demonstrate that the Drosophila homologue of ALS2 (dALS2) promotes postsynaptic development by activating the Frizzled nuclear import (FNI) pathway. dALS2 loss causes structural defects in the postsynaptic subsynaptic reticulum (SSR), recapitulating the phenotypes observed in FNI pathway mutants. Consistently, these developmental phenotypes are rescued by postsynaptic expression of the signaling-competent C-terminal fragment of Drosophila Frizzled-2 (dFz2). I further demonstrate that dALS2 directs early to late endosome trafficking and that the dFz2 C terminus is cleaved in late endosomes. Finally, dALS2 loss causes age-dependent progressive defects resembling ALS, including locomotor impairment and brain neurodegeneration, independently of the FNI pathway. These findings establish novel regulatory roles for dALS2 in endosomal trafficking, synaptic development, and neuronal survival.

근위축성 측삭 경화증은 상위운동신경과 하위운동신경의 손실에 의해 점진적 신경퇴화가 일어나는 질병이다. 인간 ALS2 유전자의 돌연변이는 열성형질의 청소년기에 발생하는 근위축성 측삭 경화증과 관련 운동신경원 질환을 유발한다. ALS2 단백질은 small GTPase Rab5의 guanine-nucleotide exchange factor로 알려져 있지만, 이의 생리학적 역할은 잘 알려지지 않았다. 본 연구자는 ALS2의 초파리 호모로그 (dALS2)가 Frizzled nuclear import (FNI) 신호전달을 활성화하여 후시냅스 구조의 성장을 촉진함을 규명하였다. dALS2의 손실은 후시냅스 subsynaptic reticulum (SSR)의 구조적 결함을 야기하며, 이는 FNI 신호전달 돌연변이에서 발견된 표현형과 유사하다. 이와 일관되게, 이러한 표현형들은 신호전달 능력이 있는 초파리 Fz2 (dFz2)의 C 말단 조각의 근육특이적 발현을 통해 회복된다. 더 나아가 dALS2가 dFz2의 초기 엔도솜에서 후기 엔도솜으로 수송시키며 dFz2 C 말단이 후기 엔도솜에서 쪼개짐을 입증하였다. 결국, dALS2 손실은 ALS와 유사하게 나이 의존적 운동능력과 뇌 퇴화를 유도하며, 이는 FNI 신호전달에 독립적이다. 이러한 결과들을 통해 엔도솜 수송, 시냅스 발달과 신경세포 생존에서 dALS2의 새로운 역할을 확립하였다.