청년 솔로워커(solo worker)의 코워킹 형성을 위한 대안적 업무공간에 관한 연구 : A Study on alternative workspaces for coworking formation of young solo workers: Focusing on the changing work paradigm

Abstract

The desire for self-actualization due to an unstable employment environment and low job satisfaction is emerging as a social problem with various anxiety among the young generation. At the same time, having a lifetime job rather than a lifetime job is considered a new goal, and many people are inducing them to start a business. Despite many aspirations for entrepreneurship, the economic instability of young solo workers is deepening along with urban spatial limitations that cannot support them. Against this background, they voluntarily gather in a space where they can share work space and practice coworking. They pursue an independent future more than anyone else, but they are trying to settle down by forming weak ties.

In this study, we try to focus on the social meaning of co-working and alternative workspaces that young solo workers are experiencing while working together despite the anxiety they are experiencing. Although the number of startups among young people has increased rapidly in line with the changes of the times, only the positive aspects have been mainly focused on through the media. The purpose of this study is to provide implications that can be used in various policies by capturing changes in the way young solo workers work together and the creation of alternative workspaces so that the startups of young solo workers can contribute to creating other jobs.

Through this study, it was possible to know the various social meanings of the formation of coworking and loose solidarity among young solo workers. Young solo workers formed loose solidarity without boundaries and practiced co-working. The members were always changing their world itself according to the present. Because it does not have an identity, it can embrace any user, and since it does not assume the same purpose, it can be said to be a community that can truly communicate. In addition, the diverse cultures and networking experiences created by operators, beyond simple space sharing, strengthen the position of uneasy solo workers and greatly contribute to business prosperity. However, the economic instability of early young solo workers makes it difficult to even pay the moving-in fee, which makes it difficult to move to a lower work environment or to decide to re-employ. Therefore, government policies and support to support stable start-up activities are urgently needed. In addition, depending on the size of the company, cracks form in the horizontal community, and it has the character of a temporary work space that naturally becomes a place to leave. In a community that was formed horizontally, as solo workers were hired, cracks began to appear, and they felt the limitations of the current space and thought about moving the work space. Lastly, the co-working space market, which has been in the public domain for just over 5 years, is facing a crisis due to the non-face-to-face communication environment that has grown along with the corona era. It is expected that the digital work environment in which even the physical work space has become unnecessary will result in the disappearance of a new type of work community or community.

Reflecting the above social meaning, an alternative work space for young solo workers should be located in an area with a high proportion of young people in order to ensure a stable work environment, and should be provided at a low cost. In addition, for young solo workers who will rapidly change the size and nature of the organization, the method of moving in and occupying the work space should be flexible. Next, it is necessary to provide a work space without hierarchies that breaks down the discrimination or distinction that space gives, and to plan an indoor space where small group groups are possible. Lastly, it is important to induce young solo workers to have social and mental support through culture and social programs within the alternative work space that fosters networking.

불안한 고용환경과 낮은 업무만족도로 인한 자아실현의 욕구는 청년세대에게 다양한 불안을 안기며 사회적 문제로 대두되고 있다. 동시에 평생직장보다 평생직업을 가지는 것이 새로운 목표로 여겨지며 많은 이들을 창업으로 유도하고 있다. 창업을 향한 여러 열망에도 불구하고 청년 솔로워커의 경제적 불안정성은 그들을 뒷받침하지 못하는 도시공간적 한계와 더불어 심화하고 있다. 이러한 배경에서 그들은 자발적으로 업무공간을 공유할 수 있는 공간에 모여 코워킹을 실천하고 있다. 그들은 누구보다 독립적인 미래를 추구하지만, 느슨한 연대(weak ties)를 형성하며 정착을 시도하고 있었다.

본 연구에서는 청년 솔로워커들이 겪고 있는 불안 속에서도 그들이 함께 일하며 형성하는 코워킹의 사회적 의미와 대안적 업무공간에 주목하려 한다. 시대의 변화에 발맞춰 청년세대들의 창업이 급격하게 증가하였지만, 언론을 통해 주로 긍정적인 측면만 주목받아왔다. 이에 청년 솔로워커의 창업이 또 다른 일자리 창출에 이바지할 수 있도록 업무 패러다임의 변화와 대안적 업무공간의 조성 방식을 포착하여 다양한 정책에 활용될 수 있는 시사점을 제공하는 것이 이 연구의 목적이다.

본 연구를 통해 청년 솔로워커들의 코워킹 형성과 느슨한 연대의 다양한 사회적 의미를 알 수 있었다. 청년 솔로워커들은 경계 없는 느슨한 연대를 형성하며 코워킹을 실천하고 있었다. 구성원들은 늘 현재에 맞춰 자신들의 세계 자체를 변화시키고 있었다. 정체성을 갖고 있지 않기에 어떤 사용자도 포용할 수 있고 동일한 목적을 상정하지 않았기에 진정한 소통이 가능한 공동체라 할 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 단순한 공간 공유를 떠나 운영자들이 만드는 다양한 문화와 네트워킹 경험은 불안한 솔로워커의 입지를 단단하게 하며 사업 번창에 큰 도움이 된다. 하지만 초기 청년 솔로워커의 경제적 불안정성은 입주비용의 지불마저 어렵게 하고, 이는 더 낮은 업무 환경으로의 이동 혹은 재취업을 결정하게 한다. 이에 안정적인 창업 활동을 뒷받침하기 위한 정부의 정책과 지원이 절실한 상황이다. 또한, 기업의 규모에 따라 수평적 공동체에 균열이 생기며 자연스럽게 떠나야 할 곳이 되는 임시 업무공간으로서의 성격을 가진다. 수평적으로 형성되었던 공동체는 솔로워커에게 고용이 발생하며 균열이 생기기 시작하고 현재 공간에서의 한계를 느끼며 업무공간의 이동을 고민하게 된다. 마지막으로 보편화한 지 5년 남짓에 불과한 코워킹 스페이스 시장은 코로나 시대와 함께 성장한 비대면 소통환경으로 인해 위기에 직면했다. 물리적 업무공간마저 불필요해진 디지털 업무환경은 새로운 형태의 업무공동체 혹은 공동체의 소멸을 낳을 것으로 예상한다.

위의 사회적 의미를 반영하여 청년 솔로워커를 위한 대안적 업무공간은 안정적인 업무환경을 보장하기 위해 청년세대의 거주비율이 높은 지역에 위치해야 하며 저렴한 비용으로 제공되어야 한다. 또한, 조직의 규모와 성질이 빠르게 변화할 청년 솔로워커를 위해 업무공간의 입주방식과 공간점유 방식이 유연해야 한다. 다음으로 공간이 주는 차별 혹은 구별을 타파한 위계 없는 업무공간을 제공하고 소규모 그룹핑이 가능한 실내공간을 계획해야 한다. 마지막으로 네트워킹을 조성하는 대안업무공간 내의 문화와 소셜프로그램을 통해 청년 솔로워커들이 사회적·정신적 지지대를 갖추도록 유도하는 것이 중요하다.