Neural circuits for behavioral regulation of homeostasis: ingestive and thermoregulatory behaviors

행동적 항상성 조절의 신경회로: 섭식 행동과 체온조절 행동 중심으로

Maintaining physiological conditions (e.g., nutrients, water, and body temperature) within a narrow range is a distinct quality of living organisms. Among them, animals utilize diverse behaviors to suffice materials in need to maintain internal stability, called homeostasis. As such, understanding the neural mechanisms for behavioral regulations of homeostatic conditions has been a key interest in neurobiology and physiology. However, despite the importance of this question, neural processes underlying some of the fundamental behaviors for maintaining organismal homeostasis are still elusive. In this dissertation, I describe the data revealing neural circuit mechanisms underlying two basic behaviors for regulating homeostasis: ingestive and thermoregulatory behaviors.

Chapter one of this dissertation briefly overviews the origin of the homeostasis concept and provides a short historical perspective on studying neural processes for behavioral regulation of homeostasis. Chapter two describes a molecularly defined neural population in a hindbrain area called the parabrachial nucleus for monitoring and suppressing ingestion and demonstrates a gut-to-brain neural circuit spanning from the peripheral sensory ganglia to the hypothalamus for mechanosensory feedback control of ingestion. Chapter three describes a parabrachial-to-hypothalamic neural circuit for thermoregulatory behaviors and the neural coding of motivational aspects of thermal stimuli by a subpopulation of hypothalamic neurons. Chapter four describes a summary of the data presented in this dissertation and provides directions for further investigations. Together, this dissertation presents studies on understanding neural circuit mechanisms underlying fundamental behaviors for regulating crucial homeostatic conditions, including energy, fluid, and body temperature.

영양분과 체온 등 체내 환경을 일정 수준으로 유지하는 성질인 항상성은 생명체의 중요한 특징이다. 여러 생물 종 중에서 특별히 동물들은 행동을 통해 자신의 필요를 채워 체내 항상성을 유지하는데, 따라서 항상성을 유지하기 위한 동물 행동을 매개하는 신경 기작을 이해하는 것은 신경생물학 및 생리학의 오랜 과제였다. 수십 년에 걸친 연구들로 많은 부분이 밝혀졌으나, 몇몇 근본적인 항상성 유지 행동을 매개하는 신경회로 기작은 여전히 알려지지 않고 있었다. 본 연구는 섭식 행동과 체온 유지 행동을 조절하는 데 관여하는 새로운 신경회로 기작을 밝힘으로써, 항상성 유지의 신경학적 원리에 대한 이해를 넓히는 것을 목표로 한다.

1장에서는 항상성 개념의 형성과 그 이후 이어진 항상성 조절 신경 기작에 관한 연구의 역사를 간략히 살펴보고자 한다. 2장에서는 소화관의 물리적 감각 신호를 이용하여 섭식을 모니터링하고 이에 따라 음식물의 섭취를 조절하는 후뇌부 신경세포 집단과, 그 집단을 중심으로 말초 신경절에서 시상하부까지 이어지는 장-뇌 신경회로에 관한 연구를 기술한다. 3장에서는 다양한 체온조절 행동에 필수적인 시상하부 신경 집단과 이를 중심으로 체온 조절 행동을 매개하는 신경회로 기작에 관한 연구를 기술한다. 4장에서는 본 논문에 기술된 연구 결과를 간략히 정리하고 그 의의에 관해 살펴본다. 본 연구들은 섭식 행동과 체온 조절 행동을 매개하는 신경회로 기작에 관한 새로운 이해를 더함으로써, 생명 유지에 필수적인 항상성 조절 행동의 신경학적 기반을 완전히 밝히는 데 기여할 것으로 기대한다.

homeostasis; neuralcircuit; ingestivebehavior; thermoregulatorybehavior