Understanding Antibody Viscosity Based on Protein-Protein Docking : 단백질-단백질 도킹을 이용한 항체의 점성 분석

Keywords antibodyviscosityprotein-proteindockingprotein-proteininteraction

Abstract

There are many antibody drugs that have been approved and practically used. Antibodies have been considered for therapeutic purposes because of their high affinity and specificity for their targets and their ability to elicit immune responses. However, antibodies must meet some biophysical properties to be used as drugs. One of them is viscosity. Antibody viscosity usually gets higher with antibody concentration. High viscosity makes it hard to be injected into human bodies in high concentrations. However, experimental methods to improve antibody viscosity are time-consuming and expensive. Therefore, computational methods to understand and to predict antibody viscosity is desired. In this thesis, we introduce a new physics-based method to explain the sequence-dependence of antibody viscosity by using antibody structure prediction and protein-protein docking.

의약품 용도로 쓰이는 항체가 주목을 받고 있다. 하지만 항체를 실용적으로 사용하기에는 물성에 관한 여러가지 조건을 만족할 필요가 있다. 그 중 하나가 점성 (viscosity) 다. 일반적으로 점성은 농도가 높을 수록 커지는 걸로 알려져 있다. 보통 의약품을 주사로 놓을 때 높은 농도로 조절할 필요가 있지만, 약품의 점성이 높으면 주사를 놓기에 큰 힘이 필요하거나 그것으로 인해 환자에게 큰 아픔을 줄 수가 있다. 하지만 점성을 실험적으로 예측할 방법에는 많은 돈과 시간이 들기 때문에 실험 없이 계산적인 방법을 이용한 점성 예측의 필요성이 높아지고 있다. 이 논문에서는 단백질-단백질 도킹을 이용해서 점성과 항체의 서열의 관계성을 설명한다.