유연근무제 활용정도가 직무만족도에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Effect of the degree of Flexible Working System Utilization on Job Satisfaction

Abstract

In Korea, the flexible working system was sent to a Public institutions by the Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affairs in 2010 as part of an innovation in the working method of employees in public institutions. However, until the mid-2010s, the performance was poor. Obstacles to the implementation of the flexible working system in public institutions include disadvantages in personnel and remuneration from adopting the flexible working system, restrictions due to rigid and collective organizational culture, transfer of work to colleagues, and inconvenience to customers and partner organizations, etc.

This problem has been pointed out. This situation has been changed because of the social demand for work-family balance, the change of perception according to the rapidly changing times such as the full-scale social advancement of the MZ generation, and the spread of COVID-19 in the private and public sectors.

The flexible working system, which allows workers to directly select working hours and places to perform work due to activation, etc., is expected to become the new normal. The flexible working system is receiving attention as an important alternative for improving the quality of life, such as improving productivity and working conditions, in terms of work labels for members of the organization. Many efforts are being made to improve productivity and improve quality of life.

In a changing environment where the flexible working system is important to both organizations and individuals, it was confirmed that a number of studies mainly deal with the antecedent factors of policies for work-life and work-family balance in a wide range. Several studies have shown that it provides opportunities for workers to improve their quality of life as well as develop their own abilities, and has positive effects on the overall organization, such as enhancing work efficiency, boosting employee morale, reducing turnover, and improving customer service. appearing in the paper.

In this study, the flexible working system shows various positive effects. A questionnaire was conducted to determine whether the degree of flexible working use had a positive effect on the job satisfaction of Corporation I employees or whether it had a significant effect on intergenerational job satisfaction according to the degree of use of flexible working. Let's take a look through it.

A brief summary of the survey results is as follows.

First, as a result of examining the main effect of the independent variable, it was found that the more telecommuting was used in the frequency of use by type of flexible work, which is an independent variable, the insignificant positive (+) effect on job satisfaction (working environment) was found. In the sense of being more satisfied with job satisfaction (work environment), it was confirmed that employees were more satisfied with the work environment at their home than at the office, which supported the existing research results on a number of flexible working systems.

Second, it was found that the 20s/30s among the generations strengthened the positive (+) effect on job satisfaction (work satisfaction) in the working time selection type and job satisfaction (working environment) in the childcare shortening type, than the 40s/50s. In other words, it was confirmed that the more the working hours selection and the shortening of child care were used, the more positively the job satisfaction of 20/30s was strengthened.

It was confirmed that employees in their 20s/30s were more active in using the system to invest in themselves, such as self-development by selecting working hours, and this had an effect on job satisfaction. It can be confirmed that the results show a result that further strengthens the positive (+) effect on job satisfaction.

The limitation of this study is that it is difficult to generalize the results of this study because it is a study targeting only the employees of Corporation I. It is necessary to increase external validity by broadening the scope of the target, such as other institutions and public officials.

Second, as a limitation of research through a survey, it has the disadvantage that the contents of the survey questions are limited. In order to solve this problem, it is necessary to supplement the shortcomings caused by the survey by conducting additional in-depth research through the interview method.

우리나라 유연근무제도는 공공기관 종사자들의 근무방식 혁신의 일환으로 2010년 행정자치부에서 유연근무제 운영지침을 송부하였고 2011년부터는 공공기관에 확산하기 위하여 공기업과 준정부기관을 대상으로 시행을 독려해 왔었으나 2010년대 중반까지는 실적이 저조한 상황이었다. 특히 공공기관에서의 유연근무제 확대 시행의 장애요인으로는 유연근무제를 선택할 때 오는 인사 및 보수의 불이익, 경직적이고 집단적 조직 문화로 인한 제약, 동료에게 업무 전가, 고객 및 협력기관 불편 야기 등이 문제점으로 지적되어왔다.

이러한 상황이 바뀌게 된 것은 일·가정 양립에 대한 사회적 요구, MZ세대의 본격적인 사회진출 등 급변하는 시대의 흐름에 따른 인식의 변화, 민간부문과 공공부문 전반에 걸쳐서 COVID-19 확산에 따른 재택근무의 활성화 등으로 근무시간, 근무장소 등을 근로자가 직접 선택하여 업무를 수행할 수 있도록 하는 유연근무제도는 뉴노멀(New Normal)이 될 전망이다. 유연근무제도는 조직 구성원들에게 워라벨 측면에서 생산성 향상, 근무여건 개선 등 삶의 질 향상을 위한 중요한 대안으로 주목받으면서 민간 기업을 필두로 하여 정부, 지자체 공공기관으로 확대되어 가는 상황이며 공공기관에서도 생산성 향상과 삶의 질을 높이기 위하여 많은 노력을 기울이고 있다.

유연근무제가 조직과 개인 모두에게 중요하고 변화하는 환경에서 다수의 연구가 넓은 범위에서 일과 삶, 일과 가정 양립을 위한 정책의 선행요인을 주로 다루고 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었고 다양한 유연근무제 활용으로 주요 공공기관들은 근로자들의 삶의 질 향상은 물론 자기 능력개발을 할 수 있는 기회를 제공하고 있으며 또한 업무 효율성 제고, 구성원의 사기 진작, 이직율 감소, 고객서비스 향상 등 조직 전반에 긍정적인 효과가 있는 것으로 여러 연구 논문에서 나타나고 있다.

본 연구는 이러한 유연근무제가 다양한 긍정적인 효과를 나타내고 있는데 유연근무제 활용 정도가 I공사 직원들의 직무만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는지 유연근무제의 활용 정도에 따라 세대간 직무만족도에 유의미한 효과를 나타내는지 설문을 통하여 살펴보고자 하였다.

설문 결과를 간단히 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 독립변수의 주효과를 검증한 결과 독립변수인 유연근무제 유형별 활용 횟수에서 재택근무를 사용하면 할수록 직무만족(근무환경)에 미미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났는데 이는 재택근무를 통하여 직무만족(근무환경)에 더욱 만족한다는 의미로 직원들에게는 사무실보다는 자기 집에서의 근무환경에 더 만족한다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었으며 이는 다수의 유연근무제에 대한 기존 연구 결과를 지지하였다.

둘째, 세대 중 20/30대가 40/50대 보다 근무시간 선택 유형에서는 직무만족(업무만족)을 자녀돌봄 단축 유형에서는 직무만족(근무환경)에 정(+)의 영향을 강화하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 근무시간 선택 및 자녀돌봄 단축 유형을 사용하면 할수록 20/30대의 직무만족도에 정(+) 방향으로 강화한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

이것은 20/30대 직원들은 근무시간 선택을 통하여 자기 개발 등 자신에게 투자하기 위한 제도 활용에 더욱 적극적이며 이것이 직무만족도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인할 수 있었고 자녀 돌봄 단축 제도 또한 40/50대 보다는 20/30대에게 직무만족도에 정(+)의 영향을 더욱 강화시키는 결과를 나타낸다는 것을 확인할 수 있다.

본 연구의 한계는 첫째 I공사 직원만을 대상으로 한 연구이므로 연구결과를 일반화하기 어려운 한계가 있다. 타 기관과 공무원 등 대상의 범위를 넓혀 외적타당성을 높일 필요가 있다.

둘째, 설문조사를 통한 연구의 한계로써 설문 문항의 내용이 한정되어 있다는 단점을 가진다. 이를 해결하기 위해서는 면접법 등을 통해 심층적인 연구를 추가적으로 진행하여 설문조사로 인한 미비점을 보완할 필요가 있다.