Greening International Trade : 국제무역의 친(親)환경화: 자유무역협정(FTA)을 통한 국제환경규범의 확산과 집행을 중심으로

Keywords trade-environmentlinkageissuelinkagepolicydiffusionpolicyimplementationfreetradeagreementsenvironmentalpoliticsbureaucraticpoliticssustainabledevelopment

Abstract

There have been a growing number of FTAs signed around the world that specifically mention environmental challenges and regulations as well as sustainable development. These environment-related provisions (EPs), which have been included into free trade agreements (FTAs) through a dynamic process, vary in terms of the agreement's location within it, its language, its extent, its depth, as well as its institutional and legal ramifications. These variations also have an impact on how those EPs are used domestically. This dissertation aims to explore two closely related questions: why do countries link seemingly contradictory two issues—the environment and free trade?, and how are the EPs implemented at the domestic level?

Chapter 2 discusses recent studies on the spread of EPs in FTAs. I concentrate on the research that explains the origins and causal mechanisms of EP dissemination in FTAs in Chapter 2. The first part of Chapter 2 offers a summary of the academic work on the spread of environmental standards through trade agreements. A focus on the relationship between trade and the environment and an evolution of trade agreements from multilateral to bilateral levels are described in the literature study. I then go on to illustrate the development of EPs. The studies on the drivers for tying commerce to the environment are what I primarily concentrate on next. Then, in order to better understand the group of EPs that are regularly incorporated into FTAs, I provide numerous typology studies on EPs of FTAs.

Chapter 3 provides a theoretical framework explaining the casual mechanism of including EPs in FTAs and how these environmental norms and policies are implemented domestically. Environmental norms and policies in FTAs are internalized into the trading partners domestic policy through two stages. First, trade and environmental issues are discussed together in FTA negotiations, and then the outcome is incorporated in FTA agreements as a form of legal provisions. Afterward, those provisions are adopted and implemented into the trading partners domestic policy chains. Thus, I theorize about the international level and domestic level separately. In theorizing international level, I first review linkage mechanisms that drive environment-trade linkage in FTA negotiation. Then, I hypothesize how these mechanisms affect the legalization of EP. I argue that different linkage mechanisms are likely to formulate different legalization of EPs. In theorizing the domestic level, I focus on implementation over commitments. By including EPs, a country commits to complying with or upholding the environmental regulations. However, the mere statement of the commitment may not lead to policy compliance. In this sense, I analytically distinguish between the notions of commitment and compliance, and implementation. I argue that the level of legalization of EPs affects the goal ambiguity, and the combination of ambiguity and the level of conflict between actors creates different implementation patterns.

Chapter 4 explains the heterogeneity of EPs. I will use a large-N analysis to identify the linkage mechanisms driving the variation of EPs. I used a logistic regression model with a dependent variable with meaningful order. In the quantitative analysis, the main finding is as follows: First, consensual knowledge plays a crucial role in incorporating highly legalized EPs in FTAs. Second, competition has a strong and consistent impact on all three dependent variables. This implies that market competition is the most influential factor that leads countries to willingly accept strong trade-environment linkage during trade negotiations. My analysis challenges the conventional view of conflicting trade-environment relationships. This implies that international trade can facilitate a race-to-the-top effect by inducing countries to accept stringent environmental protection policies in exchange for economic benefits. Third, emulation is found to lower the level of obligation. Norm diffusion theories argue that emulation is one of the major drives for the diffusion of the international norm across borders, but my analysis reveals that a copying of the front-runners model is not likely to diffuse substantive commitments that cannot guarantee effective compliance of international agreements.

Chapter 5 and Chapter 6 focused on the case study for the two individual FTAs: Korea-US (KORUS) FTA and Japan-EU FTA. In Chapter 5, I employed a process-tracing method. A case study of the KORUS FTA confirms that the highly legalized EPs in FTAs guaranteed effective compliance and facilitate the diffusion and implementation of anti-IUU fishing norms into Korea. This also confirms that international agreement can be a source of ambiguity in the domestic implementation process. Highly obligatory, precise, and delegatory international agreements can play a role in reducing conflict between domestic actors by enhancing the knowledge of the linkage and giving normative legitimacy to implement the commitment. From this, it was confirmed that the FTA's EPs can raise the level of domestic environmental protection and play an important role in the spread of multilateral environmental norms. In other words, the strong sanction mechanism and specific and regular cooperative mechanisms included in the FTA can play a role in supplementing the enforcement mechanisms lacking in multilateral environmental norms.

Chapter 6 focuses on the EU-Japan EPA and how Japan implemented the energy and climate-related provisions in the EPA. Japan has long pursued a leading role and had a lot of experience in related energy and climate policies. The EU also stated trade and environmental links in EU law, and therefore shared perceptions of the two created the learning mechanism in linking trade and the environment, leading to incorporating strong and specific EPs on climate and energy policy in the EPA while including dispute settlement mechanism that limited to environmental chapter. Japans implementation of energy and climate commitments under EPA has undergone political implementation, where, with low ambiguity, implementation outcomes are decided by the power of one actor or a coalition of actors. Therefore, Japans energy and climate policy tend to gravitate toward the preference of the METI and the major industries. The EPA is one reason that makes domestic conflict remains. The EPA includes strong obligations and specific measures for implementation, while it lacks a trade retaliation mechanism that the parties can utilize to secure effective compliance of the counterpart with EPs. This gives more leeway to Japan of choosing an optimal policy and implementation of them, as long as the policies do not deviate from the provision of the EPA.

Finally, Chapter 7 provides the findings of the dissertation, the contribution, and its limitations. This dissertation offers an innovative analytical and methodological approach to the diffusion of environmental norms and policies, by combing international negotiation explanation and domestic implementation. The thesis' argument is grounded in norm diffusion and problem linkage, both in theory and in the broader literature on domestic and international environmental politics. My linking mechanism's many components and its result are not particularly original. However, the uniqueness in this case is that a combination of crucial analytical elements allowed me to take into account the varied impact of causal factors on the various EPs in FTAs dimensions. Also, competition for the export market is an important addition to the diffusion and implementation of environmental norms that shed light on the understanding of the current practice of linking trade and environmental issues. This has demonstrated that economic concerns drive the linkage of trade and environmental clauses. From the findings presented in this research.

We can better comprehend major powers' actions when they compel their partner states to adhere to political, social, and environmental criteria and when they refrain from doing so out of concern for the export market.

This study does have potential limitations. Major limitations arise from methodology. First, there may exist a question about the appropriateness of the measurement of knowledge. As the climate change threat perception of Gallup and Lloyds are only available for two years, the data do not exactly represent the periods of analysis from 1995 to 2021, Also, climate change perception may not appropriately reflect the perception of overall environmental issues. This may lead to biased estimation results. Despite this weakness, this study has no choice but to use this data because the Gallup data is the only data that includes the environmental perception of more than 145 countries. Second, there may exist a question about the appropriateness of the coding of legalization. To minimize random coding error, I performed a crosscheck with a dataset covering similar variables. However, there remains a question about the coding of legalization along the three dimensions of obligation, precision, and delegation. Because this study is novel in that it gauges the strength of EPs according to the three dimensions, no other previous studies to perform crosschecking exist. There is no choice but to justify my coding based on the theory of legalization. These limitations can be complemented by future studies.

1992년 환경과 개발에 관한 리우선언 (Rio Declaration on Environment and Development) 이래, 무역과 환경문제를 연계하려는 국가들의 시도는 계속해서 증가해왔다. 그 최초의 시도는 세계무역기구의 무역환경위원회(Committee on Trade and Environment)를 통한 연계였으나, WTO가 교착상태에 빠지면서 국가들은 양자주의적, 일방주의적 방식을 통해 무역-환경 연계의 외연을 확대해 왔다. 일례로, EU는 유럽 2021년 7월 유럽 기후법(European Climate Law)을 채택하여 탄소국경조정제도를 공식적으로 도입함으로 무역-환경 연계를 시도하고 있다. EU의 시도가 일방주의의 대표적인 예라면, 양자 또는 소자다자간에 자유무역협정(free trade agreements, FTA)을 통한 연계는 가장 빈번하다. 그 결과, 여러 FTA에 포함된 환경조항은 법적, 제도적 함의 뿐 아니라 협정, 언어, 범위, 깊이 등의 측면에서 상당한 차이를 보인다. 이러한 배경에서, 이 논문은 두 가지 밀접하게 관련된 문제를 연구하는 것을 목표로 한다. 즉, 왜 국가들이 FTA를 통해 일견 충돌하는 두 가지 이슈인 환경과 무역을 연계하는가? 그리고 FTA에 포함된 환경규정이 국내 수준에서 어떻게 집행되는가?

제2장은 FTA 내 환경규정의 확산과 관련된 문헌을 검토한다. 우선, 무역의 증가와 함께 환경문제가 무역과 어떻게 연계되어 왔는지 무역-환경 연계의 역사를 간략히 제시한다. 그 다음, FTA 내 환경규정의 유형과 개별 환경규정이 양적, 질적으로 어떻게 발전해왔는지 보여준다. 다음으로 무역과 환경을 연계하는 국가들의 동기에 관한 연구를 제시한다. 끝으로, 국제협약의 국내 이행에 관한 연구를 살펴 본 후, 기존 연구의 한계에 대해 논의한다.

제3장은 국가들이 환경규정을 FTA에 포함시키는 메커니즘과 이러한 환경 규범과 정책이 국내에서 어떻게 구현되는지를 설명하는 이론적 틀을 제시한다. 먼저, 국제적 차원에서, FTA 협상에서 환경-무역 연계를 추진하는 세 가지 연계 메커니즘을 이론화한다. 이러한 메커니즘이 환경규정의 법제화 (의무, 정확성, 위임) 수준에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 가설을 제시한다. 다음으로 국내 수준에서, 본 연구는 환경규정의 법제화 수준이 정책의 모호성에 영향을 미치며 모호성과 행위자 간의 갈등 수준이 결합되어 다양한 집행 양상을 만든다고 주장한다.

4장에서는 왜 국가들이 다양한 형태의 환경규정을 FTA에 포함시키는가에 관해 양적분석 결과 및 함의를 제시한다.. 순서형 로짓분석을 통해 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 국가 간 합의된 지식은 법제화 수준이 높은 환경규정을 FTA에 포함시키는 데 중요한 역할을 한다. 둘째, 수출 시장을 확보하기 위한 국가 간 경쟁에 의한 연계는 세 가지 종속 변수—의무, 정확성, 위임— 모두에 강력하고 일관된 영향을 미친다. 이는 시장 경쟁이 무역협상 과정에서 각국이 강력한 무역환경 연계를 수용하도록 하는 가장 영향력 있는 요소임을 시사한다. 이러한 결과는 무역을 토한 경제성장을 중시하는 국가들이 환경 문제를 등한시 할 것이라는 기존의 관점과 배치된다. 이는 국제 무역이 경제적 이익의 대가로 각국이 엄격한 환경 보호 정책을 받아들이도록 유도함으로써 환경 규제의 위를 향한 경쟁 (race-to-the top)을 촉진할 수 있음을 암시한다. 셋째, 모방에 의한 연계는 FTA 내 환경 규정의 의무 수준을 낮추는 것으로 나타났다. 규범 확산 이론은 모방이 국제 규범을 확산시키는 주요 추진력 중 하나라고 주장하지만, 본 연구의 결과 앞선 국가의 모델을 단순히 복제하는 것은 실질적인 환경규정보다는 낮은 수준의 환경 규정만을 FTA에 포함시킬 가능성이 크다.

제5장과 제6장은 한미 FTA와 일본-EU FTA 사례를 통해 FTA 내 환경규정이 어떻게 국내 정책으로 도입되고 집행되는지 살펴보았다. 한미 FTA 사례연구는 법제화 수준이 높은 FTA 내 환경규정이 효과적인 준수를 보장하고 반-IUU 어업규범의 국내 확산 및 시행을 촉진한다는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 또한 국제 합의가 국내 이행 과정에서 모호성의 원천이 될 수 있음을 확인시켜 준다. 의무의 수준이 높고, 구체적이며, 강력한 분쟁해결 절차를 도입하고 있는 국제 협정은 무역-환경 연계에 대한 이해를 높이고 약속을 이행하기 위한 규범적 정당성을 부여함으로써 국내 행위자 간의 갈등을 줄이는 역할을 할 수 있다. 6장에서는 EU-일본 EPA와 일본이 EPA에서 에너지 및 기후 관련 규정을 어떻게 이행했는지에 초점을 맞추고 있다. EU-일본 EPA는 강력한 의무와 구체적인 이행 조치를 포함하고 있는 반면, EP에 대한 상대방의 효과적인 준수를 확보하기 위해 당사자들이 활용할 수 있는 무역 보복 메커니즘이 부족하다. 그 결과, 한미 FTA와는 달리 EPA가 정책 집행 과정에서 국내 갈등을 줄이는 역할을 효과적으로 하지 못했다. 따라서, 일본의 에너지 및 기후 정책은 경제산업성과 주요 산업의 선호에 끌리는 경향이 있고, 정치적 집행 상태에 머무르게 되었다. 두 가지 사례를 통해 FTA내 환경규정이 국내 환경보호 수준을 높이고 다자간 환경규범 확산에 중요한 역할을 할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. FTA에 포함된 강력한 제재 메커니즘과 구체적이고 정기적인 협력 메커니즘이 다자간 환경규범에 결여된 시행 메커니즘을 보완하는 역할을 할 수 있음을 의미한다.

마지막으로, 7장은 논문의 발견, 기여 및 한계에 대해 서술한다. 본 논문은 국제 협상과 국내 집행을 결합하여 환경 규범과 정책의 확산에 있어 새로운 분석 및 방법론적 접근 방식을 제시했다. 이 논문은 규범 확산과 이슈 연계 이론뿐만 아니라 글로벌/국내 환경 정치에도 시사하는 바가 크다. 본 논문의 연계 메커니즘의 설명 요인들과 그 결과는 완전히 새로운 것은 아니다. 그러나 본 연구는 기존 문헌들에서 환경규범의 확산 원인으로 확인된 주요 요인들의 조합을 통해 FTA 내 환경규정의 확산의 인과적 요인에 대해 다양한 효과를 고려할 수 있게 한다. 또한, 수출 시장을 위한 경쟁은 환경 규범 확산과 이행에 중요한 발견이다. 이것은 무역 조항과 환경 조항의 연계가 전략적 이익에 의해 동기 부여된다는 것을 시사한다. 이는 국가들이 언제 상대국에게 정치, 사회, 환경 표준을 준수하도록 강제하도록 하는지에 대한 이해를 제공한다.

본 연구의 한계는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지식 변수의 측정의 적절성에 대한 문제이다. 본 연구는 Gallup & Lloyd의 '기후변화 위협 인식'을 활용하였으나, 동 데이터가 1995년부터 2021년까지의 분석 기간을 정확히 나타내지 못하는 문제가 있다. 또한 기후 변화 인식이 전반적인 환경 문제에 대한 인식을 적절히 반영하지 못할 수 있는 바, 이는 편향된 추정 결과를 초래할 수 있다. 이런 약점에도 불구하고 이번 연구는 Gallup의 데이터가 145개국 이상에 대한 환경 인식을 담은 유일한 자료이기 때문에 이 자료를 활용할 수밖에 없었다. 둘째, 환경규정의 법제화의 조작화의 적절성에 대한 의문이 존재할 수 있다. 무작위 코딩 오류를 최소화하기 위해 유사한 변수를 포함하는 데이터 세트를 사용하여 교차 검증을 수행하기는 하였으나, 의무, 정확성, 위임의 3가지 차원을 따르는 법제화의 조작화에 대한 의문은 여전히 존재한다. 본 연구는 3차원에 따라 환경규정의 강도를 측정한다는 점에서 새로운 연구이지만, 관련 실증연구의 부족으로 인해 전적으로 이론에 기초한 조작화를 할 수 밖에 없었다. 향후 연구에 의해 이러한 한계점들이 보완될 수 있을 것이다.