미국 주지사와 상원의원의 트위터 활용분석: 코로나-19시기를 중심으로

The Use of Twitter for fighting the COVID-19 Pandemic: The case of Governors and Senators in the United States

코로나-19를 비롯한 재난상황에서 정부는 재난정보를 제공하기 위해 소셜미디어, 특히 Twitter를 점점 더 많이 사용하고 있다. 그러나 정부의 재난 대응에 소셜미디어를 활용한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구는 코로나-19시기에 미국의 주지사와 상원의원이 누가, 얼마나, 어떤 내용으로 트위터를 행정에 활용하고 있는지를 밝히고자 한다. 구체적으로, 주지사와 상원의원의 (1) 전체 트윗수, 코로나-19시기 트윗수, 팔로잉수, 팔로워수, (2) 소속정당(공화당, 민주당)에 따라 트윗 내용의 의미론적 차이를 파악하기 위해 2가지 연구문제를 구성했다. 본 연구는 2020년 01월 19일부터 2022년 04월 23일까지 미국의 50개주 주지사 48명과 상원의원 99명의 트윗을 크롤링하여 기술통계분석을 실시하였다. 또한, 주지사와 상원의원의 소속정당에 따라 어떤 내용으로 트윗을 작성하고 있는지를 파악하기 위해 의미네트워크분석(단어빈도분석, 중심성 분석, CONCOR 분석)을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 코로나-19시기에 주지사와 상원의원에 따라 트위터 활용수준의 차이가 크지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 주지사와 상원의원의 전체 트윗수, 팔로잉수, 팔로워수에 비해 코로나-19시기 트윗수의 표준편차가 매우 작은 것으로 분석하였다. 또한, 주지사와 달리, 상원의원은 소속정당에 따라 코로나-19 키워드 트윗 내용에 의미적 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 주지사의 소속정당에 상관없이 코로나-19 키워드 트윗 내용은 건강에 초점을 두고 있었다. 하지만, 민주당과 달리, 공화당 소속 상원의원의 코로나-19 키워드 트윗 내용은 바이든 행정부와의 정치적 갈등과 경제에 초점을 두고 있는 것으로 분석하였다. 그동안 코로나-19와 같은 감염병 위기상황에서 트위터의 활용은 신속한 정보전달과 함께 시민들로부터 정부신뢰를 제고할 것이라는 전망이 지배적이었다. 하지만, 본 연구는 정치인의 소속정당에서 기인한 정보편향의 가능성을 발견하였다. 따라서 코로나-19와 같은 사회적 혼란과 불확실성이 높은 상황에서 정부가 트위터를 적극적으로 활용하기 위해서는 연방정부 차원에서 가이드라인을 마련하여 제시할 필요가 있다고 보았다. 또한, 본 연구는 한국뿐만 아니라 다른 국가의 정부들이 코로나-19와 같은 감염병 위기상황에서 소셜미디어를 활용하는데 참고할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Governments are increasingly using social media, especially Twitter, to provide information during crisis events, including the COVID-19 pandemic. However, there is lack of research on how governments respond to crises, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, using social media. Accordingly, this study examines the governors and senators who used Twitter for administrative purposes during the COVID-19 pandemic, the extent to which they did so, and the content published. That is, this study set Research Questions to determine (1) differences between the governors and senators total number of tweets, number of tweets during the COVID-19 period, number of followings and number of followers, and (2) semantic differences in the tweets content based on political party (Republican and Democratic). This study crawled tweets of 48 governors and 99 senators across 50 US states from January 19, 2020, to April 23, 2022, and examined them using descriptive statistical analysis. Additionally, this study analyzed their content using semantic network analysis; text-mining, word frequency analysis, centrality analysis, and CONCOR analysis were also performed. As a result, this study found no significant differences in Twitter usage level between the governors and senators of both political parties during the COVID-19 pandemic, as the standard deviation of tweets during COVID-19 was no significant compared to the total number of tweets, number of followings, and number of followers. Further, while no semantic difference existed in the content of governors COVID-19 keyword tweets depending on their party, such a difference was found for senators. This is because all governors tweets focused on health, while Republican senators tweets also focused on the economy and political conflict. Therefore, although governments can use Twitter for rapid information dissemination and trust building, information bias can occur depending on the communicating officials party affiliation. Therefore, federal guidelines are needed regarding active use of Twitter during crises. This study can serve as a reference for other countries governments, such as South Korea, in using social media during crises.

"소셜미디어"; "트위터"; "코로나19"; "주지사"; "상원의원"; "socialmedia"; "Twitter"; "COVID-19"; "governor"; "senator"