직급 간 승진가능성과 임원 보수의 결정 : The Effects of Promotion Probability on Executive Pay

Abstract

본 연구는 토너먼트 이론에 입각하여 직급 간 승진가능성이 임원 보수 수준에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴본다. 토너먼트 이론에 따르면 상위 직급으로의 승진가능성이 낮을수록 승진에 대한 기대감이 주는 동기부여 효과가 떨어지게 된다. 승진 경쟁을 활용한 동기부여 효과를 유지하기 위해서는 상위 직급의 보수를 현격히 높여줄 필요가 있고, 이는 기업 고위 임원들의 보수 수준이 높아지는 현상에 대한 경제적인 설명이 될 수 있다. 2018년부터 공시되기 시작한 미등기임원의 평균연봉을 포함한 자료를 활용하여 국내 상장기업의 등기임원 및 미등기임원의 보수 결정요인을 분석한 결과, 승진가능성이 보수 수준과 보수 격차를 유의하게 설명하는 것으로 나타났다. 다시 말해, 승진가능성이 낮을수록 상위 직급의 보수는 유의하게 높아지고, 이에 따라 상위-하위 직급 간의 보수 격차 또한 크게 벌어지는 것을 발견하였다. 또한, 중간관리자 직급에 해당하는 미등기임원의 보수는 하위 직급으로부터의 승진가능성 뿐만 아니라 상위 직급으로의 승진가능성과도 음의 상관관계에 있음을 발견하였다. 본 연구결과는 고위 임원들의 높은 연봉이 임원 개인의 생산성이나 기업성과를 반영할 뿐만 아니라, 조직 내에서 하위직급자들에게 강한 동기부여를 제공하기 위한 장치일 가능성을 제시한다. 또한 임원 보수를 결정함에 있어서 임원 개인의 특성 뿐만 아니라 직급 간 승진가능성과 같은 조직적 특성을 고려하여야 한다는 실무적 시사점을 제공한다.

Tournament theory predicts that the level of executive pay should increase as promotion probability decreases. Since lower probability of promotion implies lower expected value of participating in promotion competition, the winning prize should be markedly higher to keep the lower-level employees motivated. Drawing upon the data of Korean listed firms during 2018, this study documents that promotion probability significantly explains the pay level of both registered and unregistered executives. In particular, we find that promotion probability is negatively associated with the pay of higher-level executives and thus the pay disparity between the higher and lower level executives. In addition, the pay of unregistered executives is negatively associated with the promotion probability in the future tournament as well as the promotion probability in the current tournament that employees face. Overall, the findings suggest that higher pay for executives reflect the motivation effects of promotion competition as well as individual efforts or firm performance. Furthermore, our findings imply that firms should incorporate the organizational structure such as promotion probability when they determine the level of executive pay.