토마스 아퀴나스의 정의론:사적 소유권의 한계와 빈민의 권리를 중심으로

Abstract

모든 부는 불의한 부, 즉 불공평한 부라고 일컬어진다. 왜냐하면 그것은 모든 이에게 공평하게 분배되지 않고, 한 사람에게는 부족하게, 다른 사

람에게는 필요 이상으로 풍부하게 분배되기 때문이다. 토마스 아퀴나스의 신학대전 에 나오는 이 인용문은 부의 불공평한 분배가 불의하다는 관념을 뚜렷하게 표현하고 있다. 이것은정의는 동등을 함축한다는 명제로 요약될 수 있는 토마스 정의론의 핵심적인 관념에 속한다. 이러한 특징을 가진 토마스의 정의론에 비추어 보면, 자본주의 사회에서 허용되어 온 심각한 수준의 경제적 불평등은 부정의를 내포하는 것으로 보인다. 본고는 현대자본주의의 경제 질서가 양산해 온 불평등 문제를 재평가할 수 있는 하나의 윤리적 준거점으로서 토마스 아퀴나스의 정의론을 고

찰하는 데 목적이 있다. 이러한 문제의식에 기초해서 본고는 토마스 아퀴나스의 신학대전 에 나타난 정의론을 사적 소유권의 한계와 빈민의 권리에 초점을 맞추어 철저한 원전 분석 방법을 사용하여 연구한다. 이 분석을 통해 다음과 같은 것을 밝힌다. 토마스는 외적 사물의 관리와 분배에 있어서 효율성, 질서, 평화를 이유로 사적 소유가 허용됨을 인정한다. 하지만 그는 외적 사물의 사용에 있어서는 공적 소유를 주장하며, 사적 소유권에 우선하는 자연법의 규정에 근거하여 사적 소유권의 한계를 분명히 한다. 즉 사적 소유권은 생존에 필요한 것이 결핍된 빈민의 자기보존이라는 자연권에 종속되어야 한다는 것이다. 이처럼 자연법에 토대를 둔 소유권 이해에 따라 토마스는 빈민의 권리를 우선적으로 고려하여 부의 불평등 문제에 접근한다. 본고의 연구결과는 토마스의 정의론에 따른 소유권 이해가 무한한 재산의 축적을 정의로운 것으로 본 현대 자본주의 정치경제학의 전제를 윤리적으로 재평가할 수 있는 하나의 관점을 제공해 줄 수 있음을 보여준다.

All riches are called riches of iniquity, i.e., of inequality, because they are not distributed equally among all, one being in need, and another in affluence.(ST II-II, 32, 7, ad1). This phrase cited from Thomas Aquinas' Summa Theologiae clearly expresses the idea that the unequal distribution of wealth is unjust. This is a key idea of Aquinas's doctrine of justice, which is summed up in the proposition justice implies equality.(ST II-II, 57, 1,ad3). In light of this conception of justice, it seems that an excessive degree of economic inequality in capitalist society implicates all of an injustice. This paper aims to examine Aquinass doctrine of justice as a point of ethical reference in order to re-evaluate the problem of inequality produced in the modern capitalist economic order. To this end, the paper examines Aquinass doctrine of justice, focusing on the limits to private ownership and the rights of the poor by using a thorough analysis of the related texts of Summa Theologiae. This analysis shows that Aquinas recognizes, based on the arguments of efficiency, order and peace, that private ownership of external things is legitimate and even necessary as respects their care and distribution. However, he claims common ownership regarding the use of external things based on natural law, which takes precedence over private ownership and clearly restricts private ownership. That is, private ownership should be subordinate to every substances natural right to the preservation of its own being. Natural law commands the owner of external things to communicate them to others in their need. Aquinas approaches the problem of wealth inequality by this doctrine of ownership based on natural law, primarily taking into account the rights of the poor. The results of this study indicate that Aquinas's doctrine of justice can offer a point of ethical reference to re-evaluate the premise of modern capitalist political economy, which considers the unlimited accumulation of wealth just.