Firefighters cardiovascular and immune-inflammatory responses in a hot and humid environment: Effects of personal protective equipment (PPE) and age : 고온 다습 환경 하 소방관의 심혈관계 및 면역·염증 반응: 개인보호복과 연령의 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 고온 다습한 환경에서 소방 방화복 착용에 의한 면역·염증, 심혈관, 서열 긴장 정도를 확인하고자 하였다. 또한, Entropy-TOPSIS model을 활용하여 소방관 개인별로 유발된 생리·심리적 긴장 수준을 확인하고, 개인의 특성 중 영향을 받는 인자를 확인하고자 하였다. 마지막으로, 심혈관계 부담 수준에 유의미하게 영향을 준 개인 특성을 기준으로 그룹을 나누어, 생리·심리적 측정치들을 세부적으로 확인하고자 하였다. 총 28명의 현직 소방관들은 두 가지 실험 조건 (조건1: 기동복, 조건2: Full PPE)의 인체착용평가에 참여하였다. 기온 30oC, 습도 61% RH의 인공기후실에서 10분 휴식 이후, 운동과 회복을 반복하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 첫째, 기동복 조건 보다 Full PPE 조건에서, 일부 면역-염증 반응, 심박수, 직장온, 피부온, 한서감, 인지적 힘들기의 값들이 유의하게 높았고, 심박변이도에서는 더 낮은 값을 보여 (all P<0.05), 소방복 착용에 의해 생리· 심리적 면역·염증, 심혈관계, 체온조절 부담이 더 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, Entropy-TOPSIS model을 활용하여 소방관 개개인의 상대적 생리·심리적 긴장 수준을 도출한 결과, 연령 증가에 따라 생리·심리적 긴장 수준도 증가함을 확인하였다. 시점별 연령과 측정치들 사이의 상관관계를 확인한 결과, 일부 염증 반응과 주관적 반응에서 양의 상관관계를, 시간 범위의 심박변이도에서 음의 상관관계가 확인되었다. 또한, 40-50대의 중장년 소방관 집단 (Older-FF)과 20-30대의 청년층 소방관 집단 (Young-FF)은 프로토콜이 진행되면서 감소되는 정도에 있어서 비슷한 수준으로 스트레스를 받고 있음에도, 면역·염증 반응이 중장년 소방관이 더 크게 증가하였다. 이러한 결과는 고온 다습 환경에서 소방 방화복과 같은 전신 개인보호구 착용은 발한량과 심부온을 증가시킬 뿐만 아니라 면역-염증 반응까지 촉진할 수 있음을 보여주며, 극한 화염 상황이 아닌 일반적인 여름철 환경에서의 보호복 착용임에도 면역-염증 반응이 증가된다는 결과는 주목할만하다. 또한, 중장년층 소방관과 청년층 소방관과의 비교 분석 결과는 여름철 화재 진압이나 구조 작업 중 작업-휴식 시간이나 반복 작업 구성 시 소방관들의 연령을 고려해야 함을 시사한다. 본 연구에서는 여름철 소방관들이 기동복만 착용한 경우에 비해 소방 방화복을 착용하고 작업하는 경우 체온조절 및 심혈관계 부담, 면역-염증 반응이 유의하게 증가함을 확인하였다. 이와 함께 소방관 개개인의 생리·심리적 긴장 수준을 도출하고, 중장년층 소방관들이 청년층 소방관들에 비해 여름철 화재 진압 및 구조, 구급 작업 시 더 위험할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구 결과는 여름철 소방관들의 심혈관계 부담 및 서열 부담 경감을 위한 소방방화복 개선 및 중장년층 소방관들의 건강과 안전을 위한 소방 작업 지침 개발에 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study were as follows: (1) First, examine the immune-inflammatory, cardiovascular and thermal strains caused by wearing Full PPE in a hot and humid environment. (2) Second, the entropy-TOPSIS model was used to calculate the level of psycho-physiological strain induced by each firefighter and identify individual characteristic that influenced that. (3) Third, by dividing groups based on individual characteristic, physiological and psychological measures were to be checked in detail. A total of 28 current firefighters participated in two experimental conditions (condition 1: SU; condition 2: Full PPE). After a 10-minute rest in the climate chamber with a temperature of 30oC and a humidity of 61% RH, exercise and recovery were repeated. The results were, (1) firstly, under the Full PPE condition, some immune-inflammatory responses, heart rate, rectal temperature, skin temperature, thermal sensation, and ratings of perceived exertion were significantly higher, and heart rate variability was lower (all P<0.05). That meant the psychological-physiological strain increased by wearing Full PPE. (2) Second, as a result of deriving each firefighter's relative psycho-physiological strain level using the entropy-TOPSIS model, it was confirmed that the psycho-physiological strain level also increased with age. (3) Third, as a result of confirming the correlation between age and time point measurements, positive correlation was confirmed in some inflammatory responses and subjective perceptions, and negative correlation in heart rate variability of the time domain. In addition, middle-aged firefighters (Older-FF) in their 40s and 50s increased significantly in the immune and inflammatory reactions than the young-aged firefighters (Young-FF) in their 20s and 30s. At the same time, two groups were stressed at a similar level since there was no significant difference in the degree of decrease in HRV and increase of thermal sensation, ratings of perceived exertion as the protocol progressed. These results showed that wearing personal protective equipment in a hot and humid environment not only increased total sweat rate and core temperature but also activated immune-inflammatory responses. In addition, the comparative analysis results of Older-FF and Young-FF suggested that the age of firefighters should be considered when constructing work-rest time or repetitive work during fire suppression or rescue operations in summer. This study confirmed that when firefighters wore Full PPE in summer, immune-inflammatory responses, cardiovascular and thermal strain increased significantly. In addition, the level of physiological and psychological strain of each firefighter was derived, and it was confirmed that middle-aged firefighters could be more dangerous during summer fire suppression, rescue, and first aid work than young firefighters than young firefighters. The results of this study can be used to improve turnout gear to reduce the physiological and psychological strain of firefighters in summer. Furthermore, the results of comparing Young-FF and Older-FF can be applied to develop firefighting work guidelines for the health and safety of middle-aged firefighters.