Epigenetic modifier ACTL6A regulates transcription through mSWI/SNF and INO80 complex in gastrointestinal cancer : 위장관암에서 mSWI/SNF와 INO80 복합체를 통한 후성유전학적 변형인자 ACTL6A의 전사 조절 기전

Abstract

Chromatin remodeling complexes can regulate the chromatin accessibility and structure of genomic regions where they reside to affect the binding of transcription factors and thereby control target gene expression. The mammalian SWI/SNF complex plays a role in ATP-dependent chromatin remodeling and the molecular mechanism of SWI/SNF subunits has been studied, because 25% of cancers are caused by mutation of the subunits. The INO80 complex is another ATP-dependent chromatin remodeling complex, which functions in transcription and DNA repair. INO80 subunits were frequently present in high copy numbers and exhibited a high rate of amplification and increased protein expression in colon cancer. ACTL6A is one of the subunits of the SWI/SNF complex and the INO80 complex.

In a previous study, CRISPR-Cas9 knockout screening identified ACTL6A, an epigenetic modifier that plays a role in gastric cancer cell growth. However, the mechanism of ACTL6A involved in gastrointestinal cancer proliferation has not yet been accurately reported. Therefore, this study aims to identify the molecular mechanism of ACTL6A related to the SWI/SNF and INO80 complex in gastrointestinal cancer.

ACTL6A interacts with SWI/SNF complex and INO80 independently. Genome wide SMARCB1 enrichment was increased upon ACTL6A depletion. Furthermore, INO80 occupancy was reduced after loss of ACTL6A. As a result of motif analysis through SMARCB1 and INO80 ChIP-seq of ACTL6A depletion cells, SWI/SNF and INO80 complex regulate the chromatin state of the AP-1 motif through ACTL6A.

Together, ACTL6A is required for proper chromatin organization through interaction with the INO80 complex as well as the SWI/SNF complex. Altered occupancy of these two complexes lead to changes in chromatin accessibility and histone modification, and eventually to changes in gene expression. My findings may provide a potential treatment strategy by targeting ACTL6A, a subunit of the mammalian SWI/SNF and INO80 chromatin remodeling complex.

크로마틴 리모델링 복합체는 ATP 촉매를 통해 게놈 상의 크로마틴 접근성 및 구조를 조절하여 표적 유전자 발현을 제어할 수 있다. 그 동안 SWI/SNF 복합체 서브유닛의 분자 메커니즘이 활발히 연구되어왔는데, 그 이유는 암의 25%가 SWI/SNF 서브유닛의 돌연변이로 인해 발생하기 때문이다. 다른 ATP 의존 크로마틴 리모델링 복합체로는 INO80 복합체가 있으며 전사 및 DNA 복구의 기능을 한다. INO80 서브유닛들은 대장암에서 높은 증폭률을 가지며 단백질 발현이 높다고 알려져 있다. ACTL6A는 SWI/SNF 복합체와 INO80 복합체의 서브유닛 중 하나이다.

이전의 연구에서 CRISPR/Cas9 스크리닝을 통해 위암의 세포 성장에 역할을 하는 후성유전학적 변형인자인 ACTL6A를 발견하였다. ACTL6A의 단백질 및 mRNA 발현 수준은 정상의 위 및 대장 세포주보다 위암 및 대장암 세포주에서 더 높음을 확인했다. 하지만 위장관암의 증식에 관여하는 ACTL6A의 메커니즘에 대해서는 아직 정확하게 보고된 바 없다. 따라서, 본 연구는 위장관암 세포에서 SWI/SNF 및 INO80 복합체와 관련한 ACTL6A의 분자적 기전을 규명하고자 한다.

ACTL6A는 SWI/SNF 복합체 및 INO80복합체와 독립적으로 상호 작용한다. 흥미롭게도, ACTL6A 고갈 시 SMARCB1 점유율이 게놈 전체에서 증가했으며, ACTL6A 억제 시 INO80의 점유가 감소하는 것을 확인했다. 또한 ACTL6A 고갈 세포에서 SMARCB1과 INO80 ChIP-seq를 통한 모티프 분석 결과, AP-1 전사 인자 모티프들이 높게 나타났다.

이러한 결과들을 통해 ACTL6A가 후성유전학적 변형인자로써 INO80 및 SWI/SNF 복합체와의 상호 작용을 통해 적절한 크로마틴 구성에 필요하다는 것을 확인했다. ACTL6A 억제 시 AP-1 모티프에서 두 복합체의 결합이 바뀌게 되면서 히스톤 변형 및 크로마틴 접근성이 변화하고, 이는 결국 세포 증식 조절에 관여하는 유전자들의 발현으로 이어진다는 것을 보여주었다. 본 연구를 통해서 ACTL6A는 발암성 전사와 종양 형성을 촉진하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 증명했으며 SWI/SNF 및 INO80 크로마틴 리모델링 복합체의 서브유닛인 ACTL6A를 잠재적인 치료의 표적으로 제시하고자 한다.