Germline DNA-repair genes and HOXB13 mutations in Korean men with metastatic prostate cancer : 한국인 전이성 전립선암 환자에서 생식세포 DNA-복구 유전자와 HOXB13 돌연변이에 대한 연구

Abstract

Background: Germline mutations in DNA-repair genes such as BRCA2 have been associated with prostate cancer (PC) risk. However, the spectrum of these mutations was not investigated in Korean prostate cancer patients. We focused on the frequency of such mutations in patients with metastatic prostate cancer (mPC) in Korean men which has not been established.

Methods: We recruited 340 patients with metastatic prostate cancer who were unselected for family history of cancer. We isolated germline DNA and used whole genome sequencing method to assess the pathogenic/likely pathogenic variants (PVs/LPVs) in 26 DNA-repair genes and HOXB13, including 7 genes (ATM, BRCA1/2, CHEK2, BRIP1, PALB2, and NBN) associated with hereditary prostate cancer. Comparison to published Caucasian and Japanese cohorts were performed.

Results: A total of 28 PVs/LPVs were identified in 30 (8.8%) patients; mutations were found in 13 genes, including BRCA2 (15 men [4.4%]), ATM (2 men [0.6%]), NBN (2 men [0.6%], and BRIP1 (2 men [0.6%]). Only one patient had HOXB13 mutation (0.3%). Compared with the germline variant frequency of previously reported mPC study (11.8%), a slightly lower or similar occurrence was found in Korean mPC (8.8%). Additionally, the PVs/LPVs in DNA-repair genes tended to increase gradually as Gleason score (GS) increases (GS 7, 7.1%; GS 8, 8.5%; GS 9-10, 9.0%).

Conclusions: This study demonstrate a slightly lower or similar frequency of germline PVs/LPVs in Korean mPC patients than in previously reported germline PVs/LPVs in the Caucasian mPC studies. BRCA2 was also the most frequently mutated gene in Korean metastatic prostate cancer.

서론: BRCA2와 같은 DNA-복구 유전자의 생식세포 돌연변이는 전립선암 위험도와 관련되어 있다. 하지만 한국인 전립선암 환자에서 이러한 돌연변이의 범위에 대한 연구가 부족하다. 따라서 이번에 한국인 전이성 전립선암 환자에서 이러한 돌연변이의 빈도에 대한 연구를 진행하였다.

대상 및 방법: 암 가족력이 없는 전이성 전립선암 환자 340명을 모집하여 생식세포 DNA를 추출하였고 전장 유전체 해독 기술을 이용하여 26개의 DNA-복구 유전자와 HOXB13 돌연변이의 병원성 및 유사 병원성 변이형을 평가하였다(유전성 전립선암과 관련된 ATM, BRCA1/2, CHEK2, BRIP1, PALB2, NBN 포함). 기존 보고된 백인 및 일본인 코호트 연구와 비교하였다.

결과: 전체 28개의 병원성/유사 병원성 변이형이 30명(8.8%)의 환자에서 발견되었다. BRACA2(15명 [4.4%]), ATM (2명 [0.6%]), NBN (2명 [0.6%]), BRIP1 (2명 [0.6%])를 포함하여 전체 13개 유전자에서 돌연변이가 확인되었고 HOXB13 돌연변이 환자는 단 1명이었다. 기존의 연구 결과(11.8%)와 비교하였을 때 한국인 전이성 전립선암 환자에서 생식세포 변이형의 빈도는 약간 낮거나 비슷하였다(8.8%). 추가적으로 DNA-복구 유전자의 병원성/유사 병원성 변이형은 Gleason score (GS)에 따라 점진적으로 증가하는 경향을 보였다(GS 7, 7.1%; GS 8, 8.5%; GS 9-10, 9.0%).

결론: 한국인 전인성 전립선암 환자의 생식세포 병원성/유사 병원성 변이형의 빈도는 기존 연구에서 보고된 백인의 변이형 빈도와 비교하였을 때 조금 낮거나 비슷한 것으로 보인다. BRCA2는 또한 한국인 전이성 전립선암 환자에서 가장 흔한 돌연변이 유전자로 확인되었다.