Investigation of change in localization of centromeric proteins due to replicative stress and DNA damage : 복제 스트레스 및 유전자 손상으로 인한 중심절 단백질들의 위치 변화 연구

Abstract

Centromere specification and maintenance is key in protecting chromosomal integrity as it serves as the platform for inner and outer kinetochore assembly. A successfully assembled kinetochore allows the onset of events which ensure chromosomal stability such as kinetochore-microtubule attachment and the activation of the spindle assembly checkpoint. One of the pathways which allows centromere specification is the incorporation and maintenance of centromeric protein A (CENP-A). CENP-A is a histone 3 variant which is incorporated at centromeric regions of the chromosome in place of histone 3. Current studies show that the incorporation of CENP-A occurs throughout the cell cycle. CENP-A dilution and equal distribution of pre-existing CENP-A to newly synthesized DNA occurs in S-phase whilst the stabilization and incorporation of CENP-A occurs in late M-phase and early G1 phase. This active incorporation is done by the CENP-A incorporation machinery composed of the holiday junction recognizing protein (HJURP) and the Mis18 complex. Furthermore, the epigenetic status of lysine 9 of histone 3 (H3K9) at centromeres has been suggested to regulate CENP-A incorporation by a tri-methylation: acetylation switch.

Despite the fact that CENP-A phenotype aberrations are often observed in cancers, the potential physiological cause for the abrogated CENP-A incorporation is not clear. Interestingly, not only is CENP-A incorporation a partially replication coupled event, but CENP-A have also been previously suggested to be recruited to double stranded break regions. However, the potential effect of disrupted replication, by factors such as replication stress and DNA damage, on CENP-A incorporation have not been explored. Therefore, through this research, we aimed to explore the potential effect prolonged replicative stress and DNA damage may have on CENP-A incorporation and further downstream kinetochore assembly.

Here, I show that, cells which undergo replicative stress and or DNA damage and enter mitosis, shows aberrations in CENP-A incorporation as well aberrations of CENP-C, which is directly recruited to centromeres by CENP-A. Furthermore, I show that upon replicative stress induction and DNA damage induction, the previously mentioned epigenetic status of H3K9 show distinct phenotypes where the tri-methylation of H3K9 shows a relatively diffused phenotype across the chromosome, whilst there is a significant drop in global H3K9 acetylation. Therefore, it is deducible that the epigenetic status change of centromeric histones caused by replicative stress and DNA damage leads to abrogated CENP-A incorporation. Further direct link between the replicative stress or DNA damage caused epigenetic changes of H3K9 and CENP-A incorporation is under investigation. Additionally, I show that despite the observed CENP-A and CENP-C aberration, the localization of outer kinetochore components KNL1 and NDC80 remains unchanged. This raises the question for the existence of a potential pathway which is able to compensate for the abrogation of CENP-A incorporation upon replicative stress and or DNA damage.

Collectively, I show that replicative stress and DNA damage causes abrogated CENP-A incorporation and could be the cause of chromosomal instability. The study further provides the question of the potential effect of the replicative stress and or DNA damage caused epigenetic changes of H3K9 on CENP-A incorporation. The study also hints at the potential existence of a pathway which is able to successfully recruit the outer kinetochore despite the observed CENP-A incorporation aberration.

세포 분열 시에 유전정보의 안정성을 유지하기 위해서는 중심적 단백질들의 올바른 centromeric recruitment가 중요하다고 알려져 있다. 이는 중심적 단백질들의 성공적인 세포 분열에 필요한 kinetochore assembly의 기반으로 작용하기 때문이다. 완전한 kinetochore는 kinetochore-microtubule 결합 또는 spindle assembly checkpoint의 기능을 허용하여 유전정보의 안정성을 유지하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다. 이러한 역할에 필요한 centromere 식별을 위한 여러 기작 중 CENP-A incoporation 이 있다. CENP-A 는 Histone 3의 변이체로 써 centromeric region에 incorporation 함으로써 세포의 centromere 식별을 가능하게 한다. 현재의 연구는 CENP-A 의 incorporation 이 세포 주기 중에서 각 주기마다 다른 event를 통해 이루어진다고 알려져 있다. 신규 합성 DNA에 대한 기존 CENP-A의 동일한 분포는 S-phase에서 발생하며 CENP-A 단백질의 안정화 및 통함은 holiday-junction-recognizing-protein (HJURP) 및 Mis18 복합체 dependent 한 기작으로 M-phase 후반기 및 G1 초기에 발생한다. 또한, CENP-A incorporation은 histone lysine 9의 (H3K9) tri-methyl:acetyl 스위치를 통해 조절되는 것으로 밝혀진 바 있다. 현재 CENP-A의 이상이 암에서 자주 관찰된다는 사실에도 불구하고, abrogated CENP-A incorporation의 잠재적인 생리학적 원인은 명확하지 않다. 본 연구를 통해 replicative stress 및 DNA 손상이 CENP-A incorporation에 미칠 수 있는 잠재적인 영향을 관찰하고자 한다.

본 연구를 통해 복제 스트레스와 DNA 손상을 겪은 후 mitosis로 진행되는 세포가 CENP-A incorporation 이상뿐만 아니라 CENP-A downstream 구성 요소 CENP-C의 이상을 초래한다는 것을 관찰하였다. 또한, 앞서 언급한 H3K9의 후성유전학적 상태가 복제 스트레스 및 DNA 손상 유도 후 관찰 하였을 때에, H3K9의 tri-methylation은 kinetochore 에선 diffused 한 형태를 보이는 반면, global H3K9의 acetylation은 현저하게 감소하는 것을 관찰하였다. H3K9의 후생유전학적 상태 변화와 CENP-A incorporation의 직접적인 연관성은 현재 추가적 연구가 진행되고 있다. 또한 본 연구는 관찰된 CENP-A incorporationd의 이상을 불구하고 성공적으로 centromere에 outer kinetochore의 일부인 KNL1 과 NDC80의 성공적인 localization을 관찰하였다.

통합적으로, 본 연구는 복제 스트레스 및 DNA 손상은 CENP-A incorporation의 이상을 유발한다는 것을 보여줬으며 downstream inner kinetochore의 구성인 CENP-C의 localization의 이상도 관찰하였다. 또한, 본 연구는 복제 스트레스 및 DNA 손상으로 인한 Histone 3의 후생유전학적 변화가 CENP-A incorporation에 가질 수 있는 잠재적인 영향에 대한 질문을 제기하며 관찰된 CENP-A incorporation의 이상을 불구하고 outer kinetochore를 성공적으로 localize 할 수 있는 잠재적 보상 경로에 대한 존재 가능성을 제기한다.