When Opposites Attract? - Cultural Diversity and Innovation Performance in R&D Collaboration - : 최상의 결과를 이끌어내는 다양성의 정도 - 연구개발팀의 문화다양성과 혁신성과

Keywords cultural diversitycommon languageprior collaborative experienceinnovation performanceteam composition

Abstract

Difficulties associated with team diversity tend to be particularly salient in international R&D collaboration. There is still a lack of consensus and limited understanding on the innovation performance of culturally diverse team. I examine the impact of cultural diversity on an R&D teams innovative outcomes and under what conditions cultural diversity facilitate and impede their innovation performance. I propose that the cultural diversity of an R&D team has a curvilinear relationship with the teams innovation performance. By analyzing the U.S. patent data from the global pharmaceutical industry over the period from 1995 to 2014, I find the teams cultural diversity not only enhance but also hinder their innovation performance. Where the culturally diverse inventors of the R&D team have more common language and less experience of prior collaboration enjoy the optimal innovation performance. These findings suggest that organizations manager should consider the appropriate design of the team composition to benefit from demographic heterogeneity and avoid potential conflict associated with diversity.

연구개발팀의 구성은 혁신성과에 미치는 영향을 바탕으로 전개하는 연구가 늘어지고 있으나 문화적 다양성은 어떻게 최상의 성과를 창출할 수 있는지에 대해 선행연구에서 여전히 한계적인 관점이 드러난다. 본 연구는 문화적 다양성이 연구개발팀의 혁신 성과에 미치는 영향과 어떤 조건에서 문화적 다양성이 혁신 성과를 강화하고 약화하게 되는지 미국 특허청의 데이터를 통해 글로벌팀의 구성을 살펴보았다. 1995년부터 2014년까지 20년 동안 글로벌 제약회사의 특허 데이터를 분석을 통해문화적 다양한 구성원들이 구사하는 공통 언어가 많고, 이전 협력 경험이 적은 경우 최상의 혁신 성과를 이끌어 낼 수 있다. 이러한 결과는 글로벌 시대에서 다국적 기업의 관리자가 다양성을 추구하는 동시에 그에 따른 잠재적 충돌을 피하고 팀 구성의 적절한 설계를 고려해야 한다는 것을 시사한다.