가치유형에 따른 생물다양성 틀짓기가 초등학생의 친환경 행동 의도에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Framing Biodiversity according to Value types on Elementary School Students Intention to Engage in Eco-friendly Behavior

Abstract

Biodiversity, which is linked to various and complex environmental issues such as climate change, air and water pollution, habitat destruction such as tropical forests, excessive overfishing, and population growth, is an essential factor in maintaining human life. However, according to research reports by international organizations such as the World Wild Fund for Nature (WWF) and the Intergovernmental Science-Policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services (IPBES), this biodiversity is rapidly decreasing, and many experts are concerned that a sixth mass extinction is coming.

Starting with the above environmental problem of biodiversity reduction, this study began to think about educational methods that allow individual elementary school students to move in the direction of practicing biodiversity conservation. In particular, it focuses on the value of biodiversity which is the basis of biodiversity conservation and aims to discuss the appropriate educational materials that can be used when conducting biodiversity education in a way that allows students to practice eco-friendly behavior.

For the study, 299 fifth and sixth grade elementary school students located in Gangnam-gu, Seoul, participated in eco-friendly behavioral intention preliminary test. After a week later they were divided into four experimental groups by three types of biodiversity frame message according to the value types and one group of objective facts and also given a post test. The results were compared and analyzed. The framing message was written through emphasis framing' that selectively emphasizes one of the characteristics of the various elements. The reading materials are framing messages consisting of economic value, cultural value, ecological value and only objective facts without involving the values of biodiversity. Each value of biodiversity was defined by a operational definition based on previous studies. The economic value of biodiversity is that biodiversity directly or indirectly provides economic benefits to humans, cultural value is the value of biodiversity that provides aesthetic beauty and let people feel mental stability, and ecological value refers to the value of biodiversity that maintains the equilibrium and stability of the ecosystem through material circulation.

Statistical analysis was conducted through pre- and post-average comparison, T verification, and covariance analysis (ANCOVA) through SPSS. The statistical analysis results are as follows. First, through pre-post average comparison and paired samples T verification, the average score of eco-friendly behavioral intentions increased in framing messages related to the decrease of biodiversity in total, and particularly, there was a statistically significant difference in framing messages containing the value of biodiversity. Second, independent sample T verification of framing messages containing the value of biodiversity and framing messages consisting only the objective facts was held. It showed a significant increase in eco-friendly behavioral intentions of the framing messages consisting the values than messages that do not. Third, as a result of ANCOVA between messages framed with each value of biodiversity, it was found that framing messages containing the economic value of biodiversity had the most positive effect on eco-friendly behavioral intentions for elementary school students.

Based on these research results, this study can find the following significance. First, in terms of environmental education, it laid the foundation for the development of biodiversity education materials. Second, it revealed the importance of educating the value of biodiversity in biodiversity education. Third, it suggested the importance of using environmental education materials suitable for learners' characteristics. Fourth, it is meaningful in that it confirmed the meaning of environmental education as the ultimate solution to the reduction of biodiversity.

기후변화, 대기·수질 오염, 열대 우림 등의 서식지 파괴, 과도한 남획, 인구 증가 등 다양하고 복잡한 환경 쟁점들과 연결되어 있는 생물다양성은 인류의 삶을 유지하는 데 필수적인 요소이다. 하지만 세계자연기금(World Wildlife Fund For Nature, WWF), 생물다양성과학기구(Intergovernmental Science-Policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services, IPBES) 등 국제적인 기구들의 연구보고서에 의하면 생물다양성은 급격하게 감소하고 있으며, 여러 전문가들은 여섯 번째 대멸종이 도래하고 있다며 우려의 목소리를 내고 있다.

이 연구는 이러한 생물다양성 감소라는 환경 문제에서 시작하여 초등학생 개개인이 생물다양성 보전을 실천할 수 있는 방향으로 나아갈 수 있도록 하는 교육 방법을 모색해 보고자 시작되었다. 특히 생물다양성 보전에 기초가 되는 생물다양성의 가치에 초점을 두었으며, 학생들이 친환경 행동을 실천할 수 있는 방향으로 생물다양성 교육을 실시할 때 활용할 수 있는 적절한 교육 자료의 선정에 기여하는 데에 목적이 있다.

연구를 위하여 서울특별시 강남구에 위치한 A 초등학교 5, 6학년 학생 299명을 대상으로 친환경 행동 의도 검사지로 사전 검사를 실시하였고, 일주일 후 각 반을 무작위로 네 개의 집단으로 나누어 생물다양성의 세 가지 가치와 객관적인 사실로 이루어진 틀짓기 메시지를 제공하고, 친환경 행동 의도 사후 검사를 하여 그 결과를 비교 분석하였다. 여러 요소 중에서 하나의 특성에 집중하여 선택적으로 강조하는 강조 프레이밍을 통하여 틀짓기 메시지를 작성하였으며, 작성된 틀짓기 메시지는 생물다양성의 경제적 가치, 문화적 가치, 생태적 가치라는 세 가지 가치를 각각 강조하는 것으로 구성하고, 가치가 내포되지 않은 객관적인 사실로만 이루어진 읽기 자료로 구성하였다. 생물다양성의 각 가치는 선행연구를 바탕으로 조작적 정의를 내려 틀짓기 메시지를 구성하였다. 생물다양성의 경제적 가치는 생물다양성이 인간에게 직·간접적으로 제공하는 경제적인 이익을 말하고, 문화적 가치는 미적인 아름다움을 제공하며 마음과 정신적 안정을 느끼게 하는 생물다양성의 가치이며, 생태적 가치는 물질 순환을 통해 생태계의 평형과 안정성을 유지하는 기능이 갖고 있는 가치를 말한다.

사전 검사와 틀짓기 메시지를 읽은 후 실시한 사후 검사가 완료된 시점에서 SPSS를 통해 사전-사후 평균 비교 및 t 검증과 공분산분석(Analysis of Covariance, ANCOVA)으로 통계 분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과 첫째, 사전-사후 평균 비교 및 대응표본 t 검증을 통해 생물다양성의 감소와 관련된 모든 틀짓기 메시지에서 친환경 행동 의도의 평균 점수 증가가 나타났는데, 특히 가치를 내포한 틀짓기 메시지에서는 통계적으로도 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 둘째, 생물다양성의 가치가 내포된 틀짓기 메시지와 객관적 사실로만 이루어진 틀짓기 메시지를 독립표본 t 검증을 시행한 결과, 가치가 내포된 틀짓기 메시지가 그렇지 않은 메시지보다 유의미하게 친환경 행동 의도의 증가를 나타내었다. 셋째, 생물다양성의 각 가치로 틀을 지은 메시지 간 공분산분석을 시행한 결과 초등학생에게는 생물다양성의 경제적 가치가 내포된 틀짓기 메시지가 친환경 행동 의도에 가장 긍정적인 영향을 미친것으로 나타났다.

이와 같은 연구 결과를 토대로 이 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 첫째, 환경 교육적 측면에서 생물다양성 교육 자료 개발에 대한 발판을 마련하였다. 둘째, 생물다양성 교육에 있어 생물다양성의 가치에 대한 교육이 중요함을 밝혔다. 셋째, 학습자 특성에 맞는 환경 교육 자료 활용의 필요성을 시사하였다. 넷째, 생물다양성의 감소에 대응하여 친환경 행동 의도를 높이는 데 환경 교육이 의미있는 해결 방안임을 확인하였다.