Key-Point Detection Algorithm of Deep Learning Can Predict Lower Limb Alignment with Plain Knee Radiographs : 단순 슬관절 방사선 사진으로 하지 정렬을 예측할 수 있는 딥 러닝의 키 포인트 감지 알고리즘

Keywords kneeweight-bearing linemachine learningconvolutional neural networkprediction

Abstract

배경: 단순 슬관절 방사선 사진을 사용하여 체중 지지선(WBL) 비율을 예측하려는 시도는 이전부터 있었다. 이번 연구에서는 컨볼루션 신경망(CNN)을 사용하여 WBL 비율을 정량적으로 예측하는 데 중점을 두었다.

방법: 2003년 3월부터 2021년 12월까지 2410명의 환자에 대해 시행한 4790건의 슬관절 전후방 방사선 사진을 계층화된 무작위 추출을 사용하여 무작위로 선택했다. 데이터는 전문가에 의해 주석이 달린 4점으로 10픽셀 마진을 두고 처리하였다. 이 모델은 경골 고평부의 양측 말단, 및 체중 지지선의 양 말단을 예측하였다. 모델의 결과 값은 픽셀 단위와 WBL 오류 비율의 두 가지 방법으로 분석하였다.

결과: 평균 정확도(MA)는 유효성 검사 및 테스트 세트 모두에서 2픽셀 단위를 사용했을 때 약 0.5에서 6픽셀을 사용하여 약 0.8로 확인되었다. 경골 고평부 길이를 100%로 했을 때 평균 정확도(MA)는 검증 및 테스트 세트 모두에서 1%를 오류비율에서 약 0.1에서 5% 시 약 0.5로 증가했다.

결론: 단순 슬관절 전후방 방사선 사진을 이용한 특정 점 학습을 통해 하지 정렬을 예측하는 딥러닝(Deep learning) 기반 키 포인트 감지 알고리즘은 하지 전장 방사선 사진을 사용한 직접 측정의 정확도와 유사한 정확도를 보여주었다. 이 알고리즘을 사용하여 단순 슬관절 전후방 방사선 사진을 사용한 WBL 비율 예측은 일차의료기관에서 진료 중인 골관절염 환자의 하지 정렬을 진단하는 데 유용하게 사용될 수 있다.

Background: There have been many attempts to predict the weight-bearing line (WBL) ratio using plain knee radiographs. Using a convolutional neural network (CNN), we focused on predicting the WBL ratio quantitatively.

Methods: From March 2003 to December 2021, 2410 patients with 4790 knee AP radiographs were randomly selected using stratified random sampling. Our dataset was cropped by four points annotated by a specialist with a 10-pixel margin. The model predicted our interest points, which were both plateau points, i.e., starting WBL point and exit WBL point. The resulting value of the model was analyzed in two ways: pixel units and WBL error values.

Results: The mean accuracy (MA) was increased from around 0.5 using a 2-pixel unit to around 0.8 using 6 pixels in both the validation and the test sets. When the tibial plateau length was taken as 100%, the MA was increased from approximately 0.1, using 1%, to approximately 0.5, using 5% in both the validation and the test sets.

Conclusions: The DL-based key-point detection algorithm for predicting lower limb alignment through labeling using plain knee AP radiographs demonstrated comparable accuracy to that of the direct measurement using whole leg radiographs. Using this algorithm, the WBL ratio prediction with plain knee AP radiographs could be useful to diagnose lower limb alignment in osteoarthritis patients in primary care.