담배 연기가 정상 기도면역계에 미치는 영향: 단핵구와 대식세포 중심으로 : The Effect of Cigarette Smoke on the Normal Respiratory Immune System: Focus on Monocytes and Macrophages

Abstract

Cigarette smoke is a risk factor contributing to the development of chronic lung diseases by inducing airway inflammation and tissue remodeling. As cigarette smoke is composed of various components and has a broad impact on the immune system, the mechanisms by which it affects pulmonary immunity are complex. Pulmonary macrophages are known to regulate airway homeostasis and protect the host from external antigens. However, macrophages exposed to cigarette smoke may exhibit compromised functions and enhanced pro-inflammatory responses, thereby contributing to chronic inflammatory diseases. In this study, we investigated the effects of cigarette smoke on the normal respiratory immune system focusing on monocytes and macrophages and determined their roles in the inflammatory response induced by cigarette smoke exposure.

We established a chronic cigarette smoke exposure mouse model by intranasally administering cigarette smoke extract (CSE) to 8-week-old C57BL/6 mice, three times a week for four weeks. To examine the changes in airway inflammation and immune cell distribution, we performed differential counts of bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) and conducted histology, flow cytometry, and mRNA expression analyses of lung tissues. Based on the expression levels of CD11c, a marker for tissue-resident macrophages, and CD11b, a marker associated with migratory capacity, we categorized macrophages into distinct subtypes. Specifically, we classified them as CD11c+CD11b- alveolar macrophages (AM), CD11c+CD11b+ transitional macrophages (TMs), and CD11c-CD11b+ monocyte-derived macrophages (MoMs). Then the expression of IL-13, IL-17A, and ST2 markers in each subset of macrophages was analyzed. Furthermore, CD11b+ macrophages were classified into CD206+CD86-CD11c- M2 macrophages and CD206-CD86+CD11c+ M1 macrophages. M2 macrophages were further subdivided into CD206+CD86-MHCII+ M2a, CD206-CD86+MHCII+ M2b, and CD206+CD86-MHCII- M2c.

Chronic exposure to cigarette smoke did not cause any significant changes in the distribution of lung immune cells, but neutrophilic inflammation in the airway was confirmed in the CSE-exposed group. Regarding macrophages, AM and TM increased in the CSE-exposed group compared to the control group, and MoM did not differ between the two groups. CSE exposure induced differentiation of M2 macrophages within CD11b+ macrophages, especially M2c macrophages that contribute to tissue remodeling. In addition, in AM and TM, an increase in the expression of IL-13, a key factor that causes airway inflammation and fibrosis, was observed. It was shown that CSE can contribute to tissue remodeling by inducing M2 macrophage polarization. Interestingly, IL-17A expression was detected in all macrophage subsets, including AM, TM, and MoM, exposed to CSE. This suggests that macrophages exposed to CSE can act as the main source of IL-17A and contribute to the neutrophilic inflammation.

CSE exposure also influenced the IL-33/ST2 signaling pathway in macrophages. CSE exposure augmented the expression of Il-33 in lung tissues and upregulated the expression of the IL-33 receptor, St2, in macrophages. Significantly, the expression of ST2 was specifically elevated in IL-17A+ macrophages, while no such expression was observed in IL-13+ macrophages. In vitro and Ex vivo, the gene expression of St2 and pro-inflammatory cytokines, including Tnfα, Il-1β, Mcp1, Il-6, and Il-23a, was upregulated with IL-33 treatment when preceded by CSE exposure but not with either single stimulation of IL-33 or CSE exposure. CRL-2019 cells exposed to CSE showed the activation of Myd88/NF-κB signaling, downstream of the IL-33/ST2 pathway. These findings demonstrated that cigarette smoke modulates the responsiveness of macrophages to IL-33, leading to the induction of a pro-inflammatory response. Although we have not elucidated the mechanism, previous studies have shown that IL-33 is a major factor in enhancing Myd88-dependent TLR signaling. Consequently, it is plausible that exposure to cigarette smoke activated the Myd88/NF-kB signaling pathway in macrophages, while the increased levels of IL-33 in the lungs synergistically contributed to the induction of a pro-inflammatory response. It is also supposed that IL-17A+ macrophages identified in the CSE exposed group may be associated with IL-33/ST2 mediated pro-inflammatory macrophages.

Chronic exposure to cigarette smoke induces the recruitment of Ly6c-CD11b+ macrophages into the lungs. Mouse monocytes are classified into Ly6c+ classical monocytes and Ly6c- non-classical monocytes. Previous studies have indicated that these subsets have distinct roles depending on the characteristics and timing of inflammation. To investigate the role of increased Ly6c-CD11b+ macrophages upon CSE exposure, Ly6c- monocytes were adoptively transferred into the tail vein, and CSE was intranasally administered. It was observed that neutrophilic inflammation significantly increased in the Ly6c- monocyte transfer group, suggesting a crosstalk between Ly6c- monocytes and CSE-mediated neutrophilic inflammation. Furthermore, it was proposed that Ly6c- monocytes infiltrating the lungs could undergo differentiation into IL-17A+ pro-inflammatory macrophages and IL-13+ macrophages, which are known to participate in tissue remodeling, thus acting as key mediators of inflammatory responses.

Lastly, CSE exposure induces a Th17 immune response in the lung. To confirm whether macrophages affect the adaptive immune system, co-culture experiments were conducted with naive CD4+ T cells. It was observed that IL-33/ST2-mediated pro-inflammatory macrophages, activated by CSE, induced the differentiation of Th17 cells. These findings suggest that macrophages, activated by cigarette smoke, can be a major factor in the activation of the adaptive immune system by changing the microenvironment in the lungs, especially in the context of Th17 immune response.

This study confirms the potential contributions of monocytes and macrophages to airway inflammation in response to chronic exposure to cigarette smoke. In particular, we demonstrated that Ly6c- monocytes and IL-33/ST2-mediated pro-inflammatory macrophages induce neutrophilic inflammation and alterations in the adaptive immune system, ultimately leading to airway inflammatory responses.

담배 연기는 기도 내 염증 및 조직 개형을 유발하여 만성 폐 질환의 발병에 기여하는 위험 인자이다. 담배 연기는 다양한 성분으로 이루어져 있고 면역 체계에 미치는 영향 또한 광범위하기 때문에, 담배 연기가 폐 면역계에 미치는 기전은 매우 복잡하다. 폐 대식세포는 기도 내 항상성(homeostasis)을 조절하고 외부 항원으로부터 숙주를 보호하는 역할을 한다고 알려져 있으나, 담배 연기에 노출된 폐 대식세포는 이러한 기능들에 변화가 생겨 전 염증성(pro-inflammatory) 반응이 활성화됨으로써 만성 염증 질환에 기여할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 정상 상태에서 담배 연기에 노출되었을 때, 담배 연기가 단핵구와 폐 대식세포에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 담배 연기로 인해 유발되는 기도 내 염증 반응에서 이들의 역할을 규명하고자 하였다.

8주령의 C57BL/6 마우스에 담배 연기 추출물(cigarette smoke extract, CSE)을 주 3회 총 4주 동안 비강 내로 반복 투여하여 담배 연기 만성 노출 마우스 모델을 구축하였다. CSE 노출에 따른 기도 내 염증과 면역 세포의 변화를 확인하기 위해 기관지폐포세척액(bronchoalveolar lavage fluid)의 면역세포 분획을 평가하였고, 폐 조직을 수득하여 조직학적 분석, 유세포 분석 및 mRNA 발현 분석을 진행하였다. 대식세포의 유세포 분석은 조직 상주 폐포대식세포(tissue resident alveolar macrophage)의 표지자인 CD11c와 이동능과 관련된 CD11b 표지자의 발현 정도에 따라 CD11c+CD11b- 폐포 대식세포(alveolar macrophage, AM), CD11c+CD11b+ 이행 대식세포(transitional macrophage, TM), CD11c-CD11b+ 단핵구 유래 대식세포(monocyte-derived macrophage, MoM)로 분류하였고, 각 아형에서 IL-13, IL-17A, ST2 표지자의 발현으로 세부 아형을 확인하였다. 또한 CD11b+ 대식세포에서 CD206, CD86, CD11c 표지자의 발현으로 CD206+CD86-CD11c- M2 대식세포와 CD206-CD86+CD11c+ M1 대식세포로 분류하였으며, M2 대식세포의 여러 세부 아형 중 CD206+CD86-MHCII+ M2a, CD206-CD86+MHCII+ M2b, CD206+CD86-MHCII- M2c의 변화를 확인하였다.

4주간의 CSE 장기 노출은 폐 면역세포 분포에 두드러진 변화를 일으키지는 않았으나, CSE 노출군에서 기도 내 호중구성 염증이 확인되었다. 대식세포 유세포 분석 결과, 대조군에 비하여 CSE 노출군에서 AM과 TM이 증가했으며 MoM은 두 그룹 간의 차이가 없었다. CSE 노출은 CD11b+ 대식세포 내에서 M2 대식세포의 분화를 유도하였는데, 특히 조직 리모델링에 기여하는 M2c가 증가하였다. 또한 AM과 TM에서는 기도 염증과 섬유화를 유발하는 핵심적인 인자인 IL-13의 발현이 증가하는 것을 관찰하였다. 위와 같은 결과를 통해 CSE가 M2 대식세포 분극화를 유도하여 조직개형에 기여할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 흥미로운 점은 CSE 노출 시 AM, TM, 그리고 MoM의 모든 아형에서 호중구성 염증에 기여하는 것으로 잘 알려진 IL-17A의 발현이 공통적으로 확인되었다. 이는 CSE에 노출된 대식세포가 IL-17A를 분비하는 주된 공급원으로 작용할 수 있으며 CSE로 인해 유발되는 호중구성 염증 반응에 기여할 수 있음을 시사한다.

CSE 노출은 대식세포의 IL-33/ST2 신호전달에 영향을 주었다. CSE 노출은 폐 조직 내 Il33 발현을 증가시켰는데, 이와 함께 대식세포에서 IL-33의 수용체인 ST2 발현을 상향 조절하였다. 이 때 주목할 점은 IL-17A+ 대식세포에서 ST2 발현이 유의하게 증가한 현상이 IL-13+ 대식세포에서는 관찰되지 않았다는 것이다. 체외 실험을 통해 CSE에 노출된 대식세포가 IL-33 자극을 받으면, ST2를 비롯하여 Tnfα, Il1b, Mcp1, Il6, Il23a와 같은 전 염증성 사이토카인의 발현이 증가함을 확인하였다. 반면, CSE와 IL-33를 각각 단독으로 처리한 군에서는 이러한 유전자의 발현이 미미하거나 대조군과 비슷한 수준으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과는 담배 연기가 IL-33의 반응성을 조절하여 전 염증성 반응을 유도하는 것을 보여준다. 그 기전에 대해 명확하게 밝히지는 못하였지만, CSE 단독 노출군에서 Myd88, Nf-κb 유전자 발현이 증가함을 확인하였다. 이전 연구에 따르면, IL-33가 Myd88 의존성 톨유사수용체(toll-like receptor, TLR) 신호전달을 강화시키는 주요 인자임이 보고되었다. 따라서 담배 연기 노출 후 대식세포의 Myd88/NF-κB 신호전달경로가 활성화 됨과 동시에 폐 내에 증가한 IL-33가 함께 반응하면서 전 염증성 반응이 유도되었을 가능성이 있다. 또한 CSE 노출군에서 확인되는 IL-17A+ 대식세포가 IL-33/ST2 신호전달의 활성화로 인해 유도되는 전 염증성 대식세포와 연관이 있을 것으로 생각된다.

만성적인 담배 연기 노출은 Ly6c-CD11b+ 대식세포의 폐 내 유입을 유도하였다. 마우스 단핵구는 Ly6c 표지자의 발현에 따라 Ly6c+ 전형 단핵구(classical monocyte), Ly6c- 비전형 단핵구(non-classical monocyte)로 나뉘는데, 염증의 특성과 시기에 따라 관여하는 아형이 다르다. Ly6c-CD11b+ 대식세포의 면역학적 역할을 확인하기 위해서, C57BL/6 마우스에서 수득한 Ly6c- 단핵구를 정상 마우스의 꼬리 정맥으로 입양 전달(adoptive transfer)한 후, CSE를 연속으로 4회 처리하는 마우스 모델을 구축하여, PBS를 처리한 대조군과 비교하였다. Ly6c- 단핵구 전달군은 대조군에 비해 호중구성 염증의 유의미한 증가를 나타내어, Ly6c- 단핵구가 CSE 매개 호중구성 염증에 기여함을 시사하였다. 또한 폐 내로 유입된 Ly6c- 단핵구가 IL-17A를 분비하는 전 염증성 대식세포로 분화되어 호중구성 염증을 유도하며, 동시에 조직 리모델링에 관여하는 IL-13을 분비하는 대식세포로 분화되어 염증 반응을 유발할 수 있음을 제안하였다.

마지막으로 담배 연기 노출이 Th17 면역 반응을 유도하는 것을 관찰하였다. 대식세포가 적응 면역계에도 영향을 미치는지 확인하기 위하여, 담배 연기에 의해 활성화된 IL-33/ST2 매개 전 염증성 대식세포와 naïve CD4+ T 세포의 공배양 실험을 진행하였고, 대식세포에서 생산되는 Tnfα, Il6, Il23a와 같은 사이토카인들이 Th17 세포의 분화를 유도할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 이는 담배 연기에 의해 활성화된 대식세포가 폐 내 미세면역환경을 변화시켜 적응 면역계의 활성화를 일으키는 주요 요인이 될 수 있으며, 특히 Th17 면역 반응에 관여함을 시사한다.

본 연구는 담배 연기의 만성적인 노출에 의한 기도 염증반응에 선천 면역계 최일선인 단핵구와 대식세포가 기여함을 확인하였다. 특히 Ly6c- 단핵구와 IL-17A 발현을 특징으로 하는 IL-33/ST2 매개 전 염증성 대식세포가 적응 면역계의 변화를 야기함으로써 기도 내 호중구성 염증반응을 유발함을 보여주었다.