A Joint Model for Pronunciation Assessment and Mispronunciation Detection and Diagnosis : 자동발음평가-발음오류검출 통합 모델

Keywords computer-assisted pronunciation trainingmulti-task learningself-supervised learningGoodness-of-Pronunciationautomatic pronunciation assessmentmispronunciation detection and diagnosis

Abstract

실증 연구에 의하면 비원어민 발음 평가에 있어 전문 평가자가 채점하는 발음 점수와 음소 오류 사이의 상관관계는 매우 높다. 그러나 기존의 컴퓨터기반발음훈련 (Computer-assisted Pronunciation Training; CAPT) 시스템은 자동발음평가 (Automatic Pronunciation Assessment; APA) 과제 및 발음오류검출 (Mispronunciation Detection and Diagnosis; MDD) 과제를 독립적인 과제로 취급하며 각 모델의 성능을 개별적으로 향상시키는 것에만 초점을 두었다. 본 연구에서는 두 과제 사이의 높은 상관관계에 주목, 다중작업학습 기법을 활용하여 자동발음평가와 발음오류검출 과제를 동시에 훈련하는 새로운 아키텍처를 제안한다. 구체적으로는 APA 과제를 위해 교차 엔트로피 손실함수 및 RMSE 손실함수를 실험하며, MDD 손실함수는 CTC 손실함수로 고정된다. 근간 음향 모델은 사전훈련된 자기지도학습기반 모델로 하며, 이때 더욱 풍부한 음향 정보를 위해 다중작업학습을 거치기 전에 부수적으로 음소인식에 대하여 미세조정되기도 한다. 음향 모델과 함께 발음적합점수(Goodness-of-Pronunciation; GOP)가 추가적인 입력으로 사용된다.

실험 결과, 통합 모델이 단일 자동발음평가 및 발음오류검출 모델보다 매우 높은 성능을 보였다. 구체적으로는 Speechocean762 데이터셋에서 자동발음평가 과제에 사용된 네 항목의 점수들의 평균 피어슨상관계수가 0.041 증가하였으며, 발음오류검출 과제에 대해 F1 점수가 0.003 증가하였다. 통합 모델에 대해 시도된 아키텍처 중에서는, Robust Wav2vec2.0 음향모델과 발음적합점수를 활용하여 RMSE/CTC 손실함수로 훈련한 모델의 성능이 가장 좋았다. 모델을 분석한 결과, 통합 모델이 개별 모델에 비해 분포가 낮은 점수 및 발음오류를 더 정확하게 구분하였음을 확인할 수 있었다.

흥미롭게도 통합 모델에 있어 각 하위 과제들의 성능 향상 정도는 각 발음 점수와 발음 오류 레이블 사이의 상관계수 크기에 비례하였다. 또 통합 모델의 성능이 개선될수록 모델의 예측 발음점수, 그리고 모델의 예측 발음오류에 대한 상관성이 높아졌다. 본 연구 결과는 통합 모델이 발음 점수 및 음소 오류 사이의 언어학적 상관성을 활용하여 자동발음평가 및 발음오류검출 과제의 성능을 향상시켰으며, 그 결과 통합 모델이 전문 평가자들의 실제 비원어민 평가와 비슷한 양상을 띤다는 것을 보여준다.

Empirical studies report a strong correlation between pronunciation scores and mispronunciations in non-native speech assessments of human evaluators. However, the existing system of computer-assisted pronunciation training (CAPT) regards automatic pronunciation assessment (APA) and mispronunciation detection and diagnosis (MDD) as independent and focuses on individual performance improvement. Motivated by the correlation between two tasks, this study proposes a novel architecture that jointly tackles APA and MDD with a multi-task learning scheme to benefit both tasks. Specifically, APA loss is examined between cross-entropy and root mean square error (RMSE) criteria, and MDD loss is fixed to Connectionist Temporal Classification (CTC) criteria. For the backbone acoustic model, self-supervised model is used with an auxiliary fine-tuning on phone recognition before multi-task learning to leverage extra knowledge transfer. Goodness-of-Pronunciation (GOP) measure is given as an additional input along with the acoustic model.

The joint model significantly outperformed single-task learning counterparts, with a mean of 0.041 PCC increase for APA task on four multi-aspect scores and 0.003 F1 increase for MDD task on Speechocean762 dataset. For the joint model architecture, multi-task learning with RMSE and CTC criteria with raw Robust Wav2vec2.0 and GOP measure achieved the best performance. Analysis indicates that the joint model learned to distinguish scores with low distribution, and to better recognize mispronunciations as mispronunciations compared to single-task learning models.

Interestingly, the degree of the performance increase in each subtask for the joint model was proportional to the strength of the correlation between respective pronunciation score and mispronunciation labels, and the strength of the correlation between the model predictions also increased as the joint model achieved higher performances. The findings reveal that the joint model leveraged the linguistic correlation between pronunciation scores and mispronunciations to improve performances for APA and MDD tasks, and to show behaviors that follow the assessments of human experts.