A prognostic estimation of limited-visibility risk for honey bee (Apis mellifera) under increasing emission of anthropogenic particulate matter : 대기 중 미세먼지의 증가로 인한 꿀벌의 시계 제한 예측

Abstract

생태계의 다양한 수분매개곤충 중 벌은 주요 수분매개자로 많은 연구가 이루어져 왔다. 그러나 지난 수십 년간 생물학적∙비생물학적 원인들로 전지구적 벌 개채수가 계속해서 감소하고 있다. 이러한 경향에 먹이자원의 감소, 서식지 파괴, 살충제 사용과 같은 인위적 스트레스의 증가가 벌 개체수 및 벌의 채이 활동에 영향을 미치는 원인으로 지목되어 연구되고 있다. 여기에 대기질의 저하 또한 벌의 채이 활동을 방해할 수 있다. 대기 중 미세먼지의 증가는 태양빛 중 전자기파의 과도한 산란을 일으키고 이는 빛의 선형편광도 감소로 이어진다. 서양 꿀벌(Apis mellifera)은 태양 주변에 나타나는 선형편광에 담긴 광학적 정보를 활용하여 비행한다. 그러나 꿀벌이 이러한 광학적 정보를 비행에 활용하기 위해서는 최소 15%의 선형편광도(Degree of linear polarization, DoLP)가 기반되어야 한다.

대부분의 대기 중 입자상 에어로졸의 질량 산란 효율은 직경이 큰 입자보다 직경이 1 µm 미만인 입자에서 크다. 따라서, PM2.5(직경이 2.5 µm 이하인 입자)로 나타내어지는 초미세먼지의 농도는 DoLP와 상관성이 있다. 결과적으로 PM2.5 질량농도 증가에 따른 DoLP의 감소는 꿀벌의 시계를 제한함으로써 채이 활동 효율을 저하시킬 수 있다. 그러나 대기질의 저하가 실제 꿀벌의 채이 활동에 어떤 영향을 주는지에 대한 경험적 증거가 부족했다. 이 연구는 대기 중 PM2.5 질량농도와 DoLP 사이의 상관관계를 밝히고, PM2.5 증가에 따른 꿀벌 시계 제한의 시공간적 규모를 예측하는 것을 목표로 한다.

무선주파수인식장치를 활용하여 꿀벌 군집의 채이 활동을 모니터링 함으로써 대기 중 고농도 미세먼지 발생 시의 꿀벌의 평균 채이 시간을 저농도 미세먼지 발생 시의 평균과 비교할 수 있었다. 고농도 미세먼지 발생 시의 꿀벌의 채이 시간은 그렇지 않은 경우보다 평균 71% 증가하였다. 또한, 대기 중 미세먼지 농도가 다시 낮아졌을 때 채이 시간이 그 이전의 수준으로 회복되지 않았다. 그러나, 모니터링 결과를 바탕으로 구축한 선형 모형을 통해, 고농도 미세먼지 발생과 상관없이 PM2.5 질량농도의 증가가 꿀벌 채이 시간을 지수적으로 감소시킴을 분석하였다. 입자의 모양을 설명하여 발생 기원을 구분할 수 있게 해주는 광학적 지표인 편광소멸도(depolarization ratio)를 변수로 한 통계 분석에서 대기 중에 황사 입자와 같은 비구형의 입자가 많은 날보다 일반적인 도심 오염물질이 더 압도적인 경우 PM2.5 질량농도의 DoLP 감소에 대한 효과가 훨씬 더 큰 것으로 분석되었다. 이러한 실제 필드에서의 모니터링 결과가 갖는 중요한 이유는, 늘어난 비행 시간으로 꿀벌이 살충제나 해충과 같은 다른 스트레스 원인들에 노출될 확률을 높아지기 때문이다.

필드에서의 경험적 증거를 토대로 PM2.5 증가에 따른 꿀벌 시계 제한의 시공간적 규모의 잠재적 증가를 분석하기 위해 지상관측과 미래 예측으로 이루어진 종합적인 연구를 수행하였다. 우선, 장기간의 편광 지상관측을 통해 PM2.5 질량농도와 DoLP 사이의 상관관계를 정량화하였다. Digital all-sky imaging polarimetry system을 활용하여 2018-2019년, 2020-2021년의 기간동안 편광 관측을 수행하였다. 이후 전천 촬영물에 대해 스토크스 매개변수를 사용하여 DoLP를 산출하였다. PM2.5 질량농도와 DoLP 사이의 상관관계를 모수화함으로써 전체 하늘의 DoLP를 꿀벌이 비행에 사용할 수 있는 최소한의 DoLP(15%) 이하로 감소시키는 PM2.5의 임계 질량농도를 산출할 수 있었다. 꿀벌과 선형편광도에 관련한 연구는 전체 하늘에 나타나는 다양한 DoLP 값 중 최대 DoLP에 대해서만 이루어져 왔으나, 구름과 같은 영향으로 실제 꿀벌이 비행 중 직면하는 하늘에 항상 DoLP의 최대값이 분포하는 것은 아니다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 최대 DoLP와 평균 DoLP 두가지 경우를 나누어 임계 PM2.5 질량농도를 산출하였다. 즉, 일정 PM2.5 질량농도에 있어 꿀벌의 비행 중 전체 하늘에 나타나는 DoLP는 이 최대값과 평균값 사이에 놓이게 된다.

앞서 산출한 PM2.5 임계 질량농도를 ECHAM5/MESSy 대기 기후 화학 모형이 모의한 2050년 전지구 PM2.5 예측값에 투영하였다. 이 모형은 대기질 개선을 위한 노력이 2010년 수준에 머무를 것이라고 가정하고 2050년의 지역별 인구 증가 및 경제적 성장을 기반으로 미래의 대기질을 모의한다. 이러한 모형에의 투영을 통해 꿀벌이 시계 제한을 경험할 것으로 예측되는 고위험지역(risk hotspot)을 확인하고, 2050년 꿀벌 시계 제한의 시공간적 규모를 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 인도와 중국에서 꿀벌 시계 제한의 시공간적 규모 증가가 가장 클 것으로 나타났다. 보수적인 상한계 추정임에도 불구하고, 인도는 꿀벌 시계 제한의 빈도가 1일 이상 늘어나는 고위험지역이 2010년 0.06 백만 km2 수준에서 2050년 0.75백만 km2로 크게 증가할 것으로 추정되었다. 한 편, 중국에서는 2050년 고위험지역이 2백만 km2에 걸쳐 분포하는 것으로 추정되었는데 이 중 1.1백만 km2의 지역에서 2010년 대비 시계 제한의 빈도가 최소 1일 이상 증가하는 것으로 분석되었다.

대기 중 미세먼지 증가에 기인한 꿀벌의 시계 제한과 이에 따른 벌의 채이 시간의 증가는 앞서 연구된 기타 인위적 스트레스 요인에 더불어 식물-수분매개자 간 관계를 위협하는 주요 인자가 될 수 있다. 종합적으로, 이 학위논문의 연구결과는 식물-수분매개자 간 상호작용를 보호함에 있어 대기오염 완화의 중요성을 강조하고 있다.

Among numerous insect pollinators, bees are widely recognized as the primary agents and contributors to pollination services. However, the global bee population is declining due to various biotic and abiotic factors. Anthropogenic stressors have been identified and investigated, as they pose a significant threat to bees and their foraging activities. These stressors include insufficient food resources, pathogens, parasites, and pesticide use. Additionally, poor air quality can negatively impact bee foraging. The increased concentration of anthropogenic aerosols leads to excessive scattering of electromagnetic radiation, resulting in a reduction of the degree linear polarization (DoLP) of the skylight. Honey bees (Apis mellifera) can navigate by utilizing the polarization pattern surrounding the sun, which is considered their primary orientation mechanism. However, to achieve optimal orientation, honey bees require at least 15% DoLP in an unobstructed area of the overhead sky during flight.

The mass scattering efficiency for most aerosol types with particles smaller than 1 µm is greater than that with larger particles. The atmospheric loading of fine mode particles, represented by PM2.5 (airborne particles with aerodynamic diameters less than 2.5 μm) mass concentration, should exhibit a strong correlation with the celestial DoLP. Consequently, decreases in the DoLP, can adversely affect the foraging behavior of bee pollinators that rely on polarized light cues for visual navigation when the Sun is obscured. However, there is limited empirical evidence on whether poor air quality indeed affects the foraging performance of honey bees. This study aims to project the potential increase in the spatio-temporal magnitude of limited-visibility risk for honey bees (Apis mellifera) resulting from a reduction in DoLP due to increasing PM2.5 emissions. For this research purpose, field monitoring of a colony, ground observation of the DoLP, and future projections of the clear-sky visibility for honey bees were conducted.

By monitoring the foraging activities of honey bee colonies using a radio-frequency identification system, it was demonstrated that clear increases in the average duration of honey bee foraging during and after a severe air pollution event compared to the pre-event period. The average foraging duration of honey bees during the event increased by 32 minutes compared to the pre-event conditions, indicating a 71% increase in foraging time. Furthermore, the average foraging duration measured after the event did not recover to its pre-event level. Average foraging trip durations increased as PM2.5 mass concentration increased, regardless of the occurrence of a heavy pollution event. The influence of an optical property (Depolarization Ratio, DR) of dominant particulate matter in the atmosphere and the level of air pollution (PM2.5 mass concentration) on foraging trip duration was further investigated. The results illustrated that both DR and PM2.5 mass concentration have a significant effect on honey bee foraging trip duration. Foraging trip duration increases with decreasing DR, while it increases with increasing PM2.5 mass concentration. These findings from the field monitoring are essential because longer foraging trips increase the likelihood of encountering other stressors, such as insecticide residue and parasites, while searching for food and navigating between their home and resources.

Additionally, to evaluate the potential increase of limited-visibility risks faced by honey bees due to PM2.5 emissions in the future, a comprehensive investigation was conducted. Initially, a relationship between PM2.5 mass concentration and DoLP was quantified through long-term ground monitoring of linear polarization. This involved utilizing a digital all-sky imaging system for ground-based imaging polarimetry. Cloud-free full-sky images were collected during two distinct periods, spanning from 2018 to 2019 and from 2020 to 2021. The celestial DoLP was then determined by analyzing the Stokes parameters associated with each observation. By developing a statistical parameterization capturing the relationship between PM2.5 mass concentrations and DoLP values, the corresponding PM2.5 concentrations required to meet the navigational DoLP threshold of honey bees were calculated. The cases were divided into two categories: the most probable DoLP over the sky presented to bees, which was assumed to be close to the average DoLP, and the higher-end DoLP under cloud-free sky conditions, which was assumed to be the maximum DoLP. In other words, for a given PM2.5 mass concentration, the available DoLP perceived by the bee may fall between the average and the maximum DoLPs in their overhead sky. Thus, for future estimations, the average and maximum DoLP values for each observation were utilized to determine the likely range of corresponding PM2.5 concentrations that met the navigational threshold.

Subsequently, the threshold PM2.5 mass concentrations were applied to the projected global distribution of PM2.5 mass concentrations for the year 2050, as simulated by the ECHAM5/MESSy atmospheric climate chemistry model. This model was chosen to evaluate the potential consequences of the absence of mitigation efforts for air quality. It assumes the continuation of national air pollution mitigation policies established in 2010, while considering anticipated population growth and economic development. Then, "risk hotspot" regions (one hotspot is 1.1° by 1.1° in latitude and longitude) were determined, where honey bees are projected to experience limited visibility for at least one day in 2050. Finally, the spatial extent of risk hotspots and the frequency of limited-visibility days (LVD) per hotspot (i.e., the number of LVD) were assessed at the global, regional, and national scales annually and seasonally. Additionally, the expected increases in both the extent of risk hotspots and the frequency of LVD relative to the baseline year of 2010, as simulated by the model, were estimated. The results showed that India and China will experience significant increases in the area under limited-visibility risk and the frequency of limited-visibility days. In India, even under a higher-end estimation, the area under limited-visibility risk will increase from 0.06 million (M) km2 in 2010 to 0.75 M km2 in 2050. Moreover, an increased frequency of limited-visibility days is expected across nearly every part of India. In China, for an area of 2 M km2 under limited-visibility risk in 2050, 1.1 M km2 will experience an increased frequency of limited-visibility days between 2010 and 2050.

The delayed duration of foraging trips and the increased risk of limited visibility due to deteriorating air quality, as identified in this study, demonstrate that poor air quality can serve as a significant stressor alongside existing threats to pollinator-plant interactions, including pesticide use, habitat destruction, parasites, and pathogens. These findings suggest that mitigating anthropogenic air pollution can play a crucial role in safeguarding plant-pollinator interactions, particularly in the world's top two producers of pollinator-dependent crops.