k-Nearest Neighbors(k-NN)을 활용한 핵심역량 기반 진로 추천모델의 개발 : 커리어넷 Open API 학과정보의 활용 : Development of Core Competency-Based Career (CCC) Recommendation Model Using k-Nearest Neighbors (k-NN): Application of CareerNet Open API Department Information

Abstract

본 연구는 커리어넷 Open API 학과정보로부터 고등학생 약 10만 1천명의 진로적성 정보가 담겨있는 학과 데이터 302개를 수집하고, 이를 적절한 형태로 전처리한 후 k-NN 알고리즘을 활용하여 핵심역량 기반 진로추천 모델(Core Competency- based Career recommendation model, 이하 CCC 추천모델)을 구축하였으며 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 모델 구축의 과정에서 5-겹 교차검증을 활용하여 분류 오차값을 최소로 나타내는 k값(=1)을 결정하였고, 혼동 행렬을 통하여 해당 모델이 정확도 89%, κ = .87, 정밀도와 재현율 약 0.8 이상, F1 score 0.8 이상을 지닌 타당한 모델임을 증명하였다. 둘째, 본 연구는 실제 발생 가능한 다양한 학생 특성의 조합에 대한 4,224개의 시뮬레이션 데이터를 구축하고 이를 모델에 투입한 결과를 검토하여 해당 모델이 범용성을 지님을 확인하였다. 셋째, 개발된 CCC 추천모델은 학생에게 강점 핵심역량 중심의 학과정보와 더불어 학과 개설대학, 입시 경쟁률, 취업률, 첫 직장임금, 관련직업 등의 정보를 제공함으로써 교과통합 진로교육의 한 방편으로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 역량 중심 교육과정의 방향성을 제시하고 실행방안을 구체화하는 데 교육적 함의가 있으며, CCC 추천모델을 손쉽게 활용하기 위한 사용자 친화적 인터페이스의 개발과 실제 학교 맥락에서의 적용을 제언한다.

This study aims to establish a core competency-based career (CCC) recommendation model by collecting 302 university department data containing interests and aptitudes of about 101,000 high school students from CareerNet Open API department information, and by preprocessing the data in an appropriate form and by using k-NN algorithm. According to the results of the study, first, k(=1) is decided by using 5-fold cross- validation which represents misclassification error minimum. This model is proved valid with accuracy 89%, κ = .87, precision and recall above 0.8, and F1 score above 0.8. Second, it is confirmed by applying 4,224 simulation data to the model and mapping PCA graph that the CCC recommendation model can be applied to students who have various kinds of traits in real life. Third, the CCC recommendation model can be used as a means of subject-integrated career education by providing information on departments based on core competencies as well as information on universities offering the departments, the competition rate of entrance examination, the employment rate, the first job wages, and related jobs.

This study has educational implications for presenting the direction of competency- based curriculum and clarifying the action plan for the curriculum. The study proposes that a user-friendly interface be developed to use the CCC recommendation model with ease, and that this model be applied to actual contexts of school.